पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
बफर जोन में होटल/रिसॉर्ट का निर्माण
05 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 3 जून, 2022 के आदेश में कहा गया है कि पारिस्थितिकी-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र (ईएसजेड) के भीतर किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए कोई भी नया स्थायी ढांचा बनाने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के संदर्भित आदेश को बाद में 26 अप्रैल, 2023 के उक्त न्यायालय के आदेश के संदर्भ में स्पष्ट किया गया, जिसमें 9 फरवरी, 2011 के इस मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के सख्त पालन के अधीन गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी गई थी
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा पारिस्थितिकी-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों सहित वन क्षेत्रों के संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए किया जाना है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Construction of Hotels/Resorts in Buffer Zone
05 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in order dated June 3, 2022 stated that no new permanent structure shall be permitted for whatsoever purpose within the Eco-Sensitive Zone (ESZ). The referred order of Hon’ble Supreme Court was later clarified vide the said Court order dated April 26, 2023 wherein activities were permitted subject to strict adherence of the guidelines of this Ministry dated February 9, 2011.
Compliance of the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court and the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have to be adhered by the States/Union Territories for protection and management of forest areas including Eco-Sensitive Zones.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.