Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PROJECTS FOR BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES IN SMALL AND MEDIUM CITIES
01 AUG 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Article 243W of the Constitution, in conjunction with the Seventh and Twelfth Schedules, matters relating to urban development fall within the purview of States/Urban Local Bodies. However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) provides programmatic support to the States/Union Territories (UTs) in their urban development agenda through its flagship Missions/Programmes. The Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Towns (UIDSSMT), a component of Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JnNURM) came to an end on 31 March, 2014. However, all those projects of UIDSSMT in which 50% or more of the Central Assistance had been released and physical progress was 50% or more as on 31 March, 2014 or were sanctioned during transition phase of the Mission, were approved for funding under AMRUT upto 31st March, 2017.
This period has also come to an end and all the projects have been handed over to the respective States, on closure of the Scheme.
Apart from this, the Ministry assists the States/Union Territories through its other Missions viz. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission (SCM) and Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0). The central assistance is sanctioned to States/Union Territories and not to the cities. The schemes are implemented by the States/UTs in accordance with the Mission/Scheme guidelines.
Under the SCM, 100 cities have been selected, of which 66 cities have population less than 10 lakhs. This includes 12 cities having less than 1 lakh population, 33 cities having population between 1-5 lakhs and 21 cities with population between 5-10 lakh (as per census 2011). An amount of ₹29,693 crores of Central assistance has been released to these 66 cities. These cities have undertaken a total of 5,162 projects amounting to ₹91,143 crore. Of these projects 4,548 projects amounting to ₹76,735 crore (84% of total projects) have been completed.
Details of central assistance allocated and released to States/Union Territories under AMRUT 2.0 and SBM-U 2.0 are at Annexure I & II respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
ANNEXURE - I
ANNEXURE REGARDING ‘PROJECTS FOR BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES IN SMALL AND MEDIUM CITIES’
OVERALL FUNDS ALLOCATED & RELEASED TO STATES/UNION TERRITORIES (UTs) UNDER AMRUT 2.0
(₹ in crore)
Sl. No.
State / UT
Committed Central Assistance
Total Released (Overall)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
36
Nil
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
2948
674.59
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
226
34.48
4
ASSAM
775
75.62
5
BIHAR
2628
429.53
6
CHANDIGARH
170
53.87
7
CHHATTISGARH
1303
166.49
8
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
30
Nil
9
DELHI
2885
212.31
10
GOA
85
17.26
11
GUJARAT
4512
936.12
12
HARYANA
1496
153.35
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
256
60.1
14
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
867
166.9
15
JHARKHAND
1183
114.54
16
KARNATAKA
4628
718.57
17
KERALA
1374
177.29
18
LADAKH
128
11.7
19
LAKSHADWEEP
2
Nil
20
MADHYA PRADESH
4065
379.91
21
MAHARASHTRA
9310
2,056.80
22
MANIPUR
170
20.72
23
MEGHALAYA
111
67.48
24
MIZORAM
143
31.39
25
NAGALAND
176
40.28
26
ODISHA
1373
367.69
27
PUDUCHERRY
150
31
28
PUNJAB
1836
354.9
29
RAJASTHAN
3552
349.7
30
SIKKIM
40
4.98
31
TAMIL NADU
4942
966.23
32
TELANGANA
