Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in District and Subordinate Courts
EXPENDITURE ON JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE
01 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in District and Subordinate Courts by providing financial assistance to State/UT Governments in the prescribed fund sharing pattern. The Government has approved the continuance of this CSS for a further period of 5 years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, at an outlay of Rs.9000 Crore, including Central share of Rs.5307 Crore.
Since 2021-22 till date, the Central Government has released Rs. 2986.80 crore under this Scheme to States/UTs, of which, a sum of Rs. 267.64 crore has been released to Maharashtra. The State-wise expenditure of funds since 2021-22 is at Annexure-I.
Since inception of the scheme in 1993-94, 23,074 number of court halls and 20,889 number of residential units have been constructed in the District and Subordinate Courts, against the working strength of 20,371 Judicial Officers as on date. In case of State of Maharashtra, 3,683 court halls and 3,597 residential units have been constructed under the scheme as on date. The state-wise availability of Court Halls and Residential Units along with court halls and residential units under construction are at Annexure-II.
The scheme aims at progressively improving the physical infrastructure of the Subordinate Courts as also meeting the housing needs for judicial officers of District and Subordinate Courts in the country, with a view to facilitate improved justice delivery. Till 2021, there were only two components covered under the scheme i.e. construction of Court Halls and Residential Units for Judicial Officers. However, while giving extension to the scheme in 2021, three additional components were added to the scheme, which are (i) construction of lawyers’ halls, (ii) toilet complexes and (iii) digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers and litigants.
ANNEXURE-I
Sl. No.
Name of State
Funds sanctioned / allocated (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
Funds utilized (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
1
Andhra Pradesh
72.32
47.92
2
Bihar
106.44
85.74
3
Chhattisgarh
83.87
79.39
4
Goa
33.25
29.73
5
Gujarat
101.84
74.08
6
Haryana
20.10
9.85
7
Himachal Pradesh
11.62
5.69
8
Jharkhand
63.32
56.26
9
Karnataka
242.18
232.17
10
Kerala
72.89
55.30
11
Madhya Pradesh
320.40
284.74
12
Maharashtra
267.64
267.64
13
Odisha
96.05
78.03
14
Punjab
47.42
39.02
15
Rajasthan
222.75
194.13
16
Tamil Nadu
169.51
134.70
17
Telangana
26.61
16.21
18
Uttar Pradesh
396.08
318.88
19
Uttrakhand
109.89
101.63
20
West Bengal
40.22
21.27
Total(A)
2,504.40
2,132.38
1
Arunachal Pradesh
36.47
16.02
2
Assam
105.41
91.71
3
Manipur
14.56
12.67
4
Meghalaya
120.53
112.76
5
Mizoram
18.36
18.36
6
Nagaland
17.66
14.96
7
Sikkim
4.96
1.88
8
Tripura
40.48
24.83
Total(B)
358.43
293.19
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.95
0.95
2
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
3
Dadra & NH
0.00
0.00
4
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
5
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
6
Ladakh
2.40
2.40
Total(C)
3.35
3.35
1
Delhi
46.50
29.84
2
Puducherry
9.55
3.01
3
Jammu & Kashmir
64.60
43.78
Total(D)
120.65
76.63
Grand Total(A+B+C+D)
2,986.83
2,505.55
STATEMENT SHOWING FUNDS SANCTIONED/ALLOCATED AND UTILIZED AS ON DATE
ANNEXURE-II
STATE-WISE STATEMENT OF AVAILABILITY OF JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE AS ON DATE
Sl. No.
