विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायपालिका पर बोझ कम करने और देश के नागरिकों को समय पर न्याय दिलाने के लिए वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान व्यवस्था का उपयोग
वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान
02 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार मध्यस्थता और बीच-बचाव सहित वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रही है, क्योंकि यह व्यवस्था कम प्रतिकूल होती है और विवादों को सुलझाने के पारंपरिक तरीकों का बेहतर विकल्प प्रदान करने में सक्षम होती है। एडीआर व्यवस्था के उपयोग से न्यायपालिका पर बोझ कम होने और देश के नागरिकों को समय पर न्याय दिलाने में भी मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस संबंध में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में की गई कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं - मौजूदा कानूनों में संशोधन और नए कानून बनाना।
मध्यस्थता परिदृश्य में वर्तमान विकास के साथ तालमेल रखने और विवाद समाधान व्यवस्था के रूप में मध्यस्थता को सक्षम करने के लिए मध्यस्थता और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 को वर्ष 2015, 2019 और 2020 में संशोधित किया गया है। संशोधनों का उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही का समय पर समापन, मध्यस्थों की तटस्थता, मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया में न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप को कम करना और मध्यस्थता निर्णयों का त्वरित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना है। संशोधनों का उद्देश्य संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देना और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक तौर-तरीकों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए कानून को अद्यतन करना है, जिससे एक ऐसे मध्यस्थता इकोसिस्टम का स्थापना की जा सके, जहाँ मध्यस्थ संस्थाएँ विकसित हो सकें।
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 को वर्ष 2018 में पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता और निपटान (पीआईएमएस) व्यवस्था प्रदान करने के लिए संशोधित किया गया था। इस व्यवस्था के तहत, जहां निर्दिष्ट मूल्य का वाणिज्यिक विवाद किसी भी तत्काल अंतरिम राहत पर विचार नहीं करता है, तो पक्षों को न्यायालय जाने के पहले पीआईएमएस के अनिवार्य उपाय का उपयोग करना होगा। इसका उद्देश्य पक्षों को मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों को हल करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 को भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (केंद्र) की स्थापना और निगमन के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया था, ताकि संस्थागत मध्यस्थता की सुविधा के लिए एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त और विश्व स्तरीय निकाय बनाया जा सके और इस केंद्र की घोषणा राष्ट्रीय महत्व की संस्था के रूप में की जा सके। केंद्र घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक विवादों के लिए लागत प्रभावी तरीके से अपनी सुविधाओं पर विश्व स्तरीय मध्यस्थता संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही के सुचारू संचालन के लिए प्रतिष्ठित पैनलबद्ध मध्यस्थ और अपेक्षित प्रशासनिक सहायता शामिल हैं।
मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023, विशेष रूप से संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के तत्वावधान में विवादित पक्षों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले विधायी रूपरेखा का निर्धारण करता है।
विवादों के समाधान के लिए एडीआर व्यवस्था का उपयोग करने का मूल आधार न्यायपालिका पर बोझ को कम करना, आम जनता सहित पक्षों को अनौपचारिक न्याय प्रदान करना है। एडीआर व्यवस्था का उपयोग करने के प्रमुख लाभों में विवादों का समय पर और प्रभावी समाधान शामिल है। संबंधित अधिनियमों में एडीआर प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। मध्यस्थता और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 के संबंध में विधायी सुधारों ने मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही में न्यायालय के हस्तक्षेप को कम करने और वाणिज्यिक विवादों के प्रभावी समाधान की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जिससे कारोबार करने में आसानी हुई है। मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 से मध्यस्थता पर स्वतंत्र कानून प्रदान करने और न्यायालय के बाहर विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान की संस्कृति को विकसित करने तथा पक्ष संचालित परिणाम को सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण विधायी युक्ति होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanisms to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country
Alternate Dispute Resolution
02 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is promoting alternate dispute resolution (ADR) mechanisms including arbitration and mediation, as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The use of ADR mechanisms is also expected to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country. Some of the major initiatives over the years in this regard include amendments in extant laws and enactment of new legislations.
The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020 to keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration asa viable dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments are aimed at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality ofarbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process andquick enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration and updating the law to reflect best global practices, thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem, where arbitral institutions can grow.
The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity tothe parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted toprovide for the establishment and incorporation of India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre shall be providing world class arbitration related services at its facilities in a cost effective manner for both domestic and international commercial disputes, including reputed empaneled arbitrators and requisite administrative support forthe smooth conduct of arbitral proceedings.
The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework formediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially under theaegis of institutional mediation.
The basic premise of using ADR mechanisms for resolution of disputes is to reduce the burden on the judiciary, enable informal justice dispensation to the parties, including the public at large. The major benefits of using ADR mechanisms include timely and efficacious resolution of disputes. A time line to conclude the ADR process has been prescribed in the respective Acts. The legislative reforms with respect to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 have facilitated the minimization of court-intervention in arbitration proceedings and efficacious settlement of commercial disputes, thereby enabling ease of doing business. The Mediation Act, 2023 is expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court and the outcome being party driven.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.