Ministry of Home Affairs
RECRUITMENT OF WOMEN IN POLICE
06 AUG 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject falling in List-II (State List) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. It is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations to recruit more women police personnel including improvement of gender balance. The Centre also issues advisories to the States/UTs for increasing number of women in the police forces. The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued advisories dated 22.04.2013, 21.05.2014, 12.05.2015, 21.06.2019, 22.06.2021, 13.04.2022, 27.04.2023 and 05.12.2023 to all the State Governments/UT Administrations to increase the representation of women police to 33% of the total strength. All the State Governments/UTs Administrations have been requested to create additional posts of women Constables/Sub-Inspectors by converting the vacant posts of Constables/Sub-Inspectors. The aim is that each police station should have at least 3 women Sub-Inspectors and 10 women police Constables, so that a women help desk is manned round the clock.
States have also been advised to strengthen welfare measures for women police personnel and ensure their safety and a conducive work environment such as provision of housing, medical and rest room facilities for women police personnel in Police Stations to attract women to join the Police Force.
Further, under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police” [erstwhile scheme of Modernisation of State Police Forces(MPF)], central assistance is also provided to all the State Governments for construction of separate toilet facilities for male and female, crèche etc.
“Police” being a State subject, the details of recruitment of women police personnel in the States/UTs is not maintained centrally. As per data on Police Organisations compiled by Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), the details of actual strength of women police personnel in the police forces of each State/UT during the last three years is at Annexure.
States/UTs wise details of actual strength of women police personnel in the police forces (Civil + District Armed Reserve + Armed + IRB) during the last three years
Sl.
No.
States/UTs
As on 01.01.2021
As on 01.01.2022
As on 01.01.2023
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3812
19299
18913
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
1038
1290
1345
3.
Assam
5070
4191
4894
4.
Bihar
14447
19790
24295
5.
Chhattisgarh
4225
4576
4903
6.
Goa
861
835
842
7.
Gujarat
14718
14681
14775
8.
Haryana
4713
4829
5506
9.
Himachal Pradesh
2361
2404
2593
10.
Jharkhand
4200
3880
4611
11.
Karnataka
7750
8240
9081
12.
Kerala
4013
4142
4472
13.
Madhya Pradesh
5927
7656
7452
14.
Maharashtra
28802
30432
32172
15.
Manipur
2636
1962
1957
16.
Meghalaya
849
826
818
17.
Mizoram
557
540
602
18.
Nagaland
2953
2599
2588
19.
Odisha
5847
5909
6108
20.
Punjab
7005
7117
8167
21.
Rajasthan
8834
9996
10361
22.
Sikkim
462
531
470
23.
Tamil Nadu
23006
22547
25334
24.
Telangana
4742
5349
5351
25.
Tripura
1165
1164
1306
26.
Uttar Pradesh
29435
33425
33319
27.
Uttarakhand
2586
2602
2609
28.
West Bengal
9627
9558
9603
29.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
539
548
543
30.
Chandigarh
1319
1275
1327
31.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
104
104
104
32.
Delhi
10138
10228
11930
33.
Jammu and Kashmir
2691
2598
4370
34.
Ladakh
308
695
777
35.
Lakshadweep
28
27
26
36.
Puducherry
258
258
268
All India
2,17,026
2,46,103
2,63,762
Source:BPR&D
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోలీసు శాఖలో మహిళల నియామకం
06 AUG 2024 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘‘పోలీసు’’ అన్నది భారత రాజ్యాంగం 7వ షెడ్యూల్‌లోని జాబితా-II (రాష్ట్ర జాబితా)లోగల రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని అంశం. లింగ సమతౌల్యంలో మెరుగుసహా మరింతమంది మహిళలను పోలీసు శాఖలో నియమించడం ప్రధానంగా రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత (యుటి) ప్రభుత్వాల బాధ్యత. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో పోలీసు బలగాలలో మహిళల సంఖ్య పెంపుపై రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలకు కేంద్రం సూచనాత్మక సిఫారసు జారీచేస్తూంటుంది. ఈ మేరకు మొత్తం పోలీసుల సంఖ్యలో మహిళా ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని 33 శాతానికి పెంచాలని దేశీయ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 22.04.2013, 21.05.2014, 12.05.2015, 21.06.2019, 22.06.2021, 13.04.2022, 27.04.2023, 05.12.2023 తేదీల్లో సూచనాత్మక సిఫారసులు జారీచేసింది. భర్తీ చేయాల్సిన కానిస్టేబుల్/సబ్-ఇన్‌స్పెక్టర్ పోస్టులలో మార్పు ద్వారా మహిళలకు ఆ ఉద్యోగాల్లో అదనపు పోస్టులు సృష్టించాలని కేంద్రం సూచించింది. ప్రతి పోలీస్ స్టేషన్‌లో 24 గంటలు పనిచేసే మహిళా సహాయ కేంద్రం నిర్వహించేలా కనీసం ముగ్గురు మహిళా సబ్-ఇన్‌స్పెక్టర్లు, 10 మంది మహిళా కానిస్టేబుళ్లు ఉండే విధంగా చూడటం లక్ష్యంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ సూచనాత్మక సిఫారసులు జారీచేసింది.
