Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bhoj Wetland
05 AUG 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by Madhya Pradesh State Wetland Authority, Bhoj Wetland in Bhopal faces no threat of delisting from Ramsar Convention list of wetlands of International importance.
Further, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2017 under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 as regulatory framework for conservation and management of wetlands across the country to conserve, manage and maintain the ecological character of the wetlands without restricting the wise use. The said Rules inter-alia restrict the activities, like solid waste dumping, discharge of untreated wastes and effluents from industries, cities, towns, villages and other human settlements. Also Govt. of Madhya Pradesh has issued order vide date 16th March 2022 for enforcement of Wetland (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2017 at Bhoj wetland, Bhopal.
MoEF&CC is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) for conservation and management of wetlands in the country including Madhya Pradesh, on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State Governments. The scheme covers various activities such as interception, diversion and treatment of wastewater, shoreline protection, lake front development, in-situ cleaning i.e., desilting & deweeding, storm water management, bioremediation, catchment area treatment, lake beautification, survey & demarcation, bio-fencing, fisheries development, weed control, biodiversity conservation, education and awareness creation, community participation, etc.
Based on the proposals received from the State Government of Madhya Pradesh, this Ministry had sanctioned projects at a total cost of ₹ 432.03 lakhs during 2018-2019 for conservation of Bhoj Wetland in Bhopal and central share of ₹ 200.00 lakhs out of ₹ 259.22 lakhs has been released to Government of Madhya Pradesh for conservation and management of Bhoj wetland.
State-wise details of sites added in list of Ramsar sites across the country during the last three years are given at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise details of sites added in list of Ramsar sites across the country during the last three years
State/Union Territory
Wetland
Date of Designation*
1.
Bihar (2)
1.
Nagi Bird Sanctuary
11-10-2023
1.
Nakti Bird Sanctuary
11-10-2023
1.
Gujarat (3)
1.
Wadhvana Wetland
05-04-2021
1.
Thol Lake Wildlife Sanctuary
05-04-2021
1.
Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary
13-04-2021
1.
Goa (1)
1.
Nanda Lake
08-06-2022
1.
Haryana (2)
1.
Sultanpur National Park
25-05-2021
1.
Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary
25-05-2021
1.
Jammu and Kashmir (2)
1.
Hygam Wetland Conservation Reserve
08-06-2022
1.
Shallbugh Wetland Conservation Reserve
08-06-2022
1.
Karnataka (4)
1.
Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary
15-02-2022
1.
Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve
10-03-2023
1.
Aghanashini Estuary
14-02-2023
1.
Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve
14-02-2023
1.
Madhya Pradesh (3)
1.
Sirpur Wetland
07-01-2022
1.
Sakhya Sagar
07-01-2022
1.
Yashwant Sagar
07-01-2022
1.
Maharashtra (1)
1.
Thane Creek
13-04-2022
1.
Mizoram (1)
1.
Pala Wetland
31-08-2021
1.
Odisha (4)
1.
Satkosia Gorge
12-10-2021
1.
Tampara Lake
12-10-2021
1.
Hirakud Reservoir
12-10-2021
1.
Ansupa Lake
12-10-2021
1.
Tamil Nadu (15)
1.
Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary
08-11-2021
1.
Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
08-11-2021
1.
Karikili Bird Sanctuary
08-04-2022
1.
Pichavaram Mangrove
08-04-2022
1.
Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest
08-04-2022
1.
Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve
08-04-2022
1.
Vembannur Wetland Complex
08-04-2022
1.
Vellode Bird Sanctuary
08-04-2022
1.
Udhayamarthandapuram Bird Sanctuary
08-04-2022
1.
Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary
08-04-2022
1.
Suchindram Theroor Wetland Complex
08-04-2022
1.
Vaduvur Bird Sanctuary
08-04-2022
1.
Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary
08-04-2022
1.
Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary
24-05-2023
1.
Longwood Shola Reserve Forest
24-05-2023
1.
Uttar Pradesh (2)
1.
Haiderpur Wetland
13-04-2021
1.
Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary
29-06-2021
1. Ramsar Sites
* Date of designation is taken as the date of signing of designation letter by the Administrative Authority.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھوج ویٹ لینڈ
05 AUG 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ مدھیہ پردیش اسٹیٹ ویٹ لینڈ اتھارٹی نے اطلاع دی ہے، بھوپال میں بھوج ویٹ لینڈ کو بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل گیلے علاقوں کی رامسر کنونشن کی فہرست سے خارج ہونے کا کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے۔
مزیر برآں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے ملک بھر میں گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے طور پر ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعات کے تحت ویٹ لینڈز (کنزرویشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ) رولز، 2017 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہےتاکہ دانشمندانہ استعمال کو محدود کیے بغیر گیلے علاقوں کے ماحولیاتی کردار کو محفوظ اور برقراررکھا جاسکے ۔ مذکورہ رولز دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ٹھوس کچرے کی ڈمپنگ، صنعتوں، شہروں، قصبوں، دیہاتوں اور دیگر انسانی بستیوں سے بغیرصاف کئے ہوئے کچرے وغیرہ کے ڈسچارج جیسی سرگرمیوں کو محدود کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت مدھیہ پردیش نے بھوج ویٹ لینڈ، بھوپال میں ویٹ لینڈ (کنزرویشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ) رولز، 2017 کے نفاذ کے لیے 16 مارچ 2022 کو حکم جاری کیا ہے۔
ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان لاگت کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر، مدھیہ پردیش سمیت ملک میں گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے ایک مرکزی ا سپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی نیشنل پلان فار کنزرویشن آف ایکواٹک ایکو سسٹم (این پی سی اے ) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ گندے پانی کو روکنا، ڈائیورژن اور ٹریٹمنٹ، ساحل کی حفاظت، جھیل کے سامنے کے علاقوں کی ترقی، جگہ جگہ صفائی، یعنی ڈیسلٹنگ اور ڈی ویڈنگ، طوفان کے پانی کا انتظام، بایوری میڈی ایشن، کیچمنٹ ایریا ٹریٹمنٹ، جھیل کی خوبصورتی، سروے اور حد بندی، بایو فینسنگ، ماہی گیری کی ترقی، گھاس پھوس کا کنٹرول، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ، تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنا، کمیونٹی شراکتداری وغیرہ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، اس وزارت نے بھوپال میں بھوج ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ کے لیے 2018-2019 کے دوران کل 432.03 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی تھی اور 259.22 لاکھ روپے میں سے 200.00 لاکھ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ بھوج ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں رامسر سائٹس کی فہرست میں شامل کردہ سائٹس کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں رامسر سائٹس کی ریاست وار فہرست
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ویٹ لینڈ
ڈیجگنیشن کی تاریخ
1.
بہار (2)
1.
ناگی برڈ سینکچوئری ٰ
11-10-2023
1.
نکٹی برڈ سینکچوئری
11-10-2023
1.
گجرات (3)
1.
ودھون ویٹ لینڈ
05-04-2021
1.
ٹھول لیک وائلڈ لائف سینکچوئری
05-04-2021
1.
کھیجاڈیا وائلڈ لائف سینکچوئری
13-04-2021
1.
گوا(1)
1.
نندا لیک
08-06-2022
1.
ہریانہ (2)
1.
سلطان پور نیشنل پارک
25-05-2021
1.
بھنڈاواس وائلڈ لائف سینکچوئری
25-05-2021
1.
جموںوکشمیر (2)
1.
ہائیگم ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن ریزرو
08-06-2022
1.
شالبگ ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن ریزرو
08-06-2022
1.
کرناٹک (4)
1.
رنگنا تھٹو برڈ سینکچوئری
15-02-2022
1.
انکاسا مدرا برڈ کنزرویشن ریزرو
10-03-2023
1.
اگھا ناشنی ایسٹوئری
14-02-2023
1.
مگاڈی کیرے کنزرویشن ریزرو
14-02-2023
1.
مدھیہ پردیش (3)
1.
سیرپورویٹ لینڈ
07-01-2022
1.
سکھیاساگر
07-01-2022
1.
یشونت ساگ
07-01-2022
1.
مہاراشٹر (1)
1.
تھانے کریک
13-04-2022
1.
میزورم (1)
1.
پالا ویٹ لینڈ
31-08-2021
1.
اوڈیشہ (4)
1.
ست کوسیا گورج
12-10-2021
1.
تمپارہ لیک
12-10-2021
1.
ہیرا کنڈ ریزرو
12-10-2021
1.
انسوپا لیک
12-10-2021
1.
تمل ناڈو (15)
1.
کون تھن کولم برڈ سینکچوئری
08-11-2021
1.
چترن گوڑی برڈ سینکچوئری
08-11-2021
1.
کاری کلی برڈ سینکچوئری
08-04-2022
1.
پیچا ورم مینگرو
08-04-2022
1.
پلی کرانئی مارش ریزرو فاریسٹ
08-04-2022
1.
گلف آف منار میرین بایو س فئیر ریزرو
08-04-2022
1.
ویمبنورویٹ لینڈ کمپلیکس
08-04-2022
1.
ویلوڈ برڈ سینکچوئری
08-04-2022
1.
ادیا مرتھنڈ ا پورم برڈ سینکچوئری
08-04-2022
1.
ویدانتھا دل برڈ سینکچوئری
08-04-2022
1.
سوچندرم تھیرور ویٹ لینڈ کمپلیکس
08-04-2022
1.
ودوور برڈ سینکچوئری
08-04-2022
1.
کانجی رم پورم برڈ سینکچوئری
08-04-2022
1.
کرائیویٹی برڈ سینکچوئری
24-05-2023
1.
لونگ ووڈ شولا ریزرو فاریسٹ
24-05-2023
1.
اترپردیش(2)
1.
حیدرپور ویٹ لینڈ
13-04-2021
1.
بکھیرا وائلڈ لائف سینکچوئری
29-06-2021
1. رام سر سائٹس
* ڈیجگنیشن کی تاریخ کو انتظامی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ ڈیجگنیشن لیٹر پر دستخط کرنے کی تاریخ کے طور پر لیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