युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
देश में खेल अवसंरचना का विकास
05 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘खेल’ राज्य के अधीन विषय है, इसके चलते खेल अवसंरचना के विकास सहित खेलों के विकास की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है।
केंद्र सरकार उनके प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। हालांकि, खेलो इंडिया योजना के “खेल अवसंरचना के निर्माण और उन्नयन” हिस्से के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय खेल परिसर, सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक, सिंथेटिक हॉकी मैदान, सिंथेटिक टर्फ फुटबॉल मैदान, बहुउद्देशीय हॉल, स्विमिंग पूल जैसी बुनियादी खेल अवसंरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। साथ ही खेल उपकरण भी उपलब्ध कराता है।
इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास निधि (एनएसडीएफ) के अंतर्गत सरकार देश भर में खेल सुविधाओं के निर्माण और उन्नयन के लिए विभिन्न संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
आज तक सरकार ने देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विभिन्न श्रेणियों की 343 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में ये बात कही।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Development of Sports Infrastructure in the Country
05 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including development of sports infrastructure, rests primarily with the State/Union Territory Governments.
The Union Government supplements their efforts. However, under the “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” component of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry renders financial support for creation of basic sports infrastructure such as sports complex, synthetic athletic tracks, synthetic hockey fields, synthetic turf football grounds, multipurpose halls, swimming pools, etc. along with sports equipment.
Further, under National Sports Development Funds (NSDF), Government supports various institutions and individuals for creation and upgradation of sports facilities across the country.
Till date, Government has sanctioned 343 sports infrastructure projects of various categories in various States/ UTs across the country.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.