Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Construction of Hotels/Resorts in Buffer Zone
05 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in order dated June 3, 2022 stated that no new permanent structure shall be permitted for whatsoever purpose within the Eco-Sensitive Zone (ESZ). The referred order of Hon’ble Supreme Court was later clarified vide the said Court order dated April 26, 2023 wherein activities were permitted subject to strict adherence of the guidelines of this Ministry dated February 9, 2011.
Compliance of the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court and the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have to be adhered by the States/Union Territories for protection and management of forest areas including Eco-Sensitive Zones.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இடையக மண்டலத்தில் ஹோட்டல்கள் கட்டுமானம்
05 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 3, 2022 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவில் உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்திறன் மண்டலத்திற்குள் (ESZ) எந்த நோக்கத்திற்காகவும் புதிய நிரந்தர கட்டமைப்பை அனுமதிக்கக்கூடாது என்று கூறியது. உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட உத்தரவு பின்னர் ஏப்ரல் 26, 2023 தேதியிட்ட நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவின் மூலம் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது, அதில் பிப்ரவரி 9, 2011 தேதியிட்ட இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை கண்டிப்பாக பின்பற்றுவதற்கு உட்பட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் ஆணை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க, சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்திறன் மண்டலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வனப்பகுதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்காக மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release Id 2041469)