Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
19 National Skill Training Institutes out of 33 are exclusively for women
National Skill Training Institutes for women offer 19 courses under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) as well as 23 courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme
NATIONAL SKILL TRAINING INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN
31 JUL 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
There are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) out of 33 which are exclusively for women. These women NSTIs offer 19 courses under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) as well as 23 courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). The women NSTIs also offer courses in trades like Computer Operator and Programming Assistant (COPA), Electronics Mechanic, Architectural Draftsman, Computer Software Application, Desktop Publishing Operator etc. to women trainees, both in CTS and CITS. Even trades like Electrician have been introduced in Women NSTIs at Indore and Vadodara. From the Session 2023-24, the trade of ‘Surveyor’ has been introduced in three women NSTIs. Another new trade under CTS namely ‘Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant’ is being introduced in eight women NSTIs from the year 2024-25 for the first time.
50.45% of seats sanctioned under CITS were women trainees whereas 84% trainees were women under CTS training in NSTIs.
To further increase participation in women courses, tuition and examination fee for all girl candidates is waived off and, 30% seats are reserved for women in general trades for admission in general NSTIs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிருக்கான தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் கல்விக் கட்டணம், தேர்வு கட்டணம் ரத்து
31 JUL 2024 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
33 தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் 19 மகளிருக்கான நிறுவனங்களாக உள்ளன. இவை கைவினை பயிற்றுநர் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 19 பாடப்பிரிவுகளையும், கைவினைத் தொழில்கள் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 23 பாடப் பிரிவுகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளன. கைவினை பயிற்றுநர் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் பயிற்சியாளர்களில் 50.45 சதவீதமும், கைவினைத் தொழில்கள் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் பயிற்சியாளர்களில் 84 சதவீதமும் மகளிருக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கணினி இயக்குதல், மின்னணு சாதன பழுதுபார்ப்பு, கணினி மென்பொருள் பயன்பாடு போன்றவற்றிலும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து மகளிருக்கான 8 தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் முதல்முறையாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு நிகழ்நிரல் உதவியாளர் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மகளிருக்கான தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் பங்கேற்பை அதிகப்படுத்த அனைத்து மாணவிகளுக்கும் கல்விக்கட்டணமும், தேர்வுக்கட்டணமும் ரத்து செய்யப்படுகின்றன. பொதுப்பிரிவிலான தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவன இடங்களில் 30 சதவீதம் பெண்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவு அமைச்சக இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.