Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in District and Subordinate Courts
EXPENDITURE ON JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE
01 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in District and Subordinate Courts by providing financial assistance to State/UT Governments in the prescribed fund sharing pattern. The Government has approved the continuance of this CSS for a further period of 5 years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, at an outlay of Rs.9000 Crore, including Central share of Rs.5307 Crore.
Since 2021-22 till date, the Central Government has released Rs. 2986.80 crore under this Scheme to States/UTs, of which, a sum of Rs. 267.64 crore has been released to Maharashtra. The State-wise expenditure of funds since 2021-22 is at Annexure-I.
Since inception of the scheme in 1993-94, 23,074 number of court halls and 20,889 number of residential units have been constructed in the District and Subordinate Courts, against the working strength of 20,371 Judicial Officers as on date. In case of State of Maharashtra, 3,683 court halls and 3,597 residential units have been constructed under the scheme as on date. The state-wise availability of Court Halls and Residential Units along with court halls and residential units under construction are at Annexure-II.
The scheme aims at progressively improving the physical infrastructure of the Subordinate Courts as also meeting the housing needs for judicial officers of District and Subordinate Courts in the country, with a view to facilitate improved justice delivery. Till 2021, there were only two components covered under the scheme i.e. construction of Court Halls and Residential Units for Judicial Officers. However, while giving extension to the scheme in 2021, three additional components were added to the scheme, which are (i) construction of lawyers’ halls, (ii) toilet complexes and (iii) digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers and litigants.
ANNEXURE-I
Sl. No.
Name of State
Funds sanctioned / allocated (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
Funds utilized (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
1
Andhra Pradesh
72.32
47.92
2
Bihar
106.44
85.74
3
Chhattisgarh
83.87
79.39
4
Goa
33.25
29.73
5
Gujarat
101.84
74.08
6
Haryana
20.10
9.85
7
Himachal Pradesh
11.62
5.69
8
Jharkhand
63.32
56.26
9
Karnataka
242.18
232.17
10
Kerala
72.89
55.30
11
Madhya Pradesh
320.40
284.74
12
Maharashtra
267.64
267.64
13
Odisha
96.05
78.03
14
Punjab
47.42
39.02
15
Rajasthan
222.75
194.13
16
Tamil Nadu
169.51
134.70
17
Telangana
26.61
16.21
18
Uttar Pradesh
396.08
318.88
19
Uttrakhand
109.89
101.63
20
West Bengal
40.22
21.27
Total(A)
2,504.40
2,132.38
1
Arunachal Pradesh
36.47
16.02
2
Assam
105.41
91.71
3
Manipur
14.56
12.67
4
Meghalaya
120.53
112.76
5
Mizoram
18.36
18.36
6
Nagaland
17.66
14.96
7
Sikkim
4.96
1.88
8
Tripura
40.48
24.83
Total(B)
358.43
293.19
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.95
0.95
2
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
3
Dadra & NH
0.00
0.00
4
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
5
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
6
Ladakh
2.40
2.40
Total(C)
3.35
3.35
1
Delhi
46.50
29.84
2
Puducherry
9.55
3.01
3
Jammu & Kashmir
64.60
43.78
Total(D)
120.65
76.63
Grand Total(A+B+C+D)
2,986.83
2,505.55
STATEMENT SHOWING FUNDS SANCTIONED/ALLOCATED AND UTILIZED AS ON DATE
ANNEXURE-II
STATE-WISE STATEMENT OF AVAILABILITY OF JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE AS ON DATE
Sl. No.
States &Uts
Total Court Halls
Total Court Halls Under Construction*
Total Residential Units
Total Residential Units Under Construction*
1
Andaman and Nicobar
15
0
11
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
648
90
600
13
3
Arunachal Pradesh
34
5
32
2
4
Assam
421
72
385
19
5
Bihar
1541
184
1202
308
6
Chandigarh
29
1
29
0
7
Chhattisgarh
495
58
453
837
8
D & N Haveli
3
0
3
0
9
Daman & Diu
5
3
5
0
10
Delhi
699
0
348
70
11
Goa
47
32
20
0
12
Gujarat
1509
97
1360
65
13
Haryana
575
75
558
65
14
Himachal Pradesh
178
10
155
7
15
Jammu and Kashmir
202
46
138
8
16
Jharkhand
650
12
583
0
17
Karnataka
1230
166
1185
47
18
Kerala
571
67
555
30
19
Ladakh
11
0
4
0
20
Lakshadweep
3
0
3
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
1602
392
1769
154
22
Maharashtra
3683
531
3597
144
23
Manipur
42
8
16
6
24
Meghalaya
70
25
69
90
25
Mizoram
47
32
38
8
26
Nagaland
30
4
39
0
27
Odisha
836
156
736
97
28
Puducherry
34
0
27
0
29
Punjab
610
21
624
33
30
Rajasthan
1385
350
1175
157
31
Sikkim
20
6
15
1
32
Tamil Nadu
1242
40
1363
7
33
Telangana
549
21
472
5
34
Tripura
83
27
80
33
35
Uttar Pradesh
2835
329
2555
258
36
Uttarakhand
253
66
212
3
37
West Bengal
887
96
473
26
TOTAL
23074
3022
20889
2493
* As per Nyaya Vikas Portal
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रही है
न्यायिक बुनियादी ढांचे पर व्यय
