Ministry of Home Affairs
EMPLOYMENT TO RETIRED AGNIVEERS
06 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Details of force-wise sanctioned strength and present strength in respect of Central Armed Police forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifleman (AR) as on 01.07.2024 are as under;
Forces
Sanctioned Strength
Present Strength
Assam Rifles (AR)
65,536
62,575
Border Security Force (BSF)
2,65,808
2,55,663
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
1,86,924
1,51,925
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
3,30,851
2,98,033
Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
98,858
90,000
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
97,774
91,922
Total
10,45,751
9,50,118
Filling up of vacancies is a continuous process. The Ministry has been taking and will continue to take earnest steps to fill up the vacancies through UPSC, SSC and the forces concerned. It may be mentioned that 67,345 persons between April, 2023 to February, 2024 have been recruited. Further, 64,091 vacancies have been notified and are at different stages of recruitment.
Moreover, the Government has taken inter alia the following further steps to fill up the vacancies expeditiously in CAPFs &AR :-
1. Yearly recruitment for the post of Constable (General Duty) for which a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed with Staff Selection Commission (SSC).
2. For coordinating recruitment to General Duty posts, a Nodal Force each for recruitment in the rank of Constable (General Duty), Sub-
Inspector (GD) and Assistant Commandant (General Duty) has been nominated on long term basis.
1. Directions issued to all Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles to undertake recruitment against vacant posts in Non-General Duty cadres in a time-bound manner.
(iv) Timely conducting meetings of Departmental Promotion Committee (DPC) for filling up of promotional vacancies.
1. Time taken in the Medical Examination has been reduced to expedite the recruitment.
1. Cut off marks for short listing of candidates for Constable/GD has been lowered in order to get sufficient candidates (especially in categories where shortfalls have been observed).
A decision has been taken to reserve 10% of vacancies for ex-Agniveers in the recruitment to the post of Constable (General Duty) /Rifleman in the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles including CISF & BSF. Further, a provision has been made for relaxation in upper age limit and exemption from the Physical Efficiency Test.
Necessary amendments have since been made in the recruitment rules of Constable (General Duty)/Rifleman (General Duty) of all forces. Ex-Agniveers are trained personnel and after joining CAPFs, they will undergo training in respective forces. This will further prepare them to handle responsibilities assigned. Thus, Ex-Agniveers would be adequately trained and equipped to handle the tasks given to CAPF personnel.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सेवानिवृत्त अग्निवीरों को रोजगार
06 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) और असम राइफलमैन (एआर) के संबंध में 01.07.2024 तक बल-वार स्वीकृत संख्या और वर्तमान संख्या का विवरण निम्नानुसार है;
बल
स्वीकृत संख्या
वर्तमान संख्या
असम राइफल्स (एआर)
65,536
62,575
सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ)
2,65,808
2,55,663
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ)
1,86,924
1,51,925
केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ)
3,30,851
2,98,033
भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी)
98,858
90,000
सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी)
97,774
91,922
कुल
10,45,751
9,50,118
रिक्तियों को भरना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। मंत्रालय संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी), कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) और संबंधित बलों के माध्यम से रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए गंभीरता से प्रयास कर रहा है और करता रहेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि अप्रैल, 2023 से फरवरी, 2024 के बीच 67,345 व्यक्तियों की भर्ती की गई है। इसके अलावा, 64,091 रिक्तियां अधिसूचित की गई हैं और भर्ती के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) और असम रायफल्स (एआर) में रिक्तियों को शीघ्रता से भरने के लिए अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित प्रयास किए हैं:-
i. कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) के पद के लिए वार्षिक भर्ती, जिसके लिए कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
ii. जनरल ड्यूटी पदों पर भर्ती के समन्वय के लिए कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी), सब-कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) और कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी), इंस्पेक्टर (जनरल ड्यूटी) और सहायक कमांडेंट (जनरल ड्यूटी) के पदों पर भर्ती के लिए एक-एक नोडल बल को दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नामित किया गया है।
iii. सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और असम राइफल्स को नॉन-जनरल ड्यूटी संवर्गों में रिक्त पदों पर समयबद्ध तरीके से भर्ती करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए।
iv. पदोन्नति रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए विभागीय पदोन्नति समिति (डीपीसी) की बैठकों का समय पर आयोजन।
v. भर्ती में तेजी लाने के लिए चिकित्सा जांच में लगने वाले समय को कम कर दिया गया है।
vi. कांस्टेबल/जनरल ड्यूटी के लिए अभ्यर्थियों की छंटनी के लिए कट ऑफ अंक कम कर दिए गए हैं, ताकि पर्याप्त अभ्यर्थी मिल सकें (विशेषकर उन श्रेणियों में जहां अभ्यर्थियों की कमी सामने आई है)।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और असम राइफल्स सहित केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) में कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी)/राइफलमैन के पद पर भर्ती में पूर्व अग्निवीरों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत रिक्तियां आरक्षित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इसके अलावा, ऊपरी आयु सीमा में छूट और शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षण से छूट का प्रावधान किया गया है।
सभी बलों के कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी)/राइफलमैन (जनरल ड्यूटी) की भर्ती नियमों में आवश्यक संशोधन किए गए हैं। पूर्व अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षित कार्मिक हैं और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) में शामिल होने के बाद, उन्हें संबंधित बलों में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। इससे उन्हें सौंपे गए दायित्वों को संभालने के लिए और अधिक तैयार किया जा सकेगा। इस प्रकार, पूर्व अग्निवीरों को केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) कर्मियों को दिए गए कार्यों को संभालने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी