Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in District and Subordinate Courts
EXPENDITURE ON JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE
01 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in District and Subordinate Courts by providing financial assistance to State/UT Governments in the prescribed fund sharing pattern. The Government has approved the continuance of this CSS for a further period of 5 years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, at an outlay of Rs.9000 Crore, including Central share of Rs.5307 Crore.
Since 2021-22 till date, the Central Government has released Rs. 2986.80 crore under this Scheme to States/UTs, of which, a sum of Rs. 267.64 crore has been released to Maharashtra. The State-wise expenditure of funds since 2021-22 is at Annexure-I.
Since inception of the scheme in 1993-94, 23,074 number of court halls and 20,889 number of residential units have been constructed in the District and Subordinate Courts, against the working strength of 20,371 Judicial Officers as on date. In case of State of Maharashtra, 3,683 court halls and 3,597 residential units have been constructed under the scheme as on date. The state-wise availability of Court Halls and Residential Units along with court halls and residential units under construction are at Annexure-II.
The scheme aims at progressively improving the physical infrastructure of the Subordinate Courts as also meeting the housing needs for judicial officers of District and Subordinate Courts in the country, with a view to facilitate improved justice delivery. Till 2021, there were only two components covered under the scheme i.e. construction of Court Halls and Residential Units for Judicial Officers. However, while giving extension to the scheme in 2021, three additional components were added to the scheme, which are (i) construction of lawyers’ halls, (ii) toilet complexes and (iii) digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers and litigants.
ANNEXURE-I
Sl. No.
Name of State
Funds sanctioned / allocated (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
Funds utilized (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
1
Andhra Pradesh
72.32
47.92
2
Bihar
106.44
85.74
3
Chhattisgarh
83.87
79.39
4
Goa
33.25
29.73
5
Gujarat
101.84
74.08
6
Haryana
20.10
9.85
7
Himachal Pradesh
11.62
5.69
8
Jharkhand
63.32
56.26
9
Karnataka
242.18
232.17
10
Kerala
72.89
55.30
11
Madhya Pradesh
320.40
284.74
12
Maharashtra
267.64
267.64
13
Odisha
96.05
78.03
14
Punjab
47.42
39.02
15
Rajasthan
222.75
194.13
16
Tamil Nadu
169.51
134.70
17
Telangana
26.61
16.21
18
Uttar Pradesh
396.08
318.88
19
Uttrakhand
109.89
101.63
20
West Bengal
40.22
21.27
Total(A)
2,504.40
2,132.38
1
Arunachal Pradesh
36.47
16.02
2
Assam
105.41
91.71
3
Manipur
14.56
12.67
4
Meghalaya
120.53
112.76
5
Mizoram
18.36
18.36
6
Nagaland
17.66
14.96
7
Sikkim
4.96
1.88
8
Tripura
40.48
24.83
Total(B)
358.43
293.19
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.95
0.95
2
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
3
Dadra & NH
0.00
0.00
4
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
5
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
6
Ladakh
2.40
2.40
Total(C)
3.35
3.35
1
Delhi
46.50
29.84
2
Puducherry
9.55
3.01
3
Jammu & Kashmir
64.60
43.78
Total(D)
120.65
76.63
Grand Total(A+B+C+D)
2,986.83
2,505.55
STATEMENT SHOWING FUNDS SANCTIONED/ALLOCATED AND UTILIZED AS ON DATE
ANNEXURE-II
STATE-WISE STATEMENT OF AVAILABILITY OF JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE AS ON DATE
Sl. No.
States &Uts
Total Court Halls
Total Court Halls Under Construction*
Total Residential Units
Total Residential Units Under Construction*
1
Andaman and Nicobar
15
0
11
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
648
90
600
13
3
Arunachal Pradesh
34
5
32
2
4
Assam
421
72
385
19
5
Bihar
1541
184
1202
308
6
Chandigarh
29
1
29
0
7
Chhattisgarh
495
58
453
837
8
D & N Haveli
3
0
3
0
9
Daman & Diu
5
3
5
0
10
Delhi
699
0
348
70
11
Goa
47
32
20
0
12
Gujarat
1509
97
1360
65
13
Haryana
575
75
558
65
14
Himachal Pradesh
178
10
155
7
15
Jammu and Kashmir
202
46
138
8
16
Jharkhand
650
12
583
0
17
Karnataka
1230
166
1185
47
18
Kerala
571
67
555
30
19
Ladakh
11
0
4
0
20
Lakshadweep
3
0
3
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
1602
392
1769
154
22
Maharashtra
3683
531
3597
144
23
Manipur
42
8
16
6
24
Meghalaya
70
25
69
90
25
Mizoram
47
32
38
8
26
Nagaland
30
4
39
0
27
Odisha
836
156
736
97
28
Puducherry
34
0
27
0
29
Punjab
610
21
624
33
30
Rajasthan
1385
350
1175
157
31
Sikkim
20
6
15
1
32
Tamil Nadu
1242
40
1363
7
33
Telangana
549
21
472
5
34
Tripura
83
27
80
33
35
Uttar Pradesh
2835
329
2555
258
36
Uttarakhand
253
66
212
3
37
West Bengal
887
96
473
26
TOTAL
23074
3022
20889
2493
* As per Nyaya Vikas Portal
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार जिल्हा आणि अधीनस्थ न्यायालयांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी राबवत आहे केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना
01 AUG 2024 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्र सरकार जिल्हा आणि अधीनस्थ न्यायालयांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांना विहित निधी वाटपाच्या पद्धतीनुसार वित्तीय साहाय्य पुरवून, केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना राबवत आहे. ही योजना 01.04.2021 ते 31.03.2026 पर्यंत पुढील 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 9000 कोटी रुपयांच्या परिव्ययावर, 5307 कोटी रुपयांच्या केंद्रीय वाट्यासह सुरू ठेवण्यास सरकारने मान्यता दिली आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत सन 2021-22 पासून आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 2986.80 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले आहेत. त्यापैकी महाराष्ट्राला 267.64 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. 2021-22 पासूनचा निधीचा राज्यनिहाय परिव्यय परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये देण्यात आला आहे.
