Ministry of Communications
Telecom service providers restore and augment telecom connectivity in landslide-hit Wayanad, Kerala
These would maintain essential communication for rescue teams, government officials, and public
Control rooms and relief distribution centres opened to support residents
01 AUG 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to maintain and establish essential communication channels for rescue teams, government officials and the public, the Telecom Service Providers are augmenting and restoring telecom connectivity on a war footing in Wayanad, affected by massive landslides. The telecom infrastructure has been augmented and restored to provide continuous coverage in Wayanad by major Telecom Service Providers including BSNL, Airtel, Reliance Jio and Vi.
Control rooms, relief distribution centres and emergency response teams have been activated to support residents in Wayanad. Following measures have been taken to support the communities in distress and enhance telecom connectivity to ensure continuous coverage.
Measures taken by Telecom Service Providers:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL):
• Provided 4G services at landslide-hit Chooralmala and Mundakkai areas of Wayanad district. Diesel engines have been provided to ensure that the towers are functional even when there is no power.
• Speedy Internet connections have been given to the district administration and toll-free numbers to the Health Department, Government of Kerala.
Reliance Jio:
• Based on the request from state disaster management authorities and recognizing the critical need for reliable connectivity during this time, Jio has installed a second dedicated tower to provide further support in the affected area. The increase in network capacity and coverage will greatly assist both the distressed residents and the rescue workers and disaster management teams on the ground.
• Extending network coverage to include the control room and various relief camps for facilitating better coordination in rescue and relief operations.
Airtel:
• Prepaid Customers whose validity has expired and are unable to recharge, will be given 1 GB free mobile data per day, unlimited calling and 100 SMS per day. This will be valid for 3 days.
• Postpaid – Airtel has extended bill payment dates for all postpaid customers by 30 days to ensure customers have uninterrupted access to mobile service.
• Supporting local administration with relief material - Airtel has converted all its 52 retail stores in Kerala into relief collection points where people can drop off relief materials, which will be handed over to the local administration to be sent to the affected communities in Wayanad.
Vodafone Idea (Vi):
• Prepaid customer: 1GB of mobile data free per day for seven days. This extra data will be auto credited to users' accounts, enabling them to stay in touch with loved ones and access information easily without interruption.
• Postpaid customers, Vodafone Idea has extended the due dates for bill payments by 10 days. This extension aims to provide some relief to those who are managing the immediate aftermath of the disaster.
• In a bid to aid the ongoing relief efforts, Vi is transforming all its stores across Kerala into collection points for relief materials. The public can walk into to donate essential items at any Vi Store to support the relief operations in Wayanad
• Vi has ensured that all its 263 sites in the district are fully operational, including 17 sites in the critically impacted areas.
Photographs of Operations Carried out By Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in Wayanad.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں نےتودے کھسکنے کے واقعے سے متاثرکیرالہ کے ویاناڈ میں ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بحال اور اس میں اضافہ کیا
اس سے امدادی کارکنوں، سرکاری اہلکاروں اور عوام کو ایک دوسرے سے بات چیت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
رہائشیوں کی مدد کے لیے کنٹرول روم اور امدادی تقسیم کے مراکز کھول دیے گئے ہیں
01 AUG 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
تودے کھسکنے کے واقعے سے تباہ شدہ وایناڈ میں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے امدادی کارکنوں، سرکاری اہلکاروں اور عام لوگوں کے لیے ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بحال کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے جنگی بنیادوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ بی ایس این ایل، ائیر ٹیل،ائیرلائنس ،جیو اوروی آئی سمیت بڑے ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان نے مسلسل کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے وایناڈ میں ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور بحالی کی ہے۔
کنٹرول روم ، امدادی تقسیم کے مراکز کھول دیے گئے ہیں اور آفت زدہ وایناڈ کے رہائشیوں کی مدد کے لیے ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیموں کو فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔متاثرہ آبادی کی مدد اور مسلسل کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیلی کام رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام ٹیلی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات:
بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل ):
• 4جی سروس وائناڈ ضلع کے چورمالا اور منڈاکئی علاقوں میں دستیاب کرائی گئی جو لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی زد میں آئے تھے۔ ڈیزل انجن اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں کہ بجلی کی بندش کے دوران بھی ٹاور کا م کرتے رہیں۔
• ضلع انتظامیہ کے لیے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کنکشن اور کیرالہ حکومت کے محکمہ صحت کے لیے ٹول فری نمبر فراہم کیے گئے۔
ریلائنس جیو:
• ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کی درخواست پر، اس وقت قابل بھروسہ کنیکٹیویٹی کی اہم ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جیونے تباہی سے متاثرہ علاقے کی مزید مدد کے لیے وہاں دوسرا مخصوص ٹاور قائم کیا ہے۔ نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت اور کوریج میں اضافہ اس کے پریشان حال رہائشیوں، امدادی کارکنوں اور ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس ٹیموں کی بہت مدد کرے گا۔
• کنٹرول رومز اور ریلیف کیمپوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے نیٹ ورک کی کوریج کو بڑھانا تاکہ بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں میں بہتر تال میل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
ایئرٹیل:
• 1جی بی مفت موبائل ڈیٹا، لامحدود کالز اور 100 ایس ایم ایس فی دن فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ خدمات ان کو حاصل ہوں گی ، جن کی پری پیڈ مدت ختم ہو چکی ہے اور وہ ری چارج کرنے سے قاصر ہیں۔ یہ سسٹم 3 دن تک کارآمد رہے گا۔
• ایئرٹیل نے تمام پوسٹ پیڈ صارفین کے لیے بل کی ادائیگی کی تاریخ میں 30 دن کی توسیع کر دی ہے تاکہ پوسٹ پیڈ صارفین کے لیے بلا تعطل موبائل سروس کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• امدادی سامان کے ساتھ مقامی حکومت کی مدد کرنا - ایئرٹیل نے کیرالہ میں تمام 52 ریٹیل اسٹورز کو امدادی سامان کے جمع کرنے کے مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ لوگ وہاں امدادی سامان چھوڑ سکتے ہیں۔ وہاں سے یہ سامان وائناڈ میں متاثرہ لوگوں میں تقسیم کرنے کے لیے مقامی انتظامیہ کے حوالے کیا جائے گا۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا(وی آئی ) :
پری پیڈ کسٹمر: سات دنوں کے لیے روزانہ مفت 1جی بی موبائل ڈیٹا۔ یہ اضافی ڈیٹا خود بخود صارفین کے اکاؤنٹس میں جمع ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے انہیں اپنے پیاروں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہنے اور بغیر کسی پریشانی کے آسانی سے معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• ووڈا فون آئیڈیا نے پوسٹ پیڈ صارفین کے لیے بل کی ادائیگی کی آخری تاریخ میں 10 دن کی توسیع کر دی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ان لوگوں کو راحت فراہم کرنا ہے جو آفت کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
• امدادی کوششوں میں مدد کرنے کے لیے، کیرالہ میں ووڈافون آئیڈیا کے تمام اسٹورز کو امدادی اشیاء کے جمع کرنے کے مراکز میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وایاناڈ میں امدادی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے عوام کسی بھی وی آئی اسٹور پر ضروری اشیاء عطیہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
• تودے کھسکنے کے واقعے میں سب سے زیادہ متاثر17 مقامات سمیت وایاناڈ ضلع میں وی آئی کے تمام 263 مقامات پر مکمل طور پر کام کرنے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
وایاناڈ میں ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں (ٹی ایس پیز) کی طرف سے کارروائی انجام دینے والے عملے کی تصاویر
.