Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Safety and Standards (Safe food and balanced diets for children in school) Regulations, 2020, also contains “General Guidance for Providing Safe food and balanced diet to Children” and “General guidance for selection of Foods”
01 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as per provisions contained in the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 (i.e. FSS Act 2006) and it has been mandated for laying down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
As per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, FSSAI has taken following steps to promote healthy food habits among the youth, especially among school students:
• Food Safety and Standards (Safe food and balanced diets for children in school) Regulations, 2020, has been promulgated, which specifies the responsibilities of School Authority to ensure safe food and balanced diets on school premises, promotion of safe food and balanced diet in and around school campus, food marketing and advertisement and selling to children in school premises along with Monitoring and Surveillance. This regulation also contains “General Guidance for Providing Safe food and balanced diet to Children” and “General guidance for selection of Foods”.
• FSSAI has taken up Eat Right School Programme under the Eat Right India Initiatives, which aims at promoting awareness about food safety, nutrition and hygiene among school children, and through them among the community at large. So far 531 number of Eat Right Programmes were conducted, wherein school children are encouraged to attend in large numbers.
• The Eat Right School Programme, initiated by FSSAI, aims to certify schools as Eat Right Schools through the Eat Right matrix. This matrix serves as a monitoring and evaluation tool designed to foster a safe and wholesome environment for children from an early age. By implementing this matrix, the programme ensures that schools adhere to standards promoting healthy eating habits and food safety practices, contributing to the overall well-being of students.
• FSSAI has also created a rich repository of content (i.e. Eat Right resource materials) created by domain experts that is absorbed and adopted for school curriculum for students as well as for Teacher Training.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాలు (పాఠశాలలో పిల్లలకు సురక్షితమైన, సమతుల్య ఆహారం) నిబంధనలు, 2020 లో "పిల్లలకు సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం , సమతుల్య ఆహారం అందించడం కోసం, ఆహారాల ఎంపిక కోసం సాధారణ మార్గదర్శకాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
01 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ యాక్ట్ 2006 ( ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ యాక్ట్ 2006) లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఎఐ) ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇది ఆహార వస్తువులకు సైన్స్ ఆధారిత ప్రమాణాలను నిర్దేశించడం , మానవ వినియోగానికి సురక్షితమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారం లభ్యత కోసం వాటి తయారీ, నిల్వ, పంపిణీ, అమ్మకం , దిగుమతిని నియంత్రించడం తప్పనిసరి చేసింది.
ఆరోగ్య , కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకారం, యువతలో, ముఖ్యంగా పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఎఐ ఈ క్రింది చర్యలు తీసుకుంది:
• ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (పాఠశాలలో పిల్లలకు సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం , సమతుల్య ఆహారం) నిబంధనలు, 2020 పాఠశాల అధికారులకు పాఠశాల ఆవరణలో సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం, సమతుల్య ఆహారాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం, పాఠశాల ప్రాంగణం , చుట్టుపక్కల సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం ,సమతుల్య ఆహారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఆహార మార్కెటింగ్ ,ప్రకటనలు ,పర్యవేక్షణ, నిఘాతో పాటు పాఠశాల ఆవరణలో పిల్లలకు విక్రయించడం వంటి బాధ్యతలను నిర్దేశిస్తాయి. ఈ రెగ్యులేషన్ లో "పిల్లలకు సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం , సమతుల్య ఆహారం అందించడానికి , ఆహారాల ఎంపికకు సాధారణ మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
• ఈట్ రైట్ ఇండియా ఇనిషియేటివ్స్ కింద ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ ఈట్ రైట్ స్కూల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ను చేపట్టింది, ఇది పాఠశాల పిల్లలలో ఆహార భద్రత, పోషకాహారం , పరిశుభ్రత గురించి అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి, వాటి ద్వారా సమాజంలో అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఇప్పటివరకు 531 ఈట్ రైట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ లు నిర్వహించారు. వీటిలో పాఠశాల పిల్లలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో హాజరయ్యేలా ప్రోత్సహించారు.
• ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ ప్రారంభించిన ఈట్ రైట్ స్కూల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్, ఈట్ రైట్ మ్యాట్రిక్స్ ద్వారా పాఠశాలలను ఈట్ రైట్ స్కూల్స్ గా ధృవీకరించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ మ్యాట్రిక్స్ చిన్న వయస్సు నుండి పిల్లలకు సురక్షితమైన , ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వాతావరణాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి రూపొందించిన పర్యవేక్షణ, మూల్యాంకన సాధనంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఈ మాతృకను అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా, పాఠశాలలు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లు , ఆహార భద్రతా పద్ధతులను ప్రోత్సహించే ప్రమాణాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయని, ఇది విద్యార్థుల మొత్తం శ్రేయస్సుకు దోహదం చేస్తుందని ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
• ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఎఐ డొమైన్ నిపుణులు సృష్టించిన కంటెంట్ గొప్ప భాండాగారాన్ని ( ఈట్ రైట్ రిసోర్స్ మెటీరియల్స్) కూడా సృష్టించింది, దీనిని విద్యార్థుల పాఠశాల పాఠ్యప్రణాళిక కోసం , ఉపాధ్యాయ శిక్షణ కోసం స్వీకరించారు.
ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రవ్నీత్ సింగ్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చారు.