खान मंत्रालय
खनन क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'
29 JUL 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने खनिज उत्पादन बढ़ाकर कुल खनिज खपत में घरेलू खनन की हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि करने और खनन क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957) में संशोधन किये गए, जो 28.03.2021 से प्रभावी है। इनका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ खनिज उत्पादन में वृद्धि और खानों का समयबद्ध संचालन, खनन क्षेत्र में रोजगार और निवेश में वृद्धि करना तथा खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और नीलामी की गति बढ़ाना है। कुछ प्रमुख संशोधनों में शामिल हैं - खानों की नीलामी के लिए अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंधों को हटाना, कैप्टिव खानों को संबंधित संयंत्रों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद वर्ष के दौरान उत्पादित खनिजों का 50% तक बेचने की अनुमति देना और खनिज रियायतों के हस्तांतरण पर प्रतिबंध हटाना।
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 को पुनः एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया, जो 17.08.2023 से प्रभावी है। इसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों की खोज और उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है, जो उच्च तकनीक वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन और रक्षा सहित कई क्षेत्रों की उन्नति के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लागू किए गए सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप, 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था की शुरुआत के बाद से देश में कुल 385 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है। इनमें से 50 खान पहले से ही उत्पादन कर रहे हैं।
ये संशोधन प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में सहायक रहे हैं, उदाहरण के लिए, लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 2014-15 के 129 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 258 मिलियन टन हो गया है और चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन 2014-15 के 295 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 406 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र का सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 2 प्रतिशत है। मूल्य के संदर्भ में खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र का योगदान 2014-15 के 2,90,411 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 3,18,302 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Mines
'AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT' IN MINING SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has taken various steps for increasing the share of domestic mining in total mineral consumption by increasing mineral production and to make 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the mining sector'. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) was amended with effect from 28.03.2021 with the objective of inter-alia increasing mineral production and time bound operationalization of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector; increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources. Some of the key amendments include removing end-use restrictions for auction of mines, allowing captive mines to sell up to 50% of minerals produced during the year after meeting the requirement of linked plant and removing restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions.
The MMDR Act, 1957 was further amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023 with the objective of increasing exploration and production of critical and deep-seated minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence.
As a result of the reforms implemented by the Central Government, a total of 385 mineral blocks have been auctioned in the country since the introduction of auction regime in 2015. Out of these, 50 mines are already in production.
These amendments have been instrumental in augmenting the production of key minerals for example, the production of iron ore has increased from 129 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 258 million tonnes in 2022-23 and the production of limestone has increased from 295 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 406 million tonnes in 2022-23.
The gross value added (GVA) of the mining & quarrying sector accounts for 2 percent of the country’s GDP. The contribution of mining & quarrying sector in value terms has increased from Rs. 2,90,411 Crores in 2014-15 to Rs. 3,18,302 Crores in 2022-23.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.