Ministry of Home Affairs
DISPOSAL OF NARCOTICS SEIZED BY NCB
07 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has published a guidance booklet encompassing all the legal provisions as well as judgments of Hon'ble Supreme Court and High Courts relating to disposal of drugs and other seized items. The same has been uploaded at Narco Coordination (NCORD) portal for easy access by the Drug Law Enforcement Agencies (DLEAs).
Quantum of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances disposed during the last three years as reported by various DLEAs to NCB is as under:
Year
Qty
(in Kg)
Bottles
(in pieces)
Tablets (in pieces)
Injections (in ampules)
Total Approx. Qty. in Kg
2021
131294
95222
4178623
6192
139597
2022
755091
1287175
20922799
46387
865547
2023
634604
1496399
4342987
3367
762015
Source: NCB
The year-wise destruction of illegal cultivation of Cannabis (Ganja) and Opium during last three years as reported by various DLEAs to NCB is as under:
Crop
2021
(in acre)
2022
(in acre)
2023
(in acre)
Opium
11,027
13,796
31,786
Cannabis
34,866
26,266
22,507
Source: NCB
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதை மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தால் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப்பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துதல்
07 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பிற பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக உச்சநீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் அனைத்து சட்ட விதிகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல் கையேட்டை போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (என்.சி.பி) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. போதைப்பொருள் சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள் இதை எளிதாக அணுகுவதற்காக நார்கோ ஒருங்கிணைப்பு வலைப்பக்கத்தில் இந்தக் கையேடுபதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042676