Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanisms to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country
Alternate Dispute Resolution
02 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is promoting alternate dispute resolution (ADR) mechanisms including arbitration and mediation, as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The use of ADR mechanisms is also expected to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country. Some of the major initiatives over the years in this regard include amendments in extant laws and enactment of new legislations.
The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020 to keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration asa viable dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments are aimed at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality ofarbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process andquick enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration and updating the law to reflect best global practices, thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem, where arbitral institutions can grow.
The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity tothe parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted toprovide for the establishment and incorporation of India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre shall be providing world class arbitration related services at its facilities in a cost effective manner for both domestic and international commercial disputes, including reputed empaneled arbitrators and requisite administrative support forthe smooth conduct of arbitral proceedings.
The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework formediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially under theaegis of institutional mediation.
The basic premise of using ADR mechanisms for resolution of disputes is to reduce the burden on the judiciary, enable informal justice dispensation to the parties, including the public at large. The major benefits of using ADR mechanisms include timely and efficacious resolution of disputes. A time line to conclude the ADR process has been prescribed in the respective Acts. The legislative reforms with respect to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 have facilitated the minimization of court-intervention in arbitration proceedings and efficacious settlement of commercial disputes, thereby enabling ease of doing business. The Mediation Act, 2023 is expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court and the outcome being party driven.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدلیہ پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور اس طرح ملک کے شہریوں کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے، تنازعات کے متبادل حل کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال
تنازعات کا متبادل حل
02 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مصالحت اور ثالثی سمیت تنازعات کے متبادل حل (اے ڈی آر) میکانزم کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، کیونکہ یہ میکانزم کم مخاصمانہ ہے اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے روایتی طریقوں کا بہتر متبادل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اے ڈی آر میکانزم کے استعمال سے عدلیہ پر بوجھ کم ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے اور اس طرح ملک کے شہریوں کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی ممکن ہوگی۔ اس سلسلے میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کیے گئے کچھ بڑے اقدامات میں موجودہ قوانین میں ترامیم اور نئی قانون سازی شامل ہے۔
ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ، 1996 میں 2015، 2019 اور 2020 میں بتدریج ترمیم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ وہ ثالثی کے منظر نامے میں موجودہ پیش رفت سے ہم آہنگ ہوسکے اور ثالثی کو قابل عمل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر فعال کیا جا سکے۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد ثالثی کی کارروائی کے بروقت اختتام کو یقینی بنانا، ثالثوں کی غیرجانبداری، ثالثی کے عمل میں عدالتی مداخلت کو کم کرنا اور ثالثی ایوارڈز کے فوری نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ان ترامیم کا مزید مقصد ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو فروغ دینا اور بہترین عالمی طور طریقوں کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے قانون کو اپ ڈیٹ کرکے ایک ثالثی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے، جہاں ثالثی ادارے ترقی کر سکتے ہوں۔
کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ 2015 میں، سال 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈی ایشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ (پی آئی ایم ایس) میکانزم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، جہاں مخصوص قیمت کا تجارتی تنازعہ جو کسی فوری عبوری ریلیف پر غور نہیں کرتا، فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پی آئی ایم ایس میں جانا پڑتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو تجارتی تنازعات کو ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر ایکٹ 2019، بنایا گیا تھا، تاکہ ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی سہولت کے لیے ایک خودمختار اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنایا جاسکے، اور اس میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (سنٹر) جیسا ایک مرکز ہو، تاکہ ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک آزاد، خودمختار اور عالمی معیار کا ایک ادارہ بنایا جاسکے اور اس ادارے کو قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ قرار دیا جاسکے۔ مرکز عالمی معیار کی ثالثی سے متعلق خدمات اپنی سہولیات پر مؤثر طریقے سے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی تنازعات دونوں کے لیے فراہم کرے گا، جس میں نامور پینل میں شامل ثالث اور ثالثی کی کارروائی کے ہموار انعقاد کے لیے ضروری انتظامی تعاون شامل ہوگا۔
ثالثی ایکٹ 2023، متنازعہ فریقوں، خاص طور پر ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے تحت اختیار کیے جانے والے قانون سازی کے فریم ورک کی تشکیل کا تعین کرتا ہے۔
تنازعات کے حل کے لیے اے ڈی آر میکانزم کے استعمال کی اصل بنیاد عدلیہ پر بوجھ کو کم کرنا، فریقین جس میں عوام الناس شامل ہیں، کو غیر رسمی انصاف کی فراہمی کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اے ڈی آر میکانزم کے استعمال کے بڑے فوائد میں تنازعات کا بروقت اور موثر حل شامل ہے۔ متعلقہ ایکٹ میں اے ڈی آر کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹائم لائن مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ، 1996 کے حوالے سے قانون سازی کی اصلاحات نے ثالثی کی کارروائیوں میں عدالتی مداخلت کو کم کرنے اور تجارتی تنازعات کے موثر حل میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔توقع ہے کہ ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023 ثالثی سے متعلق واحد قانون ہوگا اور عدالت سے باہر تنازعات کے خوش اسلوبی سے تصفیہ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