Ministry of Home Affairs
RECRUITMENT OF WOMEN IN POLICE
06 AUG 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject falling in List-II (State List) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. It is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations to recruit more women police personnel including improvement of gender balance. The Centre also issues advisories to the States/UTs for increasing number of women in the police forces. The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued advisories dated 22.04.2013, 21.05.2014, 12.05.2015, 21.06.2019, 22.06.2021, 13.04.2022, 27.04.2023 and 05.12.2023 to all the State Governments/UT Administrations to increase the representation of women police to 33% of the total strength. All the State Governments/UTs Administrations have been requested to create additional posts of women Constables/Sub-Inspectors by converting the vacant posts of Constables/Sub-Inspectors. The aim is that each police station should have at least 3 women Sub-Inspectors and 10 women police Constables, so that a women help desk is manned round the clock.
States have also been advised to strengthen welfare measures for women police personnel and ensure their safety and a conducive work environment such as provision of housing, medical and rest room facilities for women police personnel in Police Stations to attract women to join the Police Force.
Further, under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police” [erstwhile scheme of Modernisation of State Police Forces(MPF)], central assistance is also provided to all the State Governments for construction of separate toilet facilities for male and female, crèche etc.
“Police” being a State subject, the details of recruitment of women police personnel in the States/UTs is not maintained centrally. As per data on Police Organisations compiled by Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), the details of actual strength of women police personnel in the police forces of each State/UT during the last three years is at Annexure.
States/UTs wise details of actual strength of women police personnel in the police forces (Civil + District Armed Reserve + Armed + IRB) during the last three years
Sl.
No.
States/UTs
As on 01.01.2021
As on 01.01.2022
As on 01.01.2023
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3812
19299
18913
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
1038
1290
1345
3.
Assam
5070
4191
4894
4.
Bihar
14447
19790
24295
5.
Chhattisgarh
4225
4576
4903
6.
Goa
861
835
842
7.
Gujarat
14718
14681
14775
8.
Haryana
4713
4829
5506
9.
Himachal Pradesh
2361
2404
2593
10.
Jharkhand
4200
3880
4611
11.
Karnataka
7750
8240
9081
12.
Kerala
4013
4142
4472
13.
Madhya Pradesh
5927
7656
7452
14.
Maharashtra
28802
30432
32172
15.
Manipur
2636
1962
1957
16.
Meghalaya
849
826
818
17.
Mizoram
557
540
602
18.
Nagaland
2953
2599
2588
19.
Odisha
5847
5909
6108
20.
Punjab
7005
7117
8167
21.
Rajasthan
8834
9996
10361
22.
Sikkim
462
531
470
23.
Tamil Nadu
23006
22547
25334
24.
Telangana
4742
5349
5351
25.
Tripura
1165
1164
1306
26.
Uttar Pradesh
29435
33425
33319
27.
Uttarakhand
2586
2602
2609
28.
West Bengal
9627
9558
9603
29.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
539
548
543
30.
Chandigarh
1319
1275
1327
31.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
104
104
104
32.
Delhi
10138
10228
11930
33.
Jammu and Kashmir
2691
2598
4370
34.
Ladakh
308
695
777
35.
Lakshadweep
28
27
26
36.
Puducherry
258
258
268
All India
2,17,026
2,46,103
2,63,762
Source:BPR&D
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس میں خواتین کی بھرتی
06 AUG 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
’’پولیس‘‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے جو آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست دوم (ریاستی فہرست) میں آتا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں / یونین ٹریٹری (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صنفی توازن کو بہتر بنانے سمیت زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کریں۔ مرکز پولیس فورس میں خواتین کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کرتا ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے 22.04.2013، 21.05.2014، 12.05.2015، 21.06.2019، 22.06.2021، 13.04.2022، 27.04.2023 اور 05.12.2023 کو تمام ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو خواتین پولیس کی نمائندگی میں 33 فیصد اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ۔ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ کانسٹیبل / سب انسپکٹر کے خالی عہدوں کو تبدیل کرکے خواتین کانسٹیبل / سب انسپکٹروں کے اضافی عہدوں کو تخلیق کریں۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہر پولیس اسٹیشن میں کم از کم 3 خواتین سب انسپکٹر اور 10 خاتون پولیس کانسٹیبل ہونے چاہئیں، تاکہ ایک ویمن ہیلپ ڈیسک چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرے۔
ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنائیں اور ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں اور خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کے لیے پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں رہائش ، طبی اور آرام گاہ کی سہولیات کی فراہمی جیسے سازگار کام کے ماحول کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ خواتین کو پولیس فورس میں شامل ہونے کی طرف راغب کیا جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ’’پولیس کی جدیدکاری کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو امداد‘‘ (ریاستی پولیس فورسز (ایم پی ایف) کی جدیدکاری کی سابقہ اسکیم) کے تحت ، مرد اور خواتین کے لیے الگ الگ بیت الخلا کی سہولیات کی تعمیر کے لیے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو مرکزی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
’پولیس‘ ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کی تفصیلات مرکزی طور پر نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں۔ بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے ذریعہ مرتب کردہ پولیس تنظیموں کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پولیس فورس میں خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کی اصل تعداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران پولیس فورسز (سول + ڈسٹرکٹ آرمڈ ریزرو + آرمڈ + آئی آر بی) میں خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کی حقیقی تعداد کی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
01.01.2021 تک
01.01.2022 تک
01.01.2023 تک
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
3812
19299
18913
2.
اروناچل پردیش
1038
1290
1345
3.
آسام
5070
4191
4894
4.
بہار
14447
19790
24295
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
4225
4576
4903
6.
گوا
861
835
842
7.
گجرات
14718
14681
14775
8.
ہریانہ
4713
4829
5506
9.
ہماچل پردیش
2361
2404
2593
10.
جھارکھنڈ
4200
3880
4611
11.
کرناٹک
7750
8240
9081
12.
کیرلا
4013
4142
4472
13.
مدھیہ پردیش
5927
7656
7452
14.
مہاراشٹر
28802
30432
32172
15.
منی پور
2636
1962
1957
16.
میگھالیہ
849
826
818
17.
میزورم
557
540
602
18.
ناگالینڈ
2953
2599
2588
19.
اڈیشہ
5847
5909
6108
20.
پنجاب
7005
7117
8167
21.
راجستھان
8834
9996
10361
22.
سکم
462
531
470
23.
تمل ناڈو
23006
22547
25334
24.
تلنگانہ
4742
5349
5351
25.
تریپورہ
1165
1164
1306
26.
اتر پردیش
29435
33425
33319
27.
اتراکھنڈ
2586
2602
2609
28.
مغربی بنگال
9627
9558
9603
29.
جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار
539
548
543
30.
چنڈی گڑھ
1319
1275
1327
31.
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
104
104
104
32.
دہلی
10138
10228
11930
33.
جموں و کشمیر
2691
2598
4370
34.
لداخ
308
695
777
35.
لکشدیپ
28
27
26
36.
پڈوچیری
258
258
268
پورا بھارت
2,17,026
2,46,103
2,63,762
ماخذ: بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی
یہ جانکاری امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