Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SOLAR ENERGY USAGE
07 AUG 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The share of Solar capacity has presently been estimated till 2047, at around 46% of the likely total installed capacity of 1860 GW under Business-As-Usual (BAU) scenario as per the “India Energy Securities Scenarios 2047” a tool developed by NITI Aayog.
Considering the rapid pace of advancements in solar technology, which is expected to improve the efficiency of harnessing Solar energy significantly, it is difficult to estimate the projected land use under solar parks by 2050.
Solar Energy projects are considered as environmentally sustainable. To manage e-waste generated after the use of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, effective from 1st April, 2023.
Further, the recycling of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells are mandated for recovery of material as laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
شمسی توانائی کا استعمال
07 AUG 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک ٹول ’’ہندوستان کی توانائی کے تحفظ کےمنظرنامے 2047‘‘ کے مطابق، کاروبار- معمول کے مطابق (بی اے یو) منظر نامے کے تحت، 1860 گیگا واٹ کی ممکنہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا تقریباً 46 فیصد، 2047 تک شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کے حصہ کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
شمسی ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت کی تیز رفتاری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جس سے شمسی توانائی کو استعمال کرنے کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آنے کی توقع ہے، 2050 تک شمسی پارکوں کے تحت زمین کے استعمال کا تخمینہ لگانا مشکل ہے۔
شمسی توانائی کے منصوبوں کو ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے استعمال کے بعد پیدا ہونے والے ای ویسٹ کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ای -ویسٹ (انتظامیہ) ضابطوں 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا، جو یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ مواد کی بازیابی کے لیے سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کی ری سائیکلنگ لازمی ہے۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری پد یسو نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