Vice President's Secretariat
Economic nationalism is fundamental to our spinal economic growth
Handloom products form core of PM’s "Vocal for Local" initiative
VP appeals India's corporate houses to promote handloom products
Handloom embodies Indian culture, need to link it with fashion designing - VP
VP addresses the 10th National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar toady emphasized that handloom products are a core component of the Prime Minister's "Be Vocal for Local" initiative and called for promoting handloom in the true spirit of 'Swadeshi movement'.
Addressing the 10th National Handloom Day at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today, he described economic nationalism as fundamental to our spinal economic growth and economic independence. Highlighting the environmental and cultural significance of handloom, he said, "Promoting handlooms is the need of the hour, need of the country, and need of the planet in terms of climate change.”
Emphasising the importance of handloom in employment generation, especially for rural women, VP called for ensuring adequate marketing avenues for such products. He also appealed to India's corporates to extensively use handloom products, particularly in the hotel industry stating that such a commitment would not only promote Indian culture but also significantly boost the country's economy and employment opportunities.
Advocating Economic nationalism as fundamental to our spinal economic growth, Shri Dhankhar outlined three key benefits of economic nationalism: first, it helps save precious foreign exchange; second, by reducing imports, we create job opportunities and protect local livelihoods; and third, it fosters entrepreneurship by encouraging domestic production.
He expressed concern that some individuals prioritize limited economic gains over national interests, questioning whether fiscal benefits justify avoidable imports. He asserted that no fiscal gain, regardless of its size, can outweigh the value of promoting domestic industries and protecting local employment.
Highlighting the historical significance Swadeshi Movement launched on August 07, 1905 aimed at reviving domestic products, Shri Dhankhar praised PM Modi’s visionary decision to declare August 07 as National Handloom Day in 2015, marking 110th anniversary of the movement.
Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Textiles of India, Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of state for Textiles, Smt Rachna Shah,Secretary, Ministry of Textiles and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Read full text to click here-

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद हमारे आर्थिक विकास का मेरु है
हथकरघा उत्पाद प्रधानमंत्री की "वोकल फॉर लोकल" पहल का मूल है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के कॉरपोरेट घरानों से हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की अपील की
हथकरघा भारतीय संस्कृति का प्रतीक है, इसे फैशन डिजाइनिंग से जोड़ने की जरूरत है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 10वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस को संबोधित किया
07 AUG 2024 3:10PM by PIB Bhopal
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर बल दिया कि हथकरघा उत्पाद प्रधानमंत्री की "बी वोकल फॉर लोकल" पहल का एक मुख्य घटक है। उन्होंने 'स्वदेशी आंदोलन' की सच्ची भावना में हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया।
आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 10वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को आर्थिक विकास का मेरु और इसे आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता के लिए बुनियादी जरूरत बताया। हथकरघा के पर्यावरणीय और सांस्कृतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देना समय की मांग है, देश की जरूरत है और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में विश्व की जरूरत है।"
रोजगार सृजन में हथकरघा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, खासकर ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने ऐसे उत्पादों के लिए पर्याप्त विपणन अवसर सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भारत के कॉरपोरेट जगत से भी हथकरघा उत्पादों का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग करने की अपील की, खासकर होटल उद्योग में। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की प्रतिबद्धता न केवल भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगी, बल्कि देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार के अवसरों को भी महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को आर्थिक वृद्धि का मेरु बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद के तीन प्रमुख लाभों को रेखांकित किया: पहला, यह कीमती विदेशी मुद्रा को बचाने में मदद करता है; दूसरा, आयात को कम करके, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करता है और स्थानीय आजीविका की रक्षा करता है; और तीसरा, यह घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करके उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देता है।
उन्होंने चिंता व्यक्त की कि कुछ व्यक्ति राष्ट्रीय हितों पर सीमित आर्थिक लाभ को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। उन्होंने प्रश्न उठाया कि क्या राजकोषीय लाभ टाले जा सकने वाले आयात को न्यायोचित ठहरा सकते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कोई भी राजकोषीय लाभ, चाहे उसका आकार कुछ भी हो, घरेलू उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय रोजगार की रक्षा करने की कीमत से अधिक नहीं हो सकता।
07 अगस्त, 1905 को घरेलू उत्पादों को पुनर्जीवित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किए गए स्वदेशी आंदोलन के ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने 2015 में 07 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में घोषित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी निर्णय की प्रशंसा की, जो आंदोलन की 110वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर भारत के वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा, कपड़ा मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-