Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PROJECTS FOR BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES IN SMALL AND MEDIUM CITIES
01 AUG 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Article 243W of the Constitution, in conjunction with the Seventh and Twelfth Schedules, matters relating to urban development fall within the purview of States/Urban Local Bodies. However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) provides programmatic support to the States/Union Territories (UTs) in their urban development agenda through its flagship Missions/Programmes. The Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns (UIDSSMT), a component of Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JnNURM) came to an end on 31 March, 2014. However, all those projects of UIDSSMT in which 50% or more of the Central Assistance had been released and physical progress was 50% or more as on 31 March, 2014 or were sanctioned during transition phase of the Mission, were approved for funding under AMRUT upto 31st March, 2017.
This period has also come to an end and all the projects have been handed over to the respective States, on closure of the Scheme.
Apart from this, the Ministry assists the States/Union Territories through its other Missions viz. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission (SCM) and Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0). The central assistance is sanctioned to States/Union Territories and not to the cities. The schemes are implemented by the States/UTs in accordance with the Mission/Scheme guidelines.
Under the SCM, 100 cities have been selected, of which 66 cities have population less than 10 lakhs. This includes 12 cities having less than 1 lakh population, 33 cities having population between 1-5 lakhs and 21 cities with population between 5-10 lakh (as per census 2011). An amount of ₹29,693 crores of Central assistance has been released to these 66 cities. These cities have undertaken a total of 5,162 projects amounting to ₹91,143 crore. Of these projects 4,548 projects amounting to ₹76,735 crore (84% of total projects) have been completed.
Details of central assistance allocated and released to States/Union Territories under AMRUT 2.0 and SBM-U 2.0 are at Annexure I & II respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
ANNEXURE - I
ANNEXURE REGARDING ‘PROJECTS FOR BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES IN SMALL AND MEDIUM CITIES’
OVERALL FUNDS ALLOCATED & RELEASED TO STATES/UNION TERRITORIES (UTs) UNDER AMRUT 2.0
(₹ in crore)
Sl. No.
State / UT
Committed Central Assistance
Total Released (Overall)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
36
Nil
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
2948
674.59
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
226
34.48
4
ASSAM
775
75.62
5
BIHAR
2628
429.53
6
CHANDIGARH
170
53.87
7
CHHATTISGARH
1303
166.49
8
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
30
Nil
9
DELHI
2885
212.31
10
GOA
85
17.26
11
GUJARAT
4512
936.12
12
HARYANA
1496
153.35
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
256
60.1
14
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
867
166.9
15
JHARKHAND
1183
114.54
16
KARNATAKA
4628
718.57
17
KERALA
1374
177.29
18
LADAKH
128
11.7
19
LAKSHADWEEP
2
Nil
20
MADHYA PRADESH
4065
379.91
21
MAHARASHTRA
9310
2,056.80
22
MANIPUR
170
20.72
23
MEGHALAYA
111
67.48
24
MIZORAM
143
31.39
25
NAGALAND
176
40.28
26
ODISHA
1373
367.69
27
PUDUCHERRY
150
31
28
PUNJAB
1836
354.9
29
RAJASTHAN
3552
349.7
30
SIKKIM
40
4.98
31
TAMIL NADU
4942
966.23
32
TELANGANA
2789
170.37
33
TRIPURA
157
69.51
34
UTTAR PRADESH
8161
1,420.27
35
UTTARAKHAND
585
53.14
36
WEST BENGAL
3658
564.37
Total
66,750.00
10,951.47
ANNEXURE - II
ANNEXURE REGARDING ‘PROJECTS FOR BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES IN SMALL AND MEDIUM CITIES’
DETAILS OF STATE/UT -WISE FUNDS ALLOCATED AND RELEASED UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION – URBAN 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0)
(₹ in crores)
State/UT
SBM –U 2.0 (2021-2026)
Funds allocated
Funds Released
A&N Islands
8.60
1.95
Andhra Pradesh
1413.30
298.68
Arunachal Pradesh
129.00
28.73
Assam
503.50
82.02
Bihar
1204.80
209.47
Chandigarh
45.20
23.75
Chhattisgarh
727.30
209.67
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
and Daman & Diu
31.20
0.18
Delhi
1192.60
415.05
Goa
77.80
7.72
Gujarat
1918.90
248.21
Haryana
645.70
13.46
Himachal Pradesh
156.70
33.09
Jammu & Kashmir
429.90
97.46
Jharkhand
519.00
52.42
Karnataka
2245.30
326.68
Kerala
875.10
55.33
Ladakh
62.70
2.66
Madhya Pradesh
2200.20
119.60
Maharashtra
3758.50
791.81
Manipur
96.20
14.79
Meghalaya
67.30
16.79
Mizoram
82.50
14.84
Nagaland
158.88
40.17
Odisha
821.40
285.17
Puducherry
83.21
22.74
Punjab
1054.20
216.49
Rajasthan
1765.80
252.08
Sikkim
19.40
4.03
Tamil Nadu
3296.70
656.15
Telangana
1067.30
393.78
Tripura
85.30
15.34
Uttar Pradesh
4073.80
350.38
Uttarakhand
343.40
32.68
West Bengal
1449.30
217.65

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
