Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Safety and Standards (Safe food and balanced diets for children in school) Regulations, 2020, also contains “General Guidance for Providing Safe food and balanced diet to Children” and “General guidance for selection of Foods”
01 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as per provisions contained in the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 (i.e. FSS Act 2006) and it has been mandated for laying down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
As per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, FSSAI has taken following steps to promote healthy food habits among the youth, especially among school students:
• Food Safety and Standards (Safe food and balanced diets for children in school) Regulations, 2020, has been promulgated, which specifies the responsibilities of School Authority to ensure safe food and balanced diets on school premises, promotion of safe food and balanced diet in and around school campus, food marketing and advertisement and selling to children in school premises along with Monitoring and Surveillance. This regulation also contains “General Guidance for Providing Safe food and balanced diet to Children” and “General guidance for selection of Foods”.
• FSSAI has taken up Eat Right School Programme under the Eat Right India Initiatives, which aims at promoting awareness about food safety, nutrition and hygiene among school children, and through them among the community at large. So far 531 number of Eat Right Programmes were conducted, wherein school children are encouraged to attend in large numbers.
• The Eat Right School Programme, initiated by FSSAI, aims to certify schools as Eat Right Schools through the Eat Right matrix. This matrix serves as a monitoring and evaluation tool designed to foster a safe and wholesome environment for children from an early age. By implementing this matrix, the programme ensures that schools adhere to standards promoting healthy eating habits and food safety practices, contributing to the overall well-being of students.
• FSSAI has also created a rich repository of content (i.e. Eat Right resource materials) created by domain experts that is absorbed and adopted for school curriculum for students as well as for Teacher Training.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
غذائی تحفظ و معیارات (اسکول میں بچوں کے لیے محفوظ خوراک اور متوازن غذا) کے ضوابط، 2020 میں "بچوں کو محفوظ خوراک اور متوازن غذا فراہم کرنے کے لیے عمومی رہنمائی" اور "کھانے کے انتخاب کے لیے عمومی رہنمائی" بھی شامل ہے
01 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے غذائی تحفظ و معیارات کی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کو غذائی تحفظ و معیارت ایکٹ 2006 (یعنی ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ 2006) میں موجود دفعات کے مطابق وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اسے سائنس پر مبنی معیارات مرتب کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ کھانے کی اشیاء اور انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت بخش خوراک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی تیاری، ذخیرہ، تقسیم، فروخت اور درآمد کو منظم کرنا ہے۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مطابق، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے نوجوانوں میں، خاص طور پر اسکول کے طلباء میں صحت مند کھانے کی عادات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• غذائی تحفظ و معیارات (اسکولی بچوں کے لیے محفوظ خوراک اور متوازن غذا) کے ضوابط، 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اسکول اتھارٹی کی ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اسکول کے احاطے میں محفوظ خوراک اور متوازن غذا کو یقینی بنائیں، محفوظ خوراک اور متوازن غذا کو فروغ دیں۔ اسکول کیمپس کے ارد گرد، فوڈ مارکیٹنگ اور اشتہارات اور اسکول کے احاطے میں بچوں کو مانیٹرنگ اور نگرانی کے ساتھ فروخت کرنا نیز اس ضابطے میں "بچوں کو محفوظ خوراک اور متوازن غذا فراہم کرنے کے لیے عمومی رہنمائی" اور "کھانے کے انتخاب کے لیے عمومی رہنمائی" بھی شامل ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا پہل کے تحت ایٹ رائٹ اسکول پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اسکولی بچوں اور ان کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی میں کھانے کی حفاظت، غذائیت اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اب تک 531 تعداد میں ایٹ رائٹ پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں اسکول کے بچوں کو بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کے لیے ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ ایٹ رائٹ اسکول پروگرام کا مقصد ایٹ رائٹ میٹرکس کے ذریعہ اسکولوں کو ایٹ رائٹ اسکول کے طور پر تصدیق کرنا ہے۔ یہ میٹرکس ایک نگرانی اور تشخیص کے آلے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو بچوں کے لیے ابتدائی عمر سے ہی ایک محفوظ اور صحت بخش ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میٹرکس کو لاگو کرکے، پروگرام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ اسکول صحت مند کھانے کی عادات اور خوراک کی حفاظت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے والے معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہوں، جو طلباء کی مجموعی بہبود میں معاون ہوتے ہیں۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے مواد کا ایک بھرپور ذخیرہ بھی بنایا ہے (یعنی صحیح وسائل کا مواد کھائیں) جو شعبہ کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ کی تربیت کے لئے اسکول کے نصاب میں جذب اور اپنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