कोळसा मंत्रालय
CIL ASHIS योजनेंतर्गत 1645 मुलांना देण्यात आली शिष्यवृत्ती
03 AUG 2024 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने समाजाची सेवा करण्याप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता कायम राखत कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व योजनेखाली CIL - ASHIS ही एक विशेष योजना सुरू केली आहे. कोविडमध्ये आपले पालक गमावलेल्या आणि त्यामुळे पुढे शिक्षण सुरू ठेवू न शकलेल्या 1645 मुलांना या योजनेतून शिष्यवृत्ती मिळणार आहे. सेवेत असताना कुटुंबातील सदस्य गमावलेल्या 424 लाभार्थींना कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने अनुकंपा तत्वावर नियुक्ती पत्रे वितरित केली . अनुकंपावर तत्त्वावरील ही नियुक्ती त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना आघाताच्या काळात सहाय्यभूत ठरेल.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात आयोजित केलेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात आज ह्या शिष्यवृत्ती आणि नियुक्तीपत्रांचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने प्रकरणांचा निपटारा करण्यासाठी लोक अदालत भरवण्याचा एक विशेष उपक्रम 29 जुलै ते 3 ऑगस्ट 2024 दरम्यान सरन्यायाधीशांनी राबवला. विशेष लोक अदालतच्या समारोप समारंभादरम्यान हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला.
या विशेष कार्यक्रमात सरन्यायाधीश धनंजय वाय चंद्रचूड आणि प्रमुख पाहुणे केंद्रीय कायदे आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांच्या हस्ते 25 मुलांना शिष्यवृत्तीचे प्रतीकात्मक धनादेश देण्यात आले आणि दहा महिला लाभार्थ्यांना अनुकंपा तत्वावरील नियुक्तीपत्रे देण्यात आली.
CIL- ASHIS या योजनेअंतर्गत वार्षिक 45 हजार रुपये एवढी शिष्यवृत्ती प्रत्येक पात्र मुलाला चार वर्षापर्यंत मिळत राहील जेणेकरून त्यांना त्यांचे शिक्षण पूर्ण करता येईल आणि स्वप्ने साकार करता येतील. उच्च न्यायालयाने वेगवेगळ्या नोंदींच्या आधारे ही मुले निवडली आहेत. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या समाजाप्रती सेवेच्या या उपक्रमाची या कार्यक्रमात प्रशंसा करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Coal
Scholarships to 1645 Children Released under CIL ASHIS Scheme
CIL also Distributes Appointment Letters to 424 Beneficiaries under Compassionate Appointment
03 AUG 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited, continuing its commitment to serve the community, launched a noble CSR initiative- CIL ASHIS (Ayushman Shiksha Sahayata) to provide scholarships to 1645 children who lost their parents to covid and were unable to continue their studies further. Coal India Ltd also released appointment letters to 424 beneficiaries under compassionate appointment, who had lost their family members while in service. These compassionate jobs would support the families in times of distress.
These Scholarships and Appointment letters were distributed to beneficiaries during an event held in the Supreme Court of India today. To commemorate the 75 years of the Supreme Court of India, a unique initiative of holding Lok Adalat to settle cases was taken by the Chief Justice of India during July 29-Aug 03, 2024. The programme was organised during the concluding ceremony of special Lok Adalat.
During the special programme dummy cheques were handed over to 25 children for scholarship and 10 compassionate appointment letters were given to female dependents by the Chief Justice of India, Dr Justice Dhananjay Y Chandrachud and guest of honour, Union Minister of State Law & Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. The programme was attended by Judges, officers from Registry, Sr Advocates and Court officials, Advocates, delegates from Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Law & Justice, Senior management of CIL and its subsidiary companies.
Under the CIL ASHIS scheme, scholarship worth Rs 45,000/- per child per year will be given to eligible children for a period of four years to enable them to complete their studies and realize their dreams. These children have been identified by different High Courts on the basis of available records. The contribution of Coal India Limited to serving the community was greatly appreciated during the event.