چھوٹے اور درمیانے شہروں میں بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات کے منصوبے
01 AUG 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ آئین کے آرٹیکل ڈبلیو 243 کی دفعات کے مطابق، ساتویں اور بارہویں شیڈول کے ساتھ مل کر، شہری ترقی سے متعلق معاملات ریاستوں/شہری مقامی اداروں کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے) اپنے فلیگ شپ مشنوں/پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کو ان کے شہری ترقی کے ایجنڈے میں پروگرامی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ چھوٹے اور درمیانے شہروں کے لیے اربن انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم(یو آئی ڈی ایس ایس ایم ٹی)، جو جواہر لعل نہرو نیشنل اربن رینیوئل مشن(جے این این یوآر ایم) کا ایک جزو ہے، 31 مارچ 2014 کو ختم ہو گیا تھا۔ تاہم، یو آئی ڈی ایس ایس ایم ٹی کے وہ تمام منصوبے جن میں 50فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی تھی اور 31 مارچ 2014 تک جسمانی پیشرفت 50فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ تھی یا جن کو مشن کے منتقلی کے مرحلے کے دوران منظور کیا گیا تھا، 31 مارچ 2017 تک امرت کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ مدت بھی اپنے اختتام کو پہنچ گئی ہے اور اسکیم کے بند ہونے پر تمام منصوبے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے حوالے کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنے دیگر مشنوں کے ذریعے مدد کرتی ہے۔ اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن 2.0 (امرت2.0 ) اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم) اور سووچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم –یو 2.0 ))۔ مرکزی امداد ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دی جاتی ہے نہ کہ شہروں کو۔ اسکیمیں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ مشن/ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔
ایس سی ایم کے تحت 100 شہروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 66 شہروں کی آبادی 10 لاکھ سے کم ہے۔ اس میں ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے 12 شہر، 1-5 لاکھ کے درمیان آبادی والے 33 شہر اور 5-10 لاکھ کے درمیان آبادی والے 21 شہر (مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق) شامل ہیں۔ ان 66 شہروں کو 29,693 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ ان شہروں نے 91,143 کروڑ روپے کے کل 5,162 پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں سے 76,735 کروڑ روپے کے 4,548 پروجیکٹ (کل پروجیکٹوں کا 84فیصد) مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
امرت 2.0 اور ایس بی ایم- یو 2.0 کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص اور جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور II میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
‘چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے شہروں میں بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات کے لیے پروجیکٹس’ کے حوالے سے ضمیمہ
امرت 2.0 کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹیز) کو مجموعی طور پر فنڈز مختص اور جاری کیے گئے
(کروڑ روپےمیں)
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے
مختص کردہ مرکزی امداد
کل جاری کردہ(مجموعی)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
36
نہیں
2
آندھرا پردیش
2948
674.59
3
اروناچل پردیش
226
34.48
4
آسام
775
75.62
5
بہار
2628
429.53
6
چندی گڑھ
170
53.87
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1303
166.49
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
30
Nil
9
دہلی
2885
212.31
10
گوا
85
17.26
11
گجرات
4512
936.12
12
ہریانہ
1496
153.35
13
ہماچل پردیش
256
60.1
14
جموںو کشمیر
867
166.9
15
جھارکھنڈ
1183
114.54
16
کرناٹک
4628
718.57
17
کیرالہ
1374
177.29
18
لداخ
128
11.7
19
لکشدیپ
2
Nil
20
مدھیہ پردیش
4065
379.91
21
مہاراشٹر
9310
2,056.80
22
منی پور
170
20.72
23
میگھالیہ
111
67.48
24
میزورم
143
31.39
25
ناگالینڈ
176
40.28
26
اوڈیشہ
1373
367.69
27
پڈوچیری
150
31
28
پنجاب
1836
354.9
29
راجستھان
3552
349.7
30
سکم
40
4.98
31
تمل ناڈو
4942
966.23
32
تلنگانہ
2789
170.37
33
تریپورہ
157
69.51
34
اتر پردیش
8161
1,420.27
35
اتراکھنڈ
585
53.14
36
مغربی بنگال
3658
564.37
میزان
66,750.00
10,951.47
ضمیمہ II
‘چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے شہروں میں بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات کے لیے پروجیکٹس’ کے حوالے سے ضمیمہ
سووچھ بھارت مشن - اربن 2.0(ایس بی ایم- یو 2.0 ) کے تحت مختص اور جاری کردہ ریاست/مرکز کے لحاظ سے فنڈز کی تفصیلات
(کروڑ روپے میں)
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ایس بی ایم- یو 2.0 (2021-2026)
مختص کردہ فنڈز
جاری کردہ فنڈز
انڈو مان ونکوبار جزائر
8.60
1.95
آندھرا پردیش
1413.30
298.68
اروناچل پردیش
129.00
28.73
آسام
503.50
82.02
بہار
1204.80
209.47
چندی گڑھ
45.20
23.75
چھتیس گڑھ
727.30
209.67
دادر اور نگر حویلی
اور دمن اور دیو
31.20
0.18
دہلی
1192.60
415.05
گوا
77.80
7.72
گجرات
1918.90
248.21
ہریانہ
645.70
13.46
ہماچل پردیش
156.70
33.09
جموں وکشمیر
429.90
97.46
جھاڑ کھنڈ
519.00
52.42
کرناٹک
2245.30
326.68
کیرالہ
875.10
55.33
لداخ
62.70
2.66
مدھیہ پردیش
2200.20
119.60
مہاراشٹر
3758.50
791.81
منی پور
96.20
14.79
میگھالیہ
67.30
16.79
میزورم
82.50
14.84
ناگا لینڈ
158.88
40.17
اوڈیشہ
821.40
285.17
پدوچیری
83.21
22.74
پنجاب
1054.20
216.49
راجستھان
1765.80
252.08
سکم
19.40
4.03
تمل ناڈو
3296.70
656.15
تلنگانہ
1067.30
393.78
تریپورہ
85.30
15.34
اترپردیش
4073.80
350.38
اترا کھنڈ
343.40
32.68
مغربی بنگال
1449.30
217.65