Ministry of Home Affairs
DISPOSAL OF NARCOTICS SEIZED BY NCB
07 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has published a guidance booklet encompassing all the legal provisions as well as judgments of Hon'ble Supreme Court and High Courts relating to disposal of drugs and other seized items. The same has been uploaded at Narco Coordination (NCORD) portal for easy access by the Drug Law Enforcement Agencies (DLEAs).
Quantum of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances disposed during the last three years as reported by various DLEAs to NCB is as under:
Year
Qty
(in Kg)
Bottles
(in pieces)
Tablets (in pieces)
Injections (in ampules)
Total Approx. Qty. in Kg
2021
131294
95222
4178623
6192
139597
2022
755091
1287175
20922799
46387
865547
2023
634604
1496399
4342987
3367
762015
Source: NCB
The year-wise destruction of illegal cultivation of Cannabis (Ganja) and Opium during last three years as reported by various DLEAs to NCB is as under:
Crop
2021
(in acre)
2022
(in acre)
2023
(in acre)
Opium
11,027
13,796
31,786
Cannabis
34,866
26,266
22,507
Source: NCB
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनसीबी द्वारा जब्त किए गए मादक पदार्थों का निपटान
07 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) ने एक मार्गदर्शन पुस्तिका प्रकाशित की है, जिसमें नशीली दवाओं और अन्य जब्त वस्तुओं के निपटान से संबंधित सभी कानूनी प्रावधानों के साथ-साथ माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों के निर्णयों को शामिल किया गया है। इसे ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (डीएलईए) द्वारा आसान पहुंच के लिए नार्को समन्वय (एनसीओआरडी) पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा एनसीबी को दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार निपटाए गए नारकोटिक दवाओं और साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थों की मात्रा इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
मात्रा (किलोग्राम)
बोतल (गिनती में)
टैबलेट (गिनती में)
इंजेक्शन (एम्प्यूल में)
लगभग कुल मात्रा (किलोग्राम)
2021
131294
95222
4178623
6192
139597
2022
755091
1287175
20922799
46387
865547
2023
634604
1496399
4342987
3367
762015
स्रोत: नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न डीएलईए द्वारा नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो को दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भांग (गांजा) और अफीम की अवैध खेती का वर्षवार विनाश निम्नानुसार है:
फसल
2021 (एकड़ में)
2022 (एकड़ में)
2023 (एकड़ में)
अफीम
11,027
13,796
31,786
भांग (गांजा)
34,866
26,266
22,507
स्रोत: नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।