वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
बिमस्टेक (BIMSTEC) मुक्त व्यापार करारासाठीच्या वाटाघाटींना वेग द्यायला हवा असे केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांचे आवाहन
बिमस्टेक (BIMSTEC) देशांनी पुरवठा साखळी, ई-कॉमर्स, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि अन्न सुरक्षा यामधील भागीदारीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे : पियुष गोयल
बांगलादेशातील घडामोडी चिंताजनक असून, तिथले सत्ता परिवर्तन सुरळीतपणे पार पडावे अशी आशा व्यक्त करत असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
07 AUG 2024 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे की, बिमस्टेक (BIMSTEC) संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांनी व्यापार वाटाघाटींच्या संदर्भात सदस्य देशांच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांचे पुनर्परीक्षण करायला हवे, जेणेकरून दीर्घ काळापासून प्रलंबित मुक्त व्यापार कराराला अंतिम रूप देता येईल.
भारतीय उद्योग संघटनेने (CII) परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित केलेल्या बहु-क्षेत्रीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्याबाबत (BIMSTEC) व्यापार परिषदेसाठीच्या ‘बे ऑफ बंगाल (बंगालचा उपसागर)’ उपक्रमाच्या उद्घाटनपर कार्यक्रमात ते आज बोलत होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना गोयल म्हणाले की, BIMSTEC मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या विलंबामागील कारणांचे पुनर्मूल्यांकन करायला हवे. संघटनेच्या सदस्यांनी सर्व सात देशांची सहमती मिळेल, अशा व्यवहार्य शिफारशींचा मसुदा तयार करायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले. बिमस्टेक प्रदेशांतर्गत व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी, व्यापार वाटाघाटी समिती आणि व्यापारी समुदायाने मुक्त व्यापार करारावर प्राधान्याने विचार करायला हवा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. गोयल यांनी बिमस्टेक देशांदरम्यान व्यापाराचे प्रमाण कमी आहे, याचा उल्लेख करत, BIMSTEC सदस्यांनी सध्याच्या व्यापार संबंधांचे आत्मपरीक्षण करावे, असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. सदस्य देशांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले, तर ते एकमेकांना प्रामाणिकपणे प्रतिसाद देतील आणि परस्परांबरोबरचा व्यापार आणि सीमापार माल वाहतूक सुलभ होण्यासाठी ते उपयोगी ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की,व्यापार तूट कमी करणे,ई-कॉमर्समधील भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी व्यापार सुलभीकरण उपायांना बळकटी देणे,डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने सीमा शुल्क मर्यादांचे सुलभीकरण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे.
पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करणे, आयात शुल्क आणि बिगर आयात शुल्काबाबतचे अडथळे दूर करणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंड आणि अखंड वाहतूक कनेक्टिव्हिटीचा पर्याय स्वीकारून व्यापार सुलभीकरण उपायांचे बळकटीकरण,यासारख्या BIMSTEC सदस्य देशांमध्ये व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक सहकार्याची पूर्ण क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या उपायांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे,असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
बांगलादेशातील सध्याच्या परिस्थितीवर बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी तिथल्या घडामोडींबद्दल तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि त्या देशाच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी आणि तिथले प्रशासन पुन्हा सुरळीतपणे कार्यान्वित व्हावे, यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
बिमस्टेक (BIMSTEC), अर्थात बहु-क्षेत्रीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्यासाठी बे ऑफ बंगाल संघटना हा, बांगलादेश, भारत, म्यानमार, श्रीलंका, थायलंड, भूतान आणि नेपाळ या दक्षिण आणि आग्नेय आशियातील सात देशांचा समूह आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for faster negotiations of BIMSTEC Free Trade Agreement
Shri Goyal says member countries, business leaders need to reassess priorities regarding proposed FTA
BIMSTEC countries to focus on partnership in supply chains, e-commerce, digital public infrastructure and food security: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal expresses concern over developments in Bangladesh, hopes for a smooth power transition
07 AUG 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
BIMSTEC members should re-examine the priorities of member nations with regards to trade negotiations so that the delayed Free Trade Agreement can be finalized. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal while delivering his speech at the inaugural edition of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Business Summit organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India here today.
In his address, Shri Goyal said that there is a need to reassess the reasons behind the delay in the BIMSTEC Free Trade Agreement. He said that the members need to come up with a set of cogent recommendations that are acceptable to all seven countries. He called for the Trade Negotiating Committee and the business community to consider a preferential trade agreement to begin with to foster intra-regional trade and investment and enhance regional competitiveness.
Shri Goyal called upon the BIMSTEC members to introspect on the current trading relations noting that trade among the BIMSTEC countries is small. There’s a long way to go before we can achieve its full potential, he said. The Union Minister called for deeper integration amongst the member nations to provide honest feedback and help strengthen trade facilitation and cross-border movement of goods. He further said that there should be a focus on reducing trade deficit, strengthening of trade facilitation measures to strengthen partnership in e-commerce, digital public infrastructure and better integration of custom borders with the aid of technology. The Minister noted that there is a need for computerisation of border controls, faster clearances of the import-export online application processes which will help in Ease of Doing Business.
The Minister said that there should be a focus on strengthening supply chains, removal of tariff and non-tariff barriers, strengthening of trade facilitation measures by adopting international norms and seamless transport connectivity, essential to unleashing the full potential of trade and investment cooperation among the BIMSTEC Member States. Shri Goyal expressed hope in greater integration of startups and entrepreneurs of the seven member countries to provide assistance in investment, trade and tourism. He also urged the member nations need to encourage technology and foster agricultural cooperation to secure food security, healthcare and human resource development among each other.
On Blue Economy, the Union Minister said the member states have a thriving blue economy or demand of ocean products enhancing livelihoods and job creation while preserving marine and coastal ecosystems. He further said that regional value chains can add to agricultural and mineral produce to become a developed region.
Speaking on the situation in Bangladesh, the Union Minister expressed deep concern over the developments and wished for a bright future and a smooth transition of governance for the nation. In conclusion, Shri Goyal quoted poet Rabindranath Tagore - “If I can’t make it through one door, I will go through another or I will make a door”, urging the BIMSTEC countries to collaborate with India’s business community to create new alternatives for a prosperous region.
BIMSTEC, or the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation is a grouping of countries in South Asia and South East Asia – Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.