Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Production of Energy From Renewable Energy Sources
06 AUG 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures and initiatives to promote the development of renewable energy (RE), including solar and wind power, as given at Annexure that directly/indirectly incentivize industries to increase the use of RE against the consumption of energy from conventional coal-thermal based power.
The total installed capacity of solar photovoltaic (PV) power in the country is 85.47 GW and that of wind power is 46.65 GW, as on 30.06.2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
******
Annexure
The Government of India has taken several steps and initiatives to promote and accelerate renewable energy capacity in the country with the target to achieve 500 GW of installed electric capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. These include, inter-alia, the following:
• Notification of trajectory for RE power bids of 50 GW/annum to be issued by Renewable Energy Implementation Agencies [REIAs: Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC), Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN)] from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.
• Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) permitted up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025, for Green Hydrogen Projects till December 2030 and for offshore wind projects till December 2032.
• To boost RE consumption, Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) trajectory has been announced till 2029-30 including separate RPO for Decentralized Renewable Energy.
• Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments has been set up.
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar, Wind and Wind-Solar Projects have been issued.
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, National Green Hydrogen Mission, Development of 1 GW Offshore Wind Energy Projects, etc.
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
• Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 has been issued for net-metering up to five hundred Kilowatt or up to the electrical sanctioned load, whichever is lower.
• Cabinet approved the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for offshore wind energy projects for installation and commissioning of 1 GW of offshore wind energy projects (500 MW each off the coast of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu).
• “National Repowering and Life Extension Policy for Wind Power Projects, 2023” has been issued.
• “Strategy for Establishments of Offshore Wind Energy Projects” has been issued indicating a bidding trajectory of 37 GW by 2030 and various business models for project development.
• The Offshore Wind Energy Lease Rules, 2023 have been notified vide Ministry of External Affairs notification dated 19th December 2023, to regulate the grant of lease of offshore areas for development of offshore wind energy projects.
• Procedure for Uniform Renewable Energy Tariff (URET) has been issued.
• Standard & Labelling (S&L) programs for Solar Photovoltaic modules and Grid-connected Solar Inverters have been launched.
• To augment transmission infrastructure needed for steep RE trajectory, transmission plan has been prepared till 2030.
• Notification of “The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules) issued.
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022 issued.
• Launched Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से विद्युत् उत्पादन
06 AUG 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सौर और पवन ऊर्जा सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई उपाय और पहल की हैं, जैसा कि एनेक्सर में दिया गया है, जो उद्योगों को पारंपरिक कोयला-थर्मल आधारित बिजली से ऊर्जा की खपत के बदले आरई के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रोत्साहित करता है।
30.06.2024 तक देश में सौर फोटोवोल्टिक (पीवी) बिजली की कुल स्थापित क्षमता 85.47 गीगावॉट और पवन ऊर्जा की 46.65 गीगावॉट है।
यह जानकारी नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
एमजी/एआर/आरपी/पीके
अनुलग्नक
भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 500 गीगावॉट स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता हासिल करने के लक्ष्य के साथ देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और उसमें तेजी लाने के लिए कई कदम और पहल की हैं। इनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों [आरईआईए: सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई), नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन (एनटीपीसी), नेशनल हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉरपोरेशन (एनएचपीसी), सतलुज जल विद्युत निगम (एसजेवीएन)] द्वारा वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2027-28 तक 50 गीगावॉट/वर्ष की आरई बिजली बोलियों के लिए ट्रैजेक्ट्री की अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी।
• स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत तक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति।
• 30 जून 2025 तक चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए, दिसंबर 2030 तक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं के लिए और दिसंबर 2032 तक अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा की अंतर-राज्य बिक्री के लिए अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क की छूट।
• आरई खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 2029-30 तक नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) ट्रैजेक्ट्री की घोषणा की गई है, जिसमें विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए अलग आरपीओ भी शामिल है।
• निवेश को आकर्षित करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए परियोजना विकास सेल की स्थापना की गई है।
• ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर, पवन और पवन-सौर परियोजनाओं से बिजली की खरीद के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक बोली दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
• प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम), पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन, 1 गीगावॉट अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का विकास आदि जैसी योजनाएं।
• बड़े पैमाने पर आरई परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए आरई डेवलपर्स को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क की स्थापना।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी के लिए ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर योजना के तहत नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें बिछाना और नई सब-स्टेशन क्षमता बनाना।
• पांच सौ किलोवाट तक या विद्युत स्वीकृत भार तक, जो भी कम हो, नेट-मीटरिंग के लिए विद्युत (उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार) नियम, 2020 जारी किए गए हैं।
• कैबिनेट ने 1 गीगावॉट की अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं (गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के तट पर प्रत्येक 500 मेगावाट) की स्थापना और कमीशनिंग के लिए अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यवहार्यता गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी।
• "पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुनर्शक्ति और जीवन विस्तार नीति, 2023" जारी की गई है।
• "अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए रणनीति" 2030 तक 37 गीगावॉट की बोली ट्रैजेक्ट्री और परियोजना विकास के लिए विभिन्न व्यावसायिक मॉडल का संकेत देते हुए जारी की गई है।
• अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए अपतटीय क्षेत्रों के पट्टे के अनुदान को विनियमित करने के लिए, विदेश मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना दिनांक 19 दिसंबर 2023 के माध्यम से अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा पट्टा नियम, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
• समान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा टैरिफ (यूआरईटी) की प्रक्रिया जारी कर दी गई है।
• सौर फोटोवोल्टिक मॉड्यूल और ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर इनवर्टर के लिए मानक और लेबलिंग (एस एंड एल) कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
• तेज आरई ट्रैजेक्ट्री के लिए आवश्यक ट्रांसमिशन बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए, 2030 तक ट्रांसमिशन योजना तैयार की गई है।
• विद्युत (विलंबित भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम (एलपीएस नियम) की अधिसूचना जारी।
• ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्सेस नियम 2022 के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की अधिसूचना जारी।
• एक्सचेंजों के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बिजली की बिक्री की सुविधा के लिए ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम) लॉन्च किया गया।
• सरकार ने आदेश जारी किए हैं कि आरई जनरेटरों को वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलसी) या अग्रिम भुगतान के आधार पर बिजली भेजी जाएगी।