Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Development of Sports Infrastructure in the Country
05 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including development of sports infrastructure, rests primarily with the State/Union Territory Governments.
The Union Government supplements their efforts. However, under the “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” component of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry renders financial support for creation of basic sports infrastructure such as sports complex, synthetic athletic tracks, synthetic hockey fields, synthetic turf football grounds, multipurpose halls, swimming pools, etc. along with sports equipment.
Further, under National Sports Development Funds (NSDF), Government supports various institutions and individuals for creation and upgradation of sports facilities across the country.
Till date, Government has sanctioned 343 sports infrastructure projects of various categories in various States/ UTs across the country.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ملک میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ
05 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیلوں کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ چونکہ کھیل کود ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے لہٰذا کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سمیت کھیلوں کے فروغ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کی کوششوں میں ضمنی طور پر مدد کرتی ہے۔ البتہ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے جزو ، کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جدیدکاری اور تشکیل کے تحت یہ وزارت بنیادی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے ، ان کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اسپورٹس کمپلیکس ، سنتھیٹک ایتھلیٹک ٹریکس ، سنتھیٹک ہاکی فیلڈ، سنتھیک ٹرف فٹبال گراؤنڈ، کثیر مقصدی ہال، تیراکی کے پولس کے علاوہ کھیلوں کا سامان شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کھیلوں کی ترقی کے قومی فنڈز (این ایس ڈی ایف) کے تحت حکومت ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات کی تشکیل اور اس کی جدید کاری کے لیے افراد اور مختلف اداروں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
اب تک حکومت نے ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف زمروں کے 343 کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