सन 1993-94 मध्ये योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत 23,074 कोर्ट हॉल आणि 20,889 निवासी घरे बांधण्यात आली. महाराष्ट्रात योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 3,683 कोर्ट हॉल आणि 3,597 निवासी घरे बांधण्यात आली आहेत. कोर्ट हॉल आणि निवासी घरांसह बांधकाम सुरू असलेल्या कोर्ट हॉल आणि निवासी घरांची राज्यनिहाय उपलब्धता परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये आहे.
सुधारित न्याय वितरण सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, अधीनस्थ न्यायालयांच्या भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये उत्तरोत्तर सुधारणा करणे तसेच देशातील जिल्हा आणि अधीनस्थ न्यायालयांच्या न्यायिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या घरांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ANNEXURE-I
Sl. No.
Name of State
Funds sanctioned / allocated (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
Funds utilized (since 2021-22 to as on date) (Rs. in crore).
1
Andhra Pradesh
72.32
47.92
2
Bihar
106.44
85.74
3
Chhattisgarh
83.87
79.39
4
Goa
33.25
29.73
5
Gujarat
101.84
74.08
6
Haryana
20.10
9.85
7
Himachal Pradesh
11.62
5.69
8
Jharkhand
63.32
56.26
9
Karnataka
242.18
232.17
10
Kerala
72.89
55.30
11
Madhya Pradesh
320.40
284.74
12
Maharashtra
267.64
267.64
13
Odisha
96.05
78.03
14
Punjab
47.42
39.02
15
Rajasthan
222.75
194.13
16
Tamil Nadu
169.51
134.70
17
Telangana
26.61
16.21
18
Uttar Pradesh
396.08
318.88
19
Uttrakhand
109.89
101.63
20
West Bengal
40.22
21.27
Total(A)
2,504.40
2,132.38
1
Arunachal Pradesh
36.47
16.02
2
Assam
105.41
91.71
3
Manipur
14.56
12.67
4
Meghalaya
120.53
112.76
5
Mizoram
18.36
18.36
6
Nagaland
17.66
14.96
7
Sikkim
4.96
1.88
8
Tripura
40.48
24.83
Total(B)
358.43
293.19
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.95
0.95
2
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
3
Dadra & NH
0.00
0.00
4
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
5
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
6
Ladakh
2.40
2.40
Total(C)
3.35
3.35
1
Delhi
46.50
29.84
2
Puducherry
9.55
3.01
3
Jammu & Kashmir
64.60
43.78
Total(D)
120.65
76.63
Grand Total(A+B+C+D)
2,986.83
2,505.55
STATEMENT SHOWING FUNDS SANCTIONED/ALLOCATED AND UTILIZED AS ON DATE
ANNEXURE-II
STATE-WISE STATEMENT OF AVAILABILITY OF JUDICIAL INFRASTRUCTURE AS ON DATE
Sl. No.
States &Uts
Total Court Halls
Total Court Halls Under Construction*
Total Residential Units
Total Residential Units Under Construction*
1
Andaman and Nicobar
15
0
11
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
648
90
600
13
3
Arunachal Pradesh
34
5
32
2
4
Assam
421
72
385
19
5
Bihar
1541
184
1202
308
6
Chandigarh
29
1
29
0
7
Chhattisgarh
495
58
453
837
8
D & N Haveli
3
0
3
0
9
Daman & Diu
5
3
5
0
10
Delhi
699
0
348
70
11
Goa
47
32
20
0
12
Gujarat
1509
97
1360
65
13
Haryana
575
75
558
65
14
Himachal Pradesh
178
10
155
7
15
Jammu and Kashmir
202
46
138
8
16
Jharkhand
650
12
583
0
17
Karnataka
1230
166
1185
47
18
Kerala
571
67
555
30
19
Ladakh
11
0
4
0
20
Lakshadweep
3
0
3
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
1602
392
1769
154
22
Maharashtra
3683
531
3597
144
23
Manipur
42
8
16
6
24
Meghalaya
70
25
69
90
25
Mizoram
47
32
38
8
26
Nagaland
30
4
39
0
27
Odisha
836
156
736
97
28
Puducherry
34
0
27
0
29
Punjab
610
21
624
33
30
Rajasthan
1385
350
1175
157
31
Sikkim
20
6
15
1
32
Tamil Nadu
1242
40
1363
7
33
Telangana
549
21
472
5
34
Tripura
83
27
80
33
35
Uttar Pradesh
2835
329
2555
258
36
Uttarakhand
253
66
212
3
37
West Bengal
887
96
473
26
TOTAL
23074
3022
20889
2493
* As per Nyaya Vikas Portal
ही माहिती विधी आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.