01 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार निर्धारित फंड शेयरिंग पैटर्न में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) लागू कर रही है। सरकार ने 5307 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय हिस्से सहित 9000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय पर 01.04.2021 से 31.03.2026 तक 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए इस सीएसएस को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस योजना के तहत 2021-22 से अब तक केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को 2986.80 करोड़ रुपये की राशि दी है। महाराष्ट्र को 267.64 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। 2021-22 से निधियों का राज्य-वार व्यय अनुलग्नक-I पर है।
1993-94 में योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से, जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में 23,074 कोर्ट हॉल और 20,889 आवासीय इकाइयों का निर्माण किया गया है, जबकि आज तक न्यायिक अधिकारियों की संख्या 20,371 है। महाराष्ट्र राज्य के मामले में, आज तक योजना के तहत 3,683 कोर्ट हॉल और 3,597 आवासीय इकाइयों का निर्माण किया गया है। निर्माणाधीन कोर्ट हॉल और आवासीय इकाइयों के साथ-साथ कोर्ट हॉल एवं आवासीय इकाइयों की राज्य-वार उपलब्धता अनुलग्नक- II में दी गई है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना और बेहतर न्याय वितरण की सुविधा के लिए देश में जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए आवास की जरूरतों को पूरा करना है। 2021 तक, योजना के तहत केवल दो घटक शामिल थे यानी न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए कोर्ट हॉल और आवासीय इकाइयों का निर्माण। हालांकि, 2021 में योजना को विस्तार देते हुए, योजना में तीन अतिरिक्त घटक जोड़े गए, जिनमें (i) वकीलों के हॉल का निर्माण, (ii) शौचालय परिसर और (iii) वकीलों और लिटिगेंट्स की सुविधा के लिए डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कक्ष, शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक-I
क्र.सं
राज्य का नाम
पारित/ आवंटित फंड (2021-22 से लेकर आज तक) (करोड़ रुपये में)
इस्तेमाल किया गया फंड (2021-22 से आज तक) (रुपये करोड़ में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
72.32
47.92
2
बिहार
106.44
85.74
3
छत्तीसगढ़
83.87
79.39
4
गोवा
33.25
29.73
5
गुजरात
101.84
74.08
6
हरियाणा
20.10
9.85
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
11.62
5.69
8
झारखंड
63.32
56.26
9
कर्नाटक
242.18
232.17
10
केरल
72.89
55.30
11
मध्य प्रदेश
320.40
284.74
12
महाराष्ट्र
267.64
267.64
13
ओडिशा
96.05
78.03
14
पंजाब
47.42
39.02
15
राजस्थान
222.75
194.13
16
तमिलनाडु
169.51
134.70
17
तेलंगाना
26.61
16.21
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
396.08
318.88
19
उत्तराखंड
109.89
101.63
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
40.22
21.27
कुल()
2,504.40
2,132.38
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
36.47
16.02
2
असम
105.41
91.71
3
मणिपुर
14.56
12.67
4
मेघालय
120.53
112.76
5
मिजोरम
18.36
18.36
6
नागालैंड
17.66
14.96
7
सिक्किम
4.96
1.88
8
त्रिपुरा
40.48
24.83
कुल(बी)
358.43
293.19
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.95
0.95
2
चंडीगढ़
0.00
0.00
3
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
0.00
0.00
4
दमन और दीव
0.00
0.00
5
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.00
6
लद्दाख
2.40
2.40
कुल (सी)
3.35
3.35
1
दिल्ली
46.50
29.84
2
पुदुचेरी
9.55
3.01
3
जम्मू और कश्मीर
64.60
43.78
कुल (डी)
120.65
76.63
कुल योग (+बी+सी+डी)
2,986.83
2,505.55
आज तक पारित/आवंटित और इस्तेमाल किए गए फंड्स का विवरण
अनुलग्नक-II
आज तक न्यायिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की उपलब्धता का राज्यवार विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
कुल कोर्ट हॉल्स
निर्माणाधीन कोर्ट हॉल्स की कुल संख्या
कुल रेजिडेंशियल यूनिट्स
कुल निर्माणाधीन रेजिडेंशियल यूनिट्स*
1
अण्डमान और निकोबार
15
0
11
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
648
90
600
13
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
34
5
32
2
4
असम
421
72
385
19
5
बिहार
1541
184
1202
308
6
चंडीगढ़
29
1
29
0
7
छत्तीसगढ
495
58
453
837
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
3
0
3
0
9
दमन और दीव
5
3
5
0
10
दिल्ली
699
0
348
70
11
गोवा
47
32
20
0
12
गुजरात
1509
97
1360
65
13
हरियाणा
575
75
558
65
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
178
10
155
7
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
202
46
138
8
16
झारखंड
650
12
583
0
17
कर्नाटक
1230
166
1185
47
18
केरल
571
67
555
30
19
लद्दाख
11
0
4
0
20
लक्षद्वीप
3
0
3
0
21
मध्य प्रदेश
1602
392
1769
154
22
महाराष्ट्र
3683
531
3597
144
23
मणिपुर
42
8
16
6
24
मेघालय
70
25
69
90
25
मिजोरम
47
32
38
8
26
नागालैंड
30
4
39
0
27
ओडिशा
836
156
736
97
28
पुदुचेरी
34
0
27
0
29
पंजाब
610
21
624
33
30
राजस्थान
1385
350
1175
157
31
सिक्किम
20
6
15
1
32
तमिलनाडु
1242
40
1363
7
33
तेलंगाना
549
21
472
5
34
त्रिपुरा
83
27
80
33
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
2835
329
2555
258
36
उत्तराखंड
253
66
212
3
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
887
96
473
26
कुल
23074
3022
20889
2493
* न्याय विकास पोर्टल के मुताबिक
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।