Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
19 National Skill Training Institutes out of 33 are exclusively for women
National Skill Training Institutes for women offer 19 courses under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) as well as 23 courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme
NATIONAL SKILL TRAINING INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN
31 JUL 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
There are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) out of 33 which are exclusively for women. These women NSTIs offer 19 courses under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) as well as 23 courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). The women NSTIs also offer courses in trades like Computer Operator and Programming Assistant (COPA), Electronics Mechanic, Architectural Draftsman, Computer Software Application, Desktop Publishing Operator etc. to women trainees, both in CTS and CITS. Even trades like Electrician have been introduced in Women NSTIs at Indore and Vadodara. From the Session 2023-24, the trade of ‘Surveyor’ has been introduced in three women NSTIs. Another new trade under CTS namely ‘Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant’ is being introduced in eight women NSTIs from the year 2024-25 for the first time.
50.45% of seats sanctioned under CITS were women trainees whereas 84% trainees were women under CTS training in NSTIs.
To further increase participation in women courses, tuition and examination fee for all girl candidates is waived off and, 30% seats are reserved for women in general trades for admission in general NSTIs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
33 में से 19 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए हैं
महिलाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) के तहत 19 पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के तहत 23 पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं
महिलाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान
31 JUL 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
33 में से 19 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए हैं। ये महिला एनएसटीआई शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) के तहत 19 पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत 23 पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करती हैं। महिला एनएसटीआई सीटीएस और सीआईटीएस दोनों में महिला प्रशिक्षुओं को कंप्यूटर ऑपरेटर और प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टेंट (सीओपीए), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैकेनिक, आर्किटेक्चरल ड्राफ्ट्समैन, कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन, डेस्कटॉप पब्लिशिंग ऑपरेटर आदि जैसे ट्रेडों में पाठ्यक्रम भी प्रदान करती है। यहां तक ​​कि इंदौर और वडोदरा में महिला एनएसटीआई में इलेक्ट्रीशियन जैसे ट्रेड भी शुरू किए गए हैं। सत्र 2023-24 से, तीन महिला एनएसटीआई में 'सर्वेयर' का व्यापार शुरू किया गया है। सीटीएस के तहत एक और नया ट्रेड अर्थात् 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टेंट' पहली बार वर्ष 2024-25 से आठ महिला एनएसटीआई में शुरू किया जा रहा है।
सीआईटीएस के तहत स्वीकृत सीटों में से 50.45% महिला प्रशिक्षु थीं जबकि एनएसटीआई में सीटीएस प्रशिक्षण के तहत 84% प्रशिक्षु महिलाएं थीं।
महिला पाठ्यक्रमों में भागीदारी को और बढ़ाने के लिए, सभी लड़की उम्मीदवारों के लिए ट्यूशन और परीक्षा शुल्क माफ कर दिया गया है और सामान्य एनएसटीआई में प्रवेश के लिए सामान्य ट्रेडों में महिलाओं के लिए 30% सीटें आरक्षित हैं।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।