Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt policies boosting foreign investments in India
06 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to boost investments and attract more industrial activities in the country. The Government of India, through Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and other Central Ministries/ Departments, provides an enabling eco-system for the overall industrial development of the country through appropriate policy interventions. In addition to on-going schemes of other Ministries/ Departments, this Department has taken various steps for promotion and facilitation of industries across States/UTs, which includes Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh, such as Make in India, Start-up India, PM GatiShakti, National Industrial Corridor Programme, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, promoting Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and reducing compliance burden, National Single Window System (NSWS), India Industrial Land Bank, Project Monitoring Group (PMG), liberalization of FDI policy, Indian Footwear and Leather Development Programme (IFLDP) Scheme, etc. An institutional mechanism to fast-track investments has been put in place, in the form of Project Development Cells (PDCs), in all concerned Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.
In addition, the Government has implemented various measures to stimulate Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows. The Government has put in place an investor friendly policy, wherein most sectors except certain strategically important sectors, are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route. Almost 90% of the FDI inflow is received under the automatic route. India continues to open up its economy to global investors by raising FDI limits, removing regulatory barriers, developing infrastructure and improving business environment.
The Government has taken initiatives to simplify, rationalize, digitize and decriminalize Government to Business (G2B) and Citizen Interface across all the States/UTs with the objective to improve Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. So far, more than 42,000 compliances have been reduced and more than 3,800 provisions have been decriminalized. Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 was introduced to further the trust-based governance and enable de-criminalization of minor offences and compliance-based laws and requirements. The Act decriminalized 183 provisions under 42 Acts administered by 19 Ministries/Departments. India ranks 63rd in the World Bank’s Doing Business Report (DBR), 2020 published in October, 2019. India’s rank in the DBR improved from 142nd in 2014 to 63rd in 2019, registering a jump of 79 ranks in a span of 5 years.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has developed the National Single Window System (NSWS) portal as a one-stop for taking all the regulatory approvals and services in the country. NSWS platform aims to streamline the G2B ecosystems and further promote ease of doing business in India. The platform promotes Accountability, Information Symmetry and Transparency within the G2B ecosystem by providing a national portal, PAN based verification and registration and access to more than 270+ G2B services at the central level. Thus, it also eliminates the need for multiple interfaces and registrations for businesses to avail requisite G2B services. The national portal integrates the existing clearance systems of the various Ministries/ Departments of Govt. of India and State Governments. Currently, approvals of 32 Central Ministries/ Departments and 28 States/UTs Single Window Systems have been integrated with the NSWS Portal. A total of 277 Central approvals and 2,977 state approvals can be applied through NSWS. Information pertaining to 653 central approvals and 6,198 state approvals are available to businesses via the Know Your Approval (KYA) module of NSWS.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے والی حکومتی پالیسیاں
06 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور مزید صنعتی سرگرمیوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے، مناسب پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ملک کی مجموعی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتی ہے۔ دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کی جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ، اس محکمہ نے ،ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صنعتوں کے فروغ دینے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹرا اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، پی ایم گتی شکتی، قومی صنعتی راہداری پروگرام، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) کو فروغ دینا اور تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس)، انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک، پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی)، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی، انڈین فٹ ویئر اینڈ لیدر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ایف ایل ڈی پی) اسکیم وغیرہ کو آزاد کرنا شامل ہیں۔ تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں میں پراجیکٹ ترقیاتی سیلز (پی ڈی سیز) کی شکل میں سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی آمد کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، مختلف اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ایک سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسی بنائی ہے، جس کے تحت بعض جامع لحاظ سے اہم شعبوں کو چھوڑ کر بیشتر شعبے خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کا تقریباً 90 فیصد خودکار راستے سے موصول ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان، ایف ڈی آئی کی حدیں بڑھا کر، ضابطہ جاتی رکاوٹوں کو ہٹا کر، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنا کر عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اپنی معیشت کو کھول رہا ہے۔
حکومت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت سے کاروبار (جی 2 بی) اور شہری انٹرفیس کو آسان بنانے، معقول بنانے، ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے اور جرم سے پاک کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اب تک، 42000 سے زیادہ تعمیلاتی عوامل کو کم کیا جا چکا ہے اور 3800 سے زیادہ دفعات کو مجرمانہ بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ جن وشواس (گنجائش میں ترمیم) قانون 2023 اعتماد پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے اور چھوٹے جرائم اور تعمیل پر مبنی قوانین اور تقاضوں کو مجرمانہ بنانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ قانون نے 19 وزارتوں/محکموں کے زیر انتظام 42 قوانین کے تحت 183 دفعات کو مجرمانہ قرار دیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2019 میں شائع ہونے والی عالمی بینک کی ڈوئنگ بزنس رپورٹ (ڈی بی آر)2020 میں ہندوستان 63 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ ڈی بی آر میں ہندوستان کا رینک 2014 میں 142 ویں سے بہتر ہو کر 2019 میں 63 ویں نمبر پر آگیا، جس نے 5 سال کے عرصے میں 79 رینک کی چھلانگ درج کی۔
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) پورٹل کو ملک میں تمام ضابطہ جاتی منظوریوں اور خدمات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد جی 2 بی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ہموار کرنا اور ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم قومی پورٹل، پی اے این پر مبنی تصدیق اور رجسٹریشن اور مرکزی سطح پر 270+ سے زیادہ جی 2 بی خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرکے جی 2 بی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر احتساب، معلومات کی مطابقت اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح، یہ کاروباریوں کے لیے مطلوبہ جی 2 بی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد انٹرفیس اور رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت کو بھی ختم کرتا ہے۔ قومی پورٹل، ہندوستان اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے موجودہ کلیئرنس نظام کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ فی الحال، 32 مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں اور 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سنگل ونڈو نظام کی منظوریوں کو این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس کے ذریعے کل 277 مرکزی منظوریوں اور 2977 ریاستی منظوریوں کا اطلاق کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس کے اپنی منظوری کے بارے میں جانئے (کے وائی اے) ماڈیول کے ذریعے 653 مرکزی منظوریوں اور 6198 ریاستی منظوریوں سے متعلق معلومات ،کاروباری اداروں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