మహిళా పోలీసు సిబ్బంది సంక్షేమం కోసం మరింత పటిష్ట చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని కూడా కేంద్రం సూచించింది. అంతేకాకుండా వారి భద్రతకు భరోసా, గృహవసతి కల్పన, స్టేషన్లలో వైద్య-విశ్రాంతి గది వంటి సౌకర్యాలతో సానుకూల విధినిర్వహణ పరిస్థితులు సృష్టించాలని స్పష్టం చేసింది. తద్వారా వారు మరింత ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో పోలీసు బలగాల్లో చేరడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపేలా చర్యలుండాలని రాష్ట్రాలను కోరింది.
ఈ సిఫారసులతో సరిపెట్టకుండా ‘‘పోలీసు వ్యవస్థ ఆధునికీకరణ కోసం రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సహాయం’’ [లోగడ రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు బలగాల ఆధునికీకరణ (ఎంపిఎఫ్‌) పథకం] కింద పురుష-మహిళా సిబ్బందికి వేర్వేరు మరుగుదొడ్ల నిర్మాణంతోపాటు శిశు సంరక్షణ (క్రెష్) కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటుకూ కేంద్రం నిధులిస్తోంది.
పోలీసు వ్యవస్థ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని అంశం కావడం వల్ల రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మహిళా పోలీసు సిబ్బంది నియామకాల సమాచారం కేంద్రం నిర్వహణలో ఉండదు. అయితే, ‘బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ పోలీస్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ (బిపిఆర్ అండ్ డి) సమీకరించే గణాంకాల ప్రకారం- గడచిన మూడేళ్లలో ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని పోలీసు బలగాల్లో మహిళా సిబ్బంది వాస్తవ సమాచారాన్ని కింది అనుబంధ పట్టికలో చూడవచ్చు.
రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలవారీగా గత మూడేళ్లలో పోలీసు బలగాలలో (పౌర+జిల్లా సాయుధ రిజర్వు+ సాయుధ + ఐఆర్‌బి) మహిళా సిబ్బంది వాస్తవ సంఖ్యలిలా ఉన్నాయి:
వ.సం.
రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు
01.01.2021నాటికి
01.01.2022 నాటికి
01.01.2023నాటికి
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
3812
19299
18913
2.
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
1038
1290
1345
3.
అస్సాం
5070
4191
4894
4.
బిహార్
14447
19790
24295
5.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్
4225
4576
4903
6.
గోవా
861
835
842
7.
గుజరాత్
14718
14681
14775
8.
హర్యానా
4713
4829
5506
9.
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
2361
2404
2593
10.
జార్ఖండ్
4200
3880
4611
11.
కర్ణాటక
7750
8240
9081
12.
కేరళ
4013
4142
4472
13.
మధ్య ప్రదేశ్
5927
7656
7452
14.
మహారాష్ట్ర
28802
30432
32172
15.
మణిపూర్
2636
1962
1957
16.
మేఘాలయ
849
826
818
17.
మిజోరం
557
540
602
18.
నాగాలాండ్
2953
2599
2588
19.
ఒడిశా
5847
5909
6108
20.
పంజాబ్
7005
7117
8167
21.
రాజస్థాన్
8834
9996
10361
22.
సిక్కిం
462
531
470
23.
తమిళ్ నాడు
23006
22547
25334
24.
తెలంగాణ
4742
5349
5351
25.
త్రిపుర
1165
1164
1306
26.
ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్
29435
33425
33319
27.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
2586
2602
2609
28.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
9627
9558
9603
29.
అండమాన్-నికోబార్
539
548
543
30.
చండీగఢ్
1319
1275
1327
31.
దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలీ; దమన్-దియ్యు
104