Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India and Vietnam Team Up to Preserve Maritime History with NMHC in Lothal, Gujarat
MoU signed between India and Vietnam at Hyderabad House in New Delhi
Collaboration on the NMHC will involve various aspects aimed at showcasing the maritime heritage of both nations
This partnership not only highlights the deep-rooted connections between our two nations but also sets the stage for future cultural exchanges and strategic cooperation: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
01 AUG 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
India and Vietnam, two nations with a rich and intertwined maritime history, are joining forces to develop the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal, Gujarat. This partnership, rooted in centuries-old maritime connections, highlights the enduring bond between the two countries and their commitment to preserving and celebrating their shared heritage. Today, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between India and Vietnam at Hyderabad House in New Delhi, in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Vietnam Mr. Pham Minh Chinh. This MoU marks a significant step forward in the collaborative efforts to bring the NMHC to life, further strengthening the strategic partnership between the two nations.
The collaboration on the NMHC will involve various aspects aimed at showcasing the maritime heritage of both nations. The complex will emphasize the historical and cultural ties between India and Vietnam, highlighting the closeness and longevity of their shared maritime history. Both countries will work together on the exchange and loan of artifacts, replicas, paintings, archival data, and other antiquities related to their maritime histories. In addition to artifact exchange, the collaboration will extend to sharing expertise in design, technological implementation, and maintenance. The aim is to create an educational and recreational space at the NMHC that utilizes the latest technology.
‘The collaboration between India and Vietnam on the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal marks a significant milestone in our shared commitment to preserving and celebrating our rich maritime history. This partnership not only highlights the deep-rooted connections between our two nations but also sets the stage for future cultural exchanges and strategic cooperation. Together, we are building a bridge that honors our past while paving the way for a prosperous future’, said Union Minister of MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Vietnam and India will also collaborate on promoting international tourism focused on maritime heritage, sharing design know-how, and developing a Marine Heritage and Conservation Laboratory. The NMHC will serve as a hub for cultural exchange, research, and learning, with a strong emphasis on educational programs and exhibitions. This initiative will not only preserve the rich maritime history of India and Vietnam but also foster greater understanding and cooperation between the two nations, further strengthening their strategic partnership.
The Government of Gujarat has allocated 400 acres of land in the Saragwala village for NMHC and has also undertaken the development of external infrastructure for the project.
The construction of phase1A is in full swing and more than 55% physical progress already achieved. Project will be opened for public in the next year. The maritime complex will feature one of the world’s tallest lighthouse museums, the world’s largest open aquatic gallery, and India’s grandest naval museum, making it a significant international tourist destination.
The project, which commenced in March 2022, is being developed at a cost of around Rs. 4500 crores and will include several innovative and unique features. These include a Lothal mini recreation to replicate Harappan architecture and lifestyle, four theme parks (Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park, and Adventure and Amusement theme park), and fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage from the Harappan times to the present day. Additionally, there will be a Coastal States pavilion displaying the diverse maritime heritage of India’s states and Union Territories.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये लोथाल येथे एनएमएचसीसह सागरी इतिहासाचे जतन करण्यासाठी भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम आले एकत्र
नवी दिल्ली येथील हैदराबाद हाऊस येथे भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यात करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
01 AUG 2024 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
समृद्ध आणि एकमेकांच्यात गुंफलेला सागरी इतिहास असलेले भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम हे दोन देश गुजरातमध्ये लोथाल येथे राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल (एनएमएचसी) विकसित करण्यासाठी एकत्र येत आहेत. अनेक शतकांपासून चालत आलेल्या सागरी संबंधांमध्ये रुजलेली ही भागीदारी या दोन्ही देशांमध्ये असलेला चिरस्थायी बंध आणि त्यांचा सामायिक वारसा जतन करुन साजरा करण्याप्रती त्यांची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि व्हिएतनामचे पंतप्रधान फाम मिन्ह चिन्ह यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्ली येथील हैदराबाद हाऊस येथे आज भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान असलेली धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी बळकट करण्यासोबतच हा सामंजस्य करार म्हणजे एनएमएचसी प्रत्यक्षात साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने पुढे टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
एनएमएचसीसंदर्भात दोन्ही देशांच्या एकत्र येण्यात या दोन्ही देशांच्या सागरी वारशाचे दर्शन घडवण्याच्या दृष्टीने उपयुक्त विविध पैलूंचा समावेश असणार आहे. सदर संकुलात भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांवर अधिक भर देण्याबरोबरच दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक सागरी इतिहासातील जवळीक आणि दीर्घकालीन अस्तित्व यावर अधिक भर असेल. आगामी काळात दोन्ही देश आपापल्या सागरी इतिहासाशी संबंधित कलाकृती, प्रतिकृती, चित्रे, पुरातत्वीय डाटा तसेच इतर पुरातन वस्तू यांची देवाणघेवाण आणि कर्ज देण्यासंदर्भात एकत्र येऊन काम करतील. कलाकृतींच्या देवाण-घेवाणीसोबतच या सहयोगी संबंधाच्या माध्यमातून संरचना, तांत्रिक अंमलबजावणी तसेच देखभाल यांच्या संदर्भातील अनुभव देखील सामायिक केले जातील . एनएमएचसी येथे अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणारी एक शैक्षणिक आणि मनोरंजनपर जागा उभारणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
लोथल येथील राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुलासंदर्भात भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील सहकार्य म्हणजे आपला समृद्ध सागरी इतिहास जपण्याच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेमधील उल्लेखनीय टप्पा आहे. ही भागीदारी आपल्या दोन राष्ट्रांमधील खोलवर रुजलेल्या संबंधांवर प्रकाश टाकते , शिवाय भविष्यातील सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण आणि धोरणात्मक सहकार्याची पायाभरणी देखील करते. समृद्ध भविष्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करताना आपल्या भूतकाळाचा सन्मान करणारा एक सेतू आम्ही एकत्र उभारत आहोत’, असे केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
व्हिएतनाम आणि भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सागरी वारसा तसेच डिझाइनविषयक ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करणे आणि सागरी वारसा आणि संवर्धन प्रयोगशाळा विकसित करण्यासाठी देखील सहकार्य करतील. राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल हे सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण, संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक उपक्रम आणि प्रदर्शन यावर अधिक भर देणारे शैक्षणिक केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येईल. या उपक्रमामुळे व्हिएतनाम आणि भारत यांच्यातील समृद्ध सागरी इतिहासाचे संवर्धन तर होईलच शिवाय दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमध्ये सामंजस्य आणि सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत होईल आणि धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत होईल.
राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल प्रकल्पासाठी गुजरात सरकारने सरगवाला गावात 400 एकर जमीन दिली आहे आणि प्रकल्पासाठी इतर पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास देखील हाती घेतला आहे.
टप्पा 1A चे बांधकाम जोरात सुरू आहे आणि 55% पेक्षा जास्त बांधकाम झाले आहे.हा प्रकल्प जनतेसाठी पुढील वर्षी खुला होईल. सागरी संकुलात जगातील सर्वात उंच दीपगृह संग्रहालय, जगातील सर्वात मोठी खुली जलचर गॅलरी आणि भारतातील सर्वात भव्य नौदल संग्रहालय असेल, ज्यामुळे ते एक महत्त्वपूर्ण आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून नावारूपाला येईल.