Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
19 National Skill Training Institutes out of 33 are exclusively for women
National Skill Training Institutes for women offer 19 courses under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) as well as 23 courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme
NATIONAL SKILL TRAINING INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN
31 JUL 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
There are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) out of 33 which are exclusively for women. These women NSTIs offer 19 courses under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) as well as 23 courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). The women NSTIs also offer courses in trades like Computer Operator and Programming Assistant (COPA), Electronics Mechanic, Architectural Draftsman, Computer Software Application, Desktop Publishing Operator etc. to women trainees, both in CTS and CITS. Even trades like Electrician have been introduced in Women NSTIs at Indore and Vadodara. From the Session 2023-24, the trade of ‘Surveyor’ has been introduced in three women NSTIs. Another new trade under CTS namely ‘Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant’ is being introduced in eight women NSTIs from the year 2024-25 for the first time.
50.45% of seats sanctioned under CITS were women trainees whereas 84% trainees were women under CTS training in NSTIs.
To further increase participation in women courses, tuition and examination fee for all girl candidates is waived off and, 30% seats are reserved for women in general trades for admission in general NSTIs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
33 राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांपैकी 19 संस्था केवळ महिलांसाठी
31 JUL 2024 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2024
एकूण 33 राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांपैकी (एनएसटीआय) 19 या केवळ महिलांसाठी आहेत. या महिलांच्या राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत हस्तकला निदेशक प्रशिक्षण योजनेंतर्गत (सीआयटीएस) 19 अभ्यासक्रम तसेच कुशल कारागीर प्रशिक्षण योजनेंतर्गत (सीटीएस) 23 अभ्यासक्रम राबवले जातात. महिला एनएसटीआय मध्ये सीटीएस आणि सीआयटीएस या दोन्ही योजनांद्वारे महिला प्रशिक्षणार्थींना कॉम्प्युटर ऑपरेटर आणि प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टंट (सीओपीए), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मेकॅनिक, आर्किटेक्चरल ड्राफ्ट्समन, कॉम्प्युटर सॉफ्टवेअर ऍप्लिकेशन, डेस्कटॉप पब्लिशिंग ऑपरेटर इत्यादी व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम करता येतात. इंदूर आणि वडोदरा येथील महिला एनएसटीआयमध्ये इलेक्ट्रिशियनसारखे अभ्यासक्रम देखील सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत. 2023-24 च्या सत्रापासून, तीन महिला एनएसटीआय मध्ये ‘सर्व्हेयर’ (सर्वेक्षक) हा व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम राबवण्यात येत आहे. सीटीएस अंतर्गत ‘आर्टिफिशिअल इंटेलिजन्स प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टंट’ नावाचा आणखी एक नवीन अभ्यासक्रम प्रथमच शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 पासून आठ महिला एनएसटीआय मध्ये सुरू करण्यात येत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांपैकी सीआयटीएस अंतर्गत मंजूर जागांपैकी 50.45% महिला प्रशिक्षणार्थी होत्या तर सीटीएस अंतर्गत 84% महिला प्रशिक्षणार्थी होत्या.
महिला अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी, सर्व महिला उमेदवारांसाठी शिक्षण आणि परीक्षा शुल्क माफ करण्यात आले आहे आणि नियमित राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये प्रवेश घेण्यासाठी नियमित अभ्यासक्रमाकरिता महिलांसाठी 30% जागा राखीव आहेत.
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जयंत चौधरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.