Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PM-AJAY SCHEME
07 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme was launched in 2021-22 by merging three existing schemes namely Adarsh Gram, Special Central Assistance to Scheduled Castes Sub Plan and Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojana.
The progress made under Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) component wise during last three years is as given below:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
FY
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Components
Expenditure
Achievement
Expenditure
Achievement
Expenditure
Achievement
Adarsh Gram
1017.07
215 villages declared as Adarsh Gram
51.62
3609
villages declared as Adarsh Gram
236.30
2489
villages declared as Adarsh Gram
Grant-in-Aid
758.64
444 projects approved
99.83
1072 projects approved
165.17
1893
projects approved
Hostel
42.54
19 Hostels constructed
(13 Girls &
6 Boys)
11.69
4 Hostels constructed
(3 Girls &
1 Boys)
64.16
21 Hostels constructed
(8 Girls &
13 Boys)
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएम-अजय योजना
07 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे 2021-22 में तीन मौजूदा योजनाओं अर्थात् आदर्श ग्राम, अनुसूचित जाति के लिए विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता उपयोजना और बाबू जगजीवन राम छात्रावास योजना को मिलाकर शुरू किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) के तहत पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान घटकवार प्रगति नीचे दी गई है:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्त वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
अवयव
व्यय
उपलब्धि
व्यय
उपलब्धि
व्यय
उपलब्धि
आदर्श ग्राम
1017.07
215 गांव आदर्श ग्राम घोषित
51.62
3609 गांव
आदर्श ग्राम घोषित किए गए
236.30
2489 गांव
आदर्श ग्राम घोषित किए गए
सरकार से प्राप्त
758.64
444 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत
99.83
1072 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत
165.17
1893
परियोजनाए
स्वीकृत
छात्रावास
42.54
19 छात्रावासों का निर्माण
(13 लड़कियां और
6 लड़के)
11.69
4 छात्रावासों का निर्माण
(3 लड़कियां और
1 लड़के)
64.16
21 छात्रावासों का निर्माण
(8 लड़कियां और
13 लड़के)
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।