Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for faster negotiations of BIMSTEC Free Trade Agreement
Shri Goyal says member countries, business leaders need to reassess priorities regarding proposed FTA
BIMSTEC countries to focus on partnership in supply chains, e-commerce, digital public infrastructure and food security: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal expresses concern over developments in Bangladesh, hopes for a smooth power transition
07 AUG 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
BIMSTEC members should re-examine the priorities of member nations with regards to trade negotiations so that the delayed Free Trade Agreement can be finalized. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal while delivering his speech at the inaugural edition of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Business Summit organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India here today.
In his address, Shri Goyal said that there is a need to reassess the reasons behind the delay in the BIMSTEC Free Trade Agreement. He said that the members need to come up with a set of cogent recommendations that are acceptable to all seven countries. He called for the Trade Negotiating Committee and the business community to consider a preferential trade agreement to begin with to foster intra-regional trade and investment and enhance regional competitiveness.
Shri Goyal called upon the BIMSTEC members to introspect on the current trading relations noting that trade among the BIMSTEC countries is small. There’s a long way to go before we can achieve its full potential, he said. The Union Minister called for deeper integration amongst the member nations to provide honest feedback and help strengthen trade facilitation and cross-border movement of goods. He further said that there should be a focus on reducing trade deficit, strengthening of trade facilitation measures to strengthen partnership in e-commerce, digital public infrastructure and better integration of custom borders with the aid of technology. The Minister noted that there is a need for computerisation of border controls, faster clearances of the import-export online application processes which will help in Ease of Doing Business.
The Minister said that there should be a focus on strengthening supply chains, removal of tariff and non-tariff barriers, strengthening of trade facilitation measures by adopting international norms and seamless transport connectivity, essential to unleashing the full potential of trade and investment cooperation among the BIMSTEC Member States. Shri Goyal expressed hope in greater integration of startups and entrepreneurs of the seven member countries to provide assistance in investment, trade and tourism. He also urged the member nations need to encourage technology and foster agricultural cooperation to secure food security, healthcare and human resource development among each other.
On Blue Economy, the Union Minister said the member states have a thriving blue economy or demand of ocean products enhancing livelihoods and job creation while preserving marine and coastal ecosystems. He further said that regional value chains can add to agricultural and mineral produce to become a developed region.
Speaking on the situation in Bangladesh, the Union Minister expressed deep concern over the developments and wished for a bright future and a smooth transition of governance for the nation. In conclusion, Shri Goyal quoted poet Rabindranath Tagore - “If I can’t make it through one door, I will go through another or I will make a door”, urging the BIMSTEC countries to collaborate with India’s business community to create new alternatives for a prosperous region.
BIMSTEC, or the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation is a grouping of countries in South Asia and South East Asia – Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிம்ஸ்டெக் சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையை விரைவுபடுத்த திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
07 AUG 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை தொடர்பாக பிம்ஸ்டெக் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் முன்னுரிமைகளை மறு ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும். இதன் மூலமே தாமதமான சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை இறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்று மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) இணைந்து இன்று புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பன்முகத் தொழில்நுட்பம், பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வங்காள விரிகுடா முன்முயற்சி (பிம்ஸ்டெக்) வர்த்தக உச்சிமாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழாவில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
பிம்ஸ்டெக் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் தாமதமானதற்கான காரணங்களை மறு மதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று திரு கோயல் தமது உரையில் கூறினார். ஏழு நாடுகளும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளக்கூடிய உறுதியான பரிந்துரைகளின் தொகுப்பை உறுப்பினர்கள் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக் குழுவும், வர்த்தக சமூகமும் முன்னுரிமை வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தைப் பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இது பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு இடையிலான வர்த்தகத்தையும், முதலீட்டையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் பிராந்திய போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தொடக்கமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் சிறியது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல், தற்போதைய வர்த்தக உறவுகள் குறித்து பிம்ஸ்டெக் உறுப்பினர்கள் சுயபரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இதன் முழு திறனை அடைவதற்கு நாம் நீண்ட தூரம் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வர்த்தகப் பற்றாக்குறையைக் குறைப்பது, வணிகம், டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் சுங்க எல்லைகளை சிறப்பாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் வர்த்தக வசதி நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளை கணினிமயமாக்குதல், ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதிக்கான ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்ப நடைமுறைகளுக்கு விரைவான அனுமதி அளித்தல் ஆகியவை எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்ய உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பங்களாதேஷ் நிலைமை குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், அங்கு நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வுப் போக்குகள் குறித்து ஆழ்ந்த கவலையை வெளிப்படுத்தியதோடு, தேசத்தின் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலம் மற்றும் சுமூகமான ஆட்சி மாற்றத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். நிறைவாக, "ஒரு கதவு வழியாக என்னால் செல்ல முடியாவிட்டால், நான் மற்றொரு கதவு வழியாக செல்வேன் அல்லது நான் ஒரு கதவை உருவாக்குவேன்" என்ற கவிஞர் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய திரு கோயல், வளமான பிராந்தியத்திற்கு புதிய மாற்றுகளை உருவாக்க, இந்தியாவின் வணிக சமூகத்துடன் ஒத்துழைக்க பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிம்ஸ்டெக் என்பது தெற்காசியா மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில் உள்ள பங்களாதேஷ், இந்தியா, மியான்மர், இலங்கை, தாய்லாந்து, பூடான், நேபாளம் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் குழுவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042535