Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for faster negotiations of BIMSTEC Free Trade Agreement
Shri Goyal says member countries, business leaders need to reassess priorities regarding proposed FTA
BIMSTEC countries to focus on partnership in supply chains, e-commerce, digital public infrastructure and food security: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal expresses concern over developments in Bangladesh, hopes for a smooth power transition
07 AUG 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
BIMSTEC members should re-examine the priorities of member nations with regards to trade negotiations so that the delayed Free Trade Agreement can be finalized. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal while delivering his speech at the inaugural edition of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Business Summit organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India here today.
In his address, Shri Goyal said that there is a need to reassess the reasons behind the delay in the BIMSTEC Free Trade Agreement. He said that the members need to come up with a set of cogent recommendations that are acceptable to all seven countries. He called for the Trade Negotiating Committee and the business community to consider a preferential trade agreement to begin with to foster intra-regional trade and investment and enhance regional competitiveness.
Shri Goyal called upon the BIMSTEC members to introspect on the current trading relations noting that trade among the BIMSTEC countries is small. There’s a long way to go before we can achieve its full potential, he said. The Union Minister called for deeper integration amongst the member nations to provide honest feedback and help strengthen trade facilitation and cross-border movement of goods. He further said that there should be a focus on reducing trade deficit, strengthening of trade facilitation measures to strengthen partnership in e-commerce, digital public infrastructure and better integration of custom borders with the aid of technology. The Minister noted that there is a need for computerisation of border controls, faster clearances of the import-export online application processes which will help in Ease of Doing Business.
The Minister said that there should be a focus on strengthening supply chains, removal of tariff and non-tariff barriers, strengthening of trade facilitation measures by adopting international norms and seamless transport connectivity, essential to unleashing the full potential of trade and investment cooperation among the BIMSTEC Member States. Shri Goyal expressed hope in greater integration of startups and entrepreneurs of the seven member countries to provide assistance in investment, trade and tourism. He also urged the member nations need to encourage technology and foster agricultural cooperation to secure food security, healthcare and human resource development among each other.
On Blue Economy, the Union Minister said the member states have a thriving blue economy or demand of ocean products enhancing livelihoods and job creation while preserving marine and coastal ecosystems. He further said that regional value chains can add to agricultural and mineral produce to become a developed region.
Speaking on the situation in Bangladesh, the Union Minister expressed deep concern over the developments and wished for a bright future and a smooth transition of governance for the nation. In conclusion, Shri Goyal quoted poet Rabindranath Tagore - “If I can’t make it through one door, I will go through another or I will make a door”, urging the BIMSTEC countries to collaborate with India’s business community to create new alternatives for a prosperous region.
BIMSTEC, or the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation is a grouping of countries in South Asia and South East Asia – Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે BIMSTEC મુક્ત વેપાર કરારની ઝડપી વાટાઘાટો માટે હાકલ કરી
શ્રી ગોયલે કહ્યું કે સભ્ય દેશો, બિઝનેસ લીડર્સે પ્રસ્તાવિત FTA સંબંધિત પ્રાથમિકતાઓનું પુનઃમૂલ્યાંકન કરવાની જરૂર છે
BIMSTEC દેશો સપ્લાય ચેઈન, ઈ-કોમર્સ, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષામાં ભાગીદારી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશેઃ શ્રી ગોયલ
શ્રી ગોયલે બાંગ્લાદેશના ઘટનાક્રમ પર ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી, સરળ સત્તા પરિવર્તનની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી
07 AUG 2024 1:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
BIMSTECના સભ્યોએ વેપારી વાટાઘાટોના સંબંધમાં સભ્ય દેશોની પ્રાથમિકતાઓની પુનઃતપાસ કરવી જોઈએ, જેથી વિલંબિત મુક્ત વેપાર સમજૂતીને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપી શકાય. કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે આજે ભારત સરકારના વિદેશ મંત્રાલય સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં કન્ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (સીઆઇઆઇ) દ્વારા આયોજિત બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય ટેકનિકલ અને આર્થિક સહકાર (BIMSTEC) બિઝનેસ સમિટ માટે બંગાળની ખાડીની પહેલના ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે પોતાનું વક્તવ્ય આપતાં આ વાત કરી હતી.
