எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
24 மணி நேரம் மின்சாரம் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய இலக்கு
05 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார (நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள்) விதிகள், 2020 இன் விதி (10)-இன்படி, மின் பகிர்மான உரிமதாரர் அனைத்து நுகர்வோருக்கும் 24x7 மின்சாரம் வழங்க வேண்டும். இருப்பினும், விவசாயம் போன்ற சில வகை நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு குறைந்த விநியோக நேரத்தை ஆணையம் குறிப்பிடலாம். இந்த விதிகள் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும், நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து பகுதிகளுக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தடையில்லா மின்சாரம் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம ஜோதி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் , பிரதமரின் சௌபாக்யா போன்ற திட்டங்களை இந்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் விநியோக முறையை வலுப்படுத்த ரூ.11,391 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம ஜோதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 2,583 கிராமங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, சௌபாக்யா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 17,30,708 வீடுகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், மத்திய அரசு, நிதி ரீதியாக நிலையான மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு ரீதியாக திறமையான விநியோகத் துறையின் மூலம் நுகர்வோருக்கு மின்சார விநியோகத்தின் தரம் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பகிர்மானத் துறை திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. நிதியாண்டு 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய அரசிடமிருந்து ரூ.97,631 கோடி மொத்த பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவுடன் ரூ.3,03,758 கோடி செலவில் இந்தத் திட்டம் உள்ளது. ரூ. 4,181 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டப்பணிகள் ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் விநியோக உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர் பணிகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, பிரதமரின் ஜன்ஜாதி ஆதிவாசி நியாய மகா அபியான் (பி.எம்-ஜன்மன்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகக்கூடிய அனைத்து பழங்குடியின குழுக்களின் வீடுகளிலும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பகிர்மானத் துறை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார தொகுப்பு இணைப்புக்கான திட்டப் பணிகள் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இன்றுவரை, ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் 9,134 வீடுகளுக்கு மின்மயமாக்குவதற்காக ரூ.53.39 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஸ்ரீபாத் நாயக் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041632

Ministry of Power
TARGET TO ENSURE 24-HOURS POWER SUPPLY IN RURAL AREAS
05 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per Rule (10) of the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020, the distribution licensee shall supply 24x7 power to all consumers. However, the Commission may specify lower hours of supply for some categories of consumers like agriculture. The Rules are applicable for all States and for all areas including urban and rural areas.
Government of India launched schemes like Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) etc., to support States achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply to all households. Projects worth Rs. 11,391 crore were executed for strengthening the distribution system in the State of Jharkhand which includes works like new/upgradation of substations, new/ upgradation of HT & LT lines, ABC and underground cabling etc. A total of 2,583 villages were electrified under DDUGJY and 17,30,708 households were electrified under the SAUBHAGYA.
Further, Government of India launched Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector. The Scheme has an outlay of Rs. 3,03,758 crore with a Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 97,631 crore from Government of India over a period of five years from 2021-22 to FY 2025-26. Projects worth Rs. 4,181 crore for distribution infrastructure works and smart metering works have been sanctioned for the State of Jharkhand.
In addition, all identified PVTG Households under PM-JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) are being taken up under RDSS for on-grid electricity connection as per the scheme guidelines. Till date, works amounting to Rs 53.39 Cr have been sanctioned for electrification of 9,134 PVTG households for the State of Jharkhand.
Further, during last 5 years, out of total 6,220 MW of thermal capacity commissioned in the eastern region of the country (having share of Jharkhand), power allocated to the State of Jharkhand is 613 MW. In addition, three units each of 800 MW are under construction at Patratu and one unit of 660 MW is under construction at North Karanpura in the State of Jharkhand. One unit of 660 MW is under construction at Barh, Bihar. The total share of Jharkhand in these projects would be about 2,272 MW.
As a result of these measures, there has been negligible gap between the peak demand and demand met during the first quarter of FY 2024-2025 (details placed at Annexure).
ANNEXURE
Jharkhand: Power Supply Position during 2024-25
Energy Details
Peak Details
Year
Energy Required
Energy Available
Surplus /
Deficit (-)
Peak Demand
Demand Met
Surplus/ Deficit
MU
MU
MU
%
MW
MW
MW
%
April-24
1,313
1,284
-30
-2.2
2,133
2,133
0
0.0
May-24
1,403
1,395
-9
-0.6
2,295
2,292
-3
-0.1
June-24
1,424
1,410
-13
-0.9
2,330
2,330
0
0.0
Total
(Upto June)
4,140
4,089
-52
-1.3
6,758
6,755
0
0.0
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.