States &Uts
Total Court Halls
Total Court Halls Under Construction*
Total Residential Units
Total Residential Units Under Construction*
1
Andaman and Nicobar
15
0
11
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
648
90
600
13
3
Arunachal Pradesh
34
5
32
2
4
Assam
421
72
385
19
5
Bihar
1541
184
1202
308
6
Chandigarh
29
1
29
0
7
Chhattisgarh
495
58
453
837
8
D & N Haveli
3
0
3
0
9
Daman & Diu
5
3
5
0
10
Delhi
699
0
348
70
11
Goa
47
32
20
0
12
Gujarat
1509
97
1360
65
13
Haryana
575
75
558
65
14
Himachal Pradesh
178
10
155
7
15
Jammu and Kashmir
202
46
138
8
16
Jharkhand
650
12
583
0
17
Karnataka
1230
166
1185
47
18
Kerala
571
67
555
30
19
Ladakh
11
0
4
0
20
Lakshadweep
3
0
3
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
1602
392
1769
154
22
Maharashtra
3683
531
3597
144
23
Manipur
42
8
16
6
24
Meghalaya
70
25
69
90
25
Mizoram
47
32
38
8
26
Nagaland
30
4
39
0
27
Odisha
836
156
736
97
28
Puducherry
34
0
27
0
29
Punjab
610
21
624
33
30
Rajasthan
1385
350
1175
157
31
Sikkim
20
6
15
1
32
Tamil Nadu
1242
40
1363
7
33
Telangana
549
21
472
5
34
Tripura
83
27
80
33
35
Uttar Pradesh
2835
329
2555
258
36
Uttarakhand
253
66
212
3
37
West Bengal
887
96
473
26
TOTAL
23074
3022
20889
2493
* As per Nyaya Vikas Portal
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚ
01 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਫੰਡ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ 01.04.2021 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2026 ਤੱਕ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 9000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5307 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2986.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ 267.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਖਰਚਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
1993-94 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 20,371 ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23,074 ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ 20,889 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3,683 ਕੋਰਟ ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ 3,597 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-II ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਰਫ ਦੋ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਧੂ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ (i) ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ, (ii) ਟਾਇਲਟ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ (iii) ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਕਮਰੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-I
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਫੰਡ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ/ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ) (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਫੰਡ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ (2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ) (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
72.32
47.92
2
ਬਿਹਾਰ
106.44
85.74
3
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
83.87
79.39
4
ਗੋਆ
33.25
29.73
5
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
101.84
74.08
6
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
20.10
9.85
7
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
11.62
5.69
8
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
63.32
56.26
9
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
242.18
232.17
10
ਕੇਰਲ
72.89
55.30
11
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
320.40
284.74
12
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
267.64
267.64
13
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
96.05
78.03
14
ਪੰਜਾਬ
47.42
39.02
15
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
222.75
194.13
16
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
169.51
134.70
17
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
26.61
16.21
18
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
396.08
318.88
19
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
109.89
101.63
20
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
40.22
21.27
ਕੁੱਲ(ਏ)
2,504.40
2,132.38
1
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
36.47
16.02
2
ਅਸਮ
105.41
91.71
3
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
14.56
12.67
4
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
120.53
112.76
5
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
18.36
18.36
6
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
17.66
14.96
7
ਸਿੱਕਮ
4.96
1.88
8
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
40.48
24.83
ਕੁੱਲ(ਬੀ )
358.43
293.19
1
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
0.95
0.95
2
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
0.00
0.00
3
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ
0.00
0.00
4
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ
0.00
0.00
5
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0.00
0.00
6
ਲੱਦਾਖ
2.40
2.40
ਕੁੱਲ(ਸੀ)
3.35
3.35
1
ਦਿੱਲੀ
46.50
29.84
2
ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ
9.55
3.01
3
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
64.60
43.78
ਕੁੱਲ(ਡੀ)
120.65
76.63
ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ(ਏ+ਬੀ+ਸੀ+ਡੀ)
2,986.83
2,505.55
ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ/ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-II
ਮਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਕੁੱਲ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਹਾਲ
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਹਾਲ*
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ
ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ*
1
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ
15
0
11
0
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
648
90
600
13
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
34
5
32
2
4
ਅਸਮ
421
72
385
19
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1541
184
1202
308
6
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
29
1
29
0
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
495
58
453
837
8
ਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਹਵੇਲੀ
3
0
3
0
9
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ
5
3
5
0
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
699
0
348
70
11
ਗੋਆ
47
32
20
0
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
1509
97
1360
65
13
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
575
75
558
65
14
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
178
10
155
7
15
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
202
46
138
8
16
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
650
12
583
0
17
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1230
166
1185
47
18
ਕੇਰਲ
571
67
555
30
19
ਲੱਦਾਖ
11
0
4
0
20
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
3
0
3
0
21
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1602
392
1769
154
22
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
3683
531
3597
144
23
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
42
8
16
6
24
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
70
25
69
90
25
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
47
32
38
8
26
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
30
4
39
0
27
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
836
156
736
97
28
ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ
34
0
27
0
29
ਪੰਜਾਬ
610
21
624
33
30
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
1385
350
1175
157
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
20
6
15
1
32
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
1242
40
1363
7
33
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
549
21
472
5
34
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
83
27
80
33
35
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2835
329
2555
258
36
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
253
66
212
3
37
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
887
96
473
26
ਕੁੱਲ
23074
3022
20889
2493
* ਨਿਆਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।