શ્રી ગોયલે પોતાનાં સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, BIMSTEC મુક્ત વેપાર સમજૂતીમાં વિલંબ પાછળનાં કારણોનું પુનઃમૂલ્યાંકન કરવાની જરૂર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સભ્યોએ તમામ સાત દેશોને સ્વીકાર્ય હોય તેવી સખ્ત ભલામણોનો સમૂહ લાવવાની જરૂર છે. તેમણે વેપાર વાટાઘાટ સમિતિ અને વેપારી સમુદાયને આંતર-પ્રાદેશિક વેપાર અને રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પ્રાદેશિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવા માટે પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવતા વેપાર કરાર પર વિચાર કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
શ્રી ગોયલે BIMSTECના સભ્યોને વર્તમાન વેપારી સંબંધો પર આત્મનિરીક્ષણ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે, BIMSTEC દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર ઓછો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આપણે તેની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતા હાંસલ કરી શકીએ તે પહેલાં હજુ ઘણી લાંબી મજલ કાપવાની બાકી છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સંકલન સ્થાપિત કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી, જેથી તેઓ પ્રામાણિક પ્રતિસાદ પ્રદાન કરી શકે અને વેપાર સુવિધાને મજબૂત કરી શકે તથા ચીજવસ્તુઓની સરહદ પારથી ચીજવસ્તુઓની અવરજવરને મજબૂત કરી શકે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વેપાર ખાધ ઘટાડવા, -કોમર્સમાં ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા વેપાર સુવિધાના પગલાંને મજબૂત કરવા, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ટેકનોલોજીની મદદથી કસ્ટમ સરહદોના વધુ સારા સંકલન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ. મંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે, સરહદી નિયંત્રણોનું કમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન કરવાની જરૂર છે, આયાત-નિકાસની ઓનલાઇન એપ્લિકેશન પ્રક્રિયાઓને ઝડપથી મંજૂરી આપવાની જરૂર છે, જે વેપાર-વાણિજ્યની સરળતામાં મદદ કરશે.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સપ્લાય ચેઇનને મજબૂત કરવા, ટેરિફ અને નોન-ટેરિફ અવરોધો દૂર કરવા, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધારાધોરણોને અપનાવીને વેપાર સુવિધાનાં પગલાંને મજબૂત કરવા અને સાતત્યપૂર્ણ પરિવહન જોડાણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ, જે BIMSTECનાં સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર અને રોકાણમાં સહકારની સંપૂર્ણ સંભવિતતાને દૂર કરવા માટે આવશ્યક છે. શ્રી ગોયલે રોકાણ, વેપાર અને પ્રવાસનમાં સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સાત સભ્ય દેશોનાં સ્ટાર્ટ અપ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોનાં વધારે સંકલનની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે સભ્ય દેશોને એકબીજા વચ્ચે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, હેલ્થકેર અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસને સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અને કૃષિ સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂર છે એવી વિનંતી પણ કરી હતી.
બ્લુ ઇકોનોમી અંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સભ્ય રાષ્ટ્રો સમૃદ્ધ વાદળી અર્થતંત્ર ધરાવે છે અથવા દરિયાઇ અને દરિયાઇ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને જાળવી રાખીને આજીવિકા અને રોજગારીનું સર્જન વધારે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રાદેશિક મૂલ્ય સાંકળો વિકસિત પ્રદેશ બનવા માટે કૃષિ અને ખનિજ ઉત્પાદનમાં ઉમેરો કરી શકે છે.
બાંગ્લાદેશની સ્થિતિ પર બોલતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ આ ઘટનાક્રમ પર ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્ર માટે શાસનના સરળ પરિવર્તન માટે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી. અંતમાં શ્રી ગોયલે કવિ રવીન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરને ટાંકીને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "જો હું એક દરવાજામાંથી પસાર નહીં થઈ શકું, તો હું બીજા દરવાજામાંથી પસાર થઈશ અથવા હું એક દરવાજો બનાવીશ." તેમણે BIMSTECના દેશોને સમૃદ્ધ પ્રદેશ માટે નવા વિકલ્પોનું સર્જન કરવા માટે ભારતના વ્યાવસાયિક સમુદાય સાથે જોડાણ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
BIMSTEC, અથવા બે ઓફ બેંગાલ ઈનિશિયેટિવ ફોર મલ્ટી-સેક્ટોરલ ટેક્નિકલ એન્ડ ઈકોનોમિક કોઓપરેશન એ દક્ષિણ એશિયા અને દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ એશિયાના દેશો- બાંગ્લાદેશ, ભારત, મ્યાનમાર, શ્રીલંકા, થાઇલેન્ડ, ભૂતાન અને નેપાળનું એક જૂથ છે.