2789
170.37
33
TRIPURA
157
69.51
34
UTTAR PRADESH
8161
1,420.27
35
UTTARAKHAND
585
53.14
36
WEST BENGAL
3658
564.37
Total
66,750.00
10,951.47
ANNEXURE - II
ANNEXURE REGARDING ‘PROJECTS FOR BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES IN SMALL AND MEDIUM CITIES’
DETAILS OF STATE/UT -WISE FUNDS ALLOCATED AND RELEASED UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION – URBAN 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0)
(₹ in crores)
State/UT
SBM –U 2.0 (2021-2026)
Funds allocated
Funds Released
A&N Islands
8.60
1.95
Andhra Pradesh
1413.30
298.68
Arunachal Pradesh
129.00
28.73
Assam
503.50
82.02
Bihar
1204.80
209.47
Chandigarh
45.20
23.75
Chhattisgarh
727.30
209.67
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
and Daman & Diu
31.20
0.18
Delhi
1192.60
415.05
Goa
77.80
7.72
Gujarat
1918.90
248.21
Haryana
645.70
13.46
Himachal Pradesh
156.70
33.09
Jammu & Kashmir
429.90
97.46
Jharkhand
519.00
52.42
Karnataka
2245.30
326.68
Kerala
875.10
55.33
Ladakh
62.70
2.66
Madhya Pradesh
2200.20
119.60
Maharashtra
3758.50
791.81
Manipur
96.20
14.79
Meghalaya
67.30
16.79
Mizoram
82.50
14.84
Nagaland
158.88
40.17
Odisha
821.40
285.17
Puducherry
83.21
22.74
Punjab
1054.20
216.49
Rajasthan
1765.80
252.08
Sikkim
19.40
4.03
Tamil Nadu
3296.70
656.15
Telangana
1067.30
393.78
Tripura
85.30
15.34
Uttar Pradesh
4073.80
350.38
Uttarakhand
343.40
32.68
West Bengal
1449.30
217.65

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
छोट्या आणि मध्यम शहरांमध्ये मूलभूत पायाभूत सेवा सुविधांसंदर्भात प्रकल्प
01 AUG 2024 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
राज्यघटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 243W च्या तरतुदींनुसार आणि सातव्या आणि बाराव्या अनुसूचीप्रमाणे शहरी विकासाशी संबंधित बाबी राज्ये किंवा नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या कक्षेत येतात. मात्र केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी विकास मंत्रालय, राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या शहर विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेमध्ये आपल्या महत्वाकांक्षी योजना किंवा कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून नियोजन, व्यवस्थापन आणि अंमलबजावणी इत्यादींविषयी सहाय्य करते. जवाहरलाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय नागरी पुनर्निर्माण योजनेचा JnNURM) एक घटक असलेली छोट्या आणि मध्यम शहरांसाठीची शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा विकास योजना (UIDSSMT) 31 मार्च 2014 रोजी संपुष्टात आली. मात्र या योजनेअंतर्गत 31 मार्च 2014 पर्यंत 50% हुन अधिक केंद्रीय अर्थसहाय्य प्राप्त झालेल्या आणि प्रत्यक्षात जी कामे 50% हुन अधिक बांधून झाली आहेत किंवा अभियानाच्या संक्रमण टप्प्यात ज्यांना मंजूरी मिळाली होती अशा प्रकल्पांना 31 मार्च 2017 पर्यंत अमृत अर्थात अटल मिशन फॉर रिजुव्हेनेशन अँड अर्बन ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन योजनेअंतर्गत निधीसाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली होती.
हा कालावधी देखील संपुष्टात आला असून सर्व प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर ते संबंधित राज्यांना सुपूर्द करण्यात आले आहेत.
याशिवाय, मंत्रालय राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अमृत अर्थात अटल मिशन फॉर रिजुवनेशन अँड अर्बन ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0), स्मार्ट शहर अभियान (SCM) आणि स्वच्छ भारत मोहीम-शहरी 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0) इत्यादी योजनांसाठी नेहमीच सहाय्य करते. केंद्र सरकारचे सहाय्य हे शहरांना नव्हे तर राज्ये किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मंजूर केले जाते. या योजना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे मोहीम /योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार लागू केल्या जातात.
