ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ'
29 JUL 2024 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਣਿਜ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਣਨ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 'ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957) ਨੂੰ 28.03.2021 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਖਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ; ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਅੰਤ-ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ, ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ 50% ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਦੁਆਰਾ 17.08.2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਉੱਚ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 385 ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 50 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ, ਲੋਹੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 129 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 258 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 295 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 406 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 2,90,411 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 3,18,302 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Mines
'AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT' IN MINING SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has taken various steps for increasing the share of domestic mining in total mineral consumption by increasing mineral production and to make 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the mining sector'. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) was amended with effect from 28.03.2021 with the objective of inter-alia increasing mineral production and time bound operationalization of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector; increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources. Some of the key amendments include removing end-use restrictions for auction of mines, allowing captive mines to sell up to 50% of minerals produced during the year after meeting the requirement of linked plant and removing restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions.
The MMDR Act, 1957 was further amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023 with the objective of increasing exploration and production of critical and deep-seated minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence.
As a result of the reforms implemented by the Central Government, a total of 385 mineral blocks have been auctioned in the country since the introduction of auction regime in 2015. Out of these, 50 mines are already in production.
These amendments have been instrumental in augmenting the production of key minerals for example, the production of iron ore has increased from 129 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 258 million tonnes in 2022-23 and the production of limestone has increased from 295 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 406 million tonnes in 2022-23.
The gross value added (GVA) of the mining & quarrying sector accounts for 2 percent of the country’s GDP. The contribution of mining & quarrying sector in value terms has increased from Rs. 2,90,411 Crores in 2014-15 to Rs. 3,18,302 Crores in 2022-23.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.