Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India and Vietnam Team Up to Preserve Maritime History with NMHC in Lothal, Gujarat
MoU signed between India and Vietnam at Hyderabad House in New Delhi
Collaboration on the NMHC will involve various aspects aimed at showcasing the maritime heritage of both nations
This partnership not only highlights the deep-rooted connections between our two nations but also sets the stage for future cultural exchanges and strategic cooperation: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
01 AUG 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
India and Vietnam, two nations with a rich and intertwined maritime history, are joining forces to develop the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal, Gujarat. This partnership, rooted in centuries-old maritime connections, highlights the enduring bond between the two countries and their commitment to preserving and celebrating their shared heritage. Today, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between India and Vietnam at Hyderabad House in New Delhi, in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Vietnam Mr. Pham Minh Chinh. This MoU marks a significant step forward in the collaborative efforts to bring the NMHC to life, further strengthening the strategic partnership between the two nations.
The collaboration on the NMHC will involve various aspects aimed at showcasing the maritime heritage of both nations. The complex will emphasize the historical and cultural ties between India and Vietnam, highlighting the closeness and longevity of their shared maritime history. Both countries will work together on the exchange and loan of artifacts, replicas, paintings, archival data, and other antiquities related to their maritime histories. In addition to artifact exchange, the collaboration will extend to sharing expertise in design, technological implementation, and maintenance. The aim is to create an educational and recreational space at the NMHC that utilizes the latest technology.
‘The collaboration between India and Vietnam on the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal marks a significant milestone in our shared commitment to preserving and celebrating our rich maritime history. This partnership not only highlights the deep-rooted connections between our two nations but also sets the stage for future cultural exchanges and strategic cooperation. Together, we are building a bridge that honors our past while paving the way for a prosperous future’, said Union Minister of MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Vietnam and India will also collaborate on promoting international tourism focused on maritime heritage, sharing design know-how, and developing a Marine Heritage and Conservation Laboratory. The NMHC will serve as a hub for cultural exchange, research, and learning, with a strong emphasis on educational programs and exhibitions. This initiative will not only preserve the rich maritime history of India and Vietnam but also foster greater understanding and cooperation between the two nations, further strengthening their strategic partnership.
The Government of Gujarat has allocated 400 acres of land in the Saragwala village for NMHC and has also undertaken the development of external infrastructure for the project.
The construction of phase1A is in full swing and more than 55% physical progress already achieved. Project will be opened for public in the next year. The maritime complex will feature one of the world’s tallest lighthouse museums, the world’s largest open aquatic gallery, and India’s grandest naval museum, making it a significant international tourist destination.
The project, which commenced in March 2022, is being developed at a cost of around Rs. 4500 crores and will include several innovative and unique features. These include a Lothal mini recreation to replicate Harappan architecture and lifestyle, four theme parks (Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park, and Adventure and Amusement theme park), and fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage from the Harappan times to the present day. Additionally, there will be a Coastal States pavilion displaying the diverse maritime heritage of India’s states and Union Territories.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
گجرات کے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کامپلیکس ( این ایم ایچ سی) کے ساتھ بحری تاریخ کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کا اشتراک
نئی دہلی میں حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے
این ایم ایچ سی سے متعلق اشتراک مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ہوگا جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے بحری ورثے کو نمایاں کرنا ہے
یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گہرے روابط کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ مستقبل کے ثقافتی تبادلوں اور کلیدی تعاون کی منزل بھی طے کرتی ہے:
جناب سربانند سونووال
01 AUG 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور ویتنام ایک مالا مال اور ایک دوسرے کی سمندری تاریخ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ دونوں ملک گجرات کے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) کی ترقی کے لیے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔ یہ شراکت داری، جو صدیوں پرانے بحری رابطوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار رشتوں اور ان کے مشترکہ ورثے کے تحفظ اور اسے منانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی کے حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم جناب فام من چن کی موجودگی میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، این ایم ایچ سی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
این ایم ایچ سی سےمتعلق اشتراک مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ہوگا جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے سمندری ورثے کو نمایاں کرنا ہے۔ یہ کمپلیکس ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان تاریخی اور ثقافتی رشتوں پر زور دے گا، ان کی مشترکہ بحری تاریخ کی قربت اورطوالت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ دونوں ممالک اپنی سمندری تاریخ سے متعلق نوادرات، نقلیں، پینٹنگز، آثار قدیمہ سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور دیگر نوادرات کے تبادلے اور قرض پر مل کر کام کریں گے۔ فن پارے کے تبادلے کے علاوہ، اس اشتراک کو ڈیزائن، تکنیکی عمل درآمد، اور دیکھ ریکھ میں مہارت کے اشتراک تک توسیع د ی جائے گی۔ اس کا مقصد این ایم ایچ سی میں تعلیمی اور تفریحی مقام بنانا ہے جو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرے۔
’’لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس پر ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان تعاون ہماری شاندار سمندری تاریخ کے تحفظ اور جشن منانے کے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف ہماری دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گہرے روابط کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ مستقبل کے ثقافتی تبادلوں اور کلیدی تعاون کی منزل بھی طے کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک پل بنا رہے ہیں جو ایک خوشحال مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے ہمارے ماضی کی عزت افزائی کرتا ہے۔
ویتنام اور ہندوستان سمندری ورثے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، ڈیزائن کی معلومات کو مشترک کرنے اور بحری وراثت اور تحفظاتی لیبارٹری تیار کرنے میں بھی تعاون کریں گے۔ این ایم ایچ سی ثقافتی تبادلے، تحقیق اور سیکھنے کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں تعلیمی پروگراموں اور نمائشوں پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف ہندوستان اور ویتنام کی شاندار بحری تاریخ کو محفوظ رکھا جائے گا بلکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ مفاہمت اور تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا اور دونوں ملکوں کی کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
حکومت گجرات نے این ایم ایچ سی کے لیے سراگ والا گاؤں میں 400 ایکڑ اراضی مختص کی ہے اور اس منصوبے کے لیے باہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کا کام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
فیز 1 اے کی تعمیر زورو شور سے جاری ہے اور 55 فیصد سے زیادہ عملی پیشرفت پہلے ہی حاصل کر لی گئی ہے۔ منصوبے کو اگلے سال عوام کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا۔ میری ٹائم کمپلیکس دنیا کے بلند ترین لائٹ ہاؤس عجائب گھروں میں سے ایک، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کھلی آبی گیلری، اور ہندوستان کا عظیم ترین بحریہ میوزیم پیش کرے گا، جو اسے ایک اہم بین الاقوامی سیاحتی مقام بنائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ، جس کا آغاز مارچ 2022 میں ہوا تھا، تقریباً4500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اور اس میں کئی اختراعی اور منفرد خصوصیات شامل ہوں گی۔ ان میں ہڑپہ کے فن تعمیر اور طرز زندگی کو نقل کرنے کے لیے ایک لوتھل منی تفریح، چار تھیم پارکس (میموریل تھیم پارک، میری ٹائم اینڈ نیوی تھیم پارک، کلائمیٹ تھیم پارک، اور ایڈونچر اینڈ ایموزمنٹ تھیم پارک) اور چودہ گیلریاں جو ہڑپہ کے زمانے سے موجودہ دور تک ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں ، ساحلی ریاستوں کا پویلین ہوگا جس میں ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متنوع سمندری ورثے کو دکھایا جائے گا۔