स्मार्ट शहर अभियानाअंतर्गत, 100 शहरांची निवड करण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी 66 शहरांची लोकसंख्या 10 लाखांपेक्षा कमी आहे. यामध्ये 1 लाखांपेक्षा कमी लोकसंख्या असलेली 12 शहरे, 1 ते 5 लाख लोकसंख्या असलेली 33 शहरे आणि 5 ते 10 लाख लोकसंख्या असलेली 21 शहरे आहेत. (2011 च्या जनगणनेनुसार)
या 66 शहरांना केंद्र सरकारकडून 29,693 कोटी रुपयांची मदत देण्यात आली आहे. या शहरांनी 91,143 कोटीं रुपयांचे एकूण 5,162 प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत. या प्रकल्पांपैकी 76,735 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे (एकूण प्रकल्पांपैकी 84%) 4,548 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
अमृत अर्थात अटल मिशन फॉर रिजुवनेशन अँड अर्बन ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन 2.0 आणि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वाटप केलेल्या आणि जारी केलेल्या केंद्रीय सहाय्याचे तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट I आणि II मध्ये आहेत.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री तोखान साहू यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
'लहान आणि मध्यम शहरांमधील मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधांसाठीचे प्रकल्प' या संदर्भातील परिशिष्ट
अमृत 2.0 अंतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केलेल्या आणि वितरित केलेल्या एकूण निधीचा तपशील
(₹ in crore)
Sl. No.
State / UT
Committed Central Assistance
Total Released (Overall)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
36
Nil
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
2948
674.59
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
226
34.48
4
ASSAM
775
75.62
5
BIHAR
2628
429.53
6
CHANDIGARH
170
53.87
7
CHHATTISGARH
1303
166.49
8
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
30
Nil
9
DELHI
2885
212.31
10
GOA
85
17.26
11
GUJARAT
4512
936.12
12
HARYANA
1496
153.35
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
256
60.1
14
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
867
166.9
15
JHARKHAND
1183
114.54
16
KARNATAKA
4628
718.57
17
KERALA
1374
177.29
18
LADAKH
128
11.7
19
LAKSHADWEEP
2
Nil
20
MADHYA PRADESH
4065
379.91
21
MAHARASHTRA
9310
2,056.80
22
MANIPUR
170
20.72
23
MEGHALAYA
111
67.48
24
MIZORAM
143
31.39
25
NAGALAND
176
40.28
26
ODISHA
1373
367.69
27
PUDUCHERRY
150
31
28
PUNJAB
1836
354.9
29
RAJASTHAN
3552
349.7
30
SIKKIM
40
4.98
31
TAMIL NADU
4942
966.23
32
TELANGANA
2789
170.37
33
TRIPURA
157
69.51
34
UTTAR PRADESH
8161
1,420.27
35
UTTARAKHAND
585
53.14
36
WEST BENGAL
3658
564.37
Total
66,750.00
10,951.47
'लहान आणि मध्यम शहरांमधील मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधांसाठीचे प्रकल्प' या संदर्भातील परिशिष्ट
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी 2.0 अंतर्गत वाटप केलेल्या आणि जारी केलेल्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय निधीचा तपशील
(₹ in crores)
State/UT
SBM –U 2.0 (2021-2026)
Funds allocated
Funds Released
A&N Islands
8.60
1.95
Andhra Pradesh
1413.30
298.68
Arunachal Pradesh
129.00
28.73
Assam
503.50
82.02
Bihar
1204.80
209.47
Chandigarh
45.20
23.75
Chhattisgarh
727.30
209.67
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
and Daman & Diu
31.20
0.18
Delhi
1192.60
415.05
Goa
77.80
7.72
Gujarat
1918.90
248.21
Haryana
645.70
13.46
Himachal Pradesh
156.70
33.09
Jammu & Kashmir
429.90
97.46
Jharkhand
519.00
52.42
Karnataka
2245.30
326.68
Kerala
875.10
55.33
Ladakh
62.70
2.66
Madhya Pradesh
2200.20
119.60
Maharashtra
3758.50
791.81
Manipur
96.20
14.79
Meghalaya
67.30
16.79
Mizoram
82.50
14.84
Nagaland
158.88
40.17
Odisha
821.40
285.17
Puducherry
83.21
22.74
Punjab
1054.20
216.49
Rajasthan
1765.80
252.08
Sikkim
19.40
4.03
Tamil Nadu
3296.70
656.15
Telangana
1067.30
393.78
Tripura
85.30
15.34
Uttar Pradesh
4073.80
350.38
Uttarakhand
343.40
32.68
West Bengal
1449.30
217.65