Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Digital Hub is a digital platform to synergize India's skill development, education, employment and entrepreneurship landscape
UNIFIED SKILL INDIA DIGITAL PLATFORM
31 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a major step towards digital ecosystem for skilling through the launch of Skill India Digital Hub Platform in September 2023. Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) is a digital platform to synergize India's skill development, education, employment, and entrepreneurship landscape. Its primary objective is to provide a comprehensive and accessible platform for skill enhancement, offering industry-relevant skill courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support. SIDH is a digital expansion of skilling opportunities and integrated platform that have digital job exchange between stakeholders. SIDH is at the intersection of two of the most important initiatives of the Government- Skill India & Digital India. Built on Mobile-First approach, SIDH caters diverse needs of a citizen for skill development such as discovery of courses, schemes, apprenticeships, and job opportunities based on preferences and aspirations, Learning Management System for digital skilling, Portable Verified Credentials, etc. It aims to serve India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for skill development, education, employment and entrepreneurship landscape of India.
As on June, 2024, around 88 Lakh candidates have been registered, 9.59 Lakh mobile app have been downloaded and 7.63 Lakh candidates have been enrolled for online courses on SIDH which has 752 online courses, leading to 7.37 lakh minutes of digital content readily available and accessible for learners. The SIDH platform offers courses and apprenticeships opportunities to the learners. The platform is envisioned to integrate with MSME and facilitate access to entrepreneurship schemes to the learners and job seekers.
Further following initiatives are also taken by MSDE to promote digital and online skill training:
1. Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE implemented the Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) project with the objective of improving the relevance and efficiency of skills training provided through ITIs and apprenticeships. Under the project digital content in blended mode was developed for 14 trades in two phases. Further, for immersive learning environment among ITIs, a Virtual Reality (VR) project was conducted as a pilot in 05 ITIs for 04 trades namely electrician, fitter, Mechanic Motor Vehicle and Welder. This includes procurement of hardware and software relevant to imparting trainings under VR mode.
2. The Bharatskills portal launched to support digital skill development, provides access to a range of educational materials, including e-books, question banks, and e-learning videos, available in 12 regional languages. Presently, the portal hosts approximately 553 e-books, 337 question banks, 190 study material videos, and 6201 e-learning videos, available in 12 regional languages, ensuring broad and inclusive access to skill training.
3. The DGT has also signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with leading IT tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Amazon Web Services (AWS), and Microsoft. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data Analytics (BDA), Blockchain, Cloud Computing, and more. This training is available through the Bharatskills portal (https://bharatskills.gov.in), a central repository that supports around 23.7 lakh trainees by offering courses designed to make them industry-ready.
4. Additionally, the DGT, in collaboration with IBM under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), offers a 2-year Advanced Diploma (Vocational) program in IT, Networking, and Cloud Computing across 15 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब भारत के कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता परिदृश्य के समन्वय के लिए एक डिजिटल मंच है
यूनिफाइड स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म
31 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सितंबर 2023 में स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब प्लेटफॉर्म के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से कौशल के लिए डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम उठाया है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) भारत के कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता परिदृश्य के समन्वय के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक और सुलभ मंच प्रदान करना है, जो उद्योग के अनुकूल कौशल पाठ्यक्रम, रोजगार के अवसर और उद्यमिता सहायता प्रदान करता है। एसआईडीएच कौशल विकास अवसरों का विस्तार करने वाला एक डिजिटल और एकीकृत मंच है जिसमें हितधारकों के बीच डिजिटल जॉब का विनिमय होता है। एसआईडीएच सरकार की दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलों- स्किल इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया का केंद्रबिंदु है। मोबाइल-फर्स्ट पहुंच पर निर्मित, एसआईडीएच कौशल विकास के लिए एक नागरिक की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है जिसमें पाठ्यक्रमों, योजनाओं, प्रशिक्षुता और प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं के आधार पर नौकरी के अवसरों की खोज, डिजिटल कौशल के लिए लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, पोर्टेबल सत्यापित क्रेडेंशियल्स आदि शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता परिदृश्य के लिए भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) की सेवा करना है।
एसआईडीएच पर जून, 2024 तक, लगभग 88 लाख उम्मीदवारों को पंजीकृत किया गया है, 9.59 लाख मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड किए गए हैं तथा 7.63 लाख उम्मीदवारों को ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए नामांकित किया गया है। इसमें 752 ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम हैं, जिससे 7.37 लाख मिनट की डिजिटल सामग्री शिक्षार्थियों के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध है। एसआईडीएच प्लेटफॉर्म शिक्षार्थियों को पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में एमएसएमई के साथ एकीकृत होने और शिक्षार्थियों और नौकरी के इच्छुक लोगों के लिए उद्यमिता योजनाओं तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने की कल्पना की गई है।
इसके अलावा, डिजिटल और ऑनलाइन कौशल प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएसडीई द्वारा निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं:
1. एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने आईटीआई और प्रशिक्षुता के माध्यम से प्रदान किए गए कौशल प्रशिक्षण की प्रासंगिकता और दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से औद्योगिक मूल्य संवर्धन कौशल सुदृढ़ीकरण (स्ट्राइव) परियोजना को लागू किया गया है। इस परियोजना के तहत दो चरणों में 14 ट्रेडों के लिए मिश्रित मोड में डिजिटल सामग्री विकसित की गई है। इसके अलावा, आईटीआई में व्यापक सीखने के माहौल के लिए 04 ट्रेडों अर्थात् इलेक्ट्रीशियन, फिटर, मोटर वाहन मैकेनिक और वेल्डर के बीच 05 आईटीआई में पायलट के रूप में एक वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) परियोजना आयोजित की गई थी। इसमें वीआर मोड के तहत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रासंगिक हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर की खरीदारी शामिल है।
2. डिजिटल कौशल विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया भारतस्किल्स पोर्टल 12 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध ई-पुस्तकें, प्रश्न बैंक और ई-लर्निंग वीडियो सहित कई शैक्षिक सामग्रियों तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में, इस पोर्टल पर लगभग 553 ई-पुस्तकें, 337 प्रश्न बैंक, 190 अध्ययन सामग्री वीडियो और 6201 ई-लर्निंग वीडियो उपलब्ध हैं, जो 12 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं, जो कौशल प्रशिक्षण तक व्यापक और समावेशी पहुंच सुनिश्चित कराते हैं।
1. डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, अमेज़ॅन वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसी प्रमुख आईटी तकनीक कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन साझेदारियों से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स (बीडीए), ब्लॉकचेन, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग और अन्य सहित आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और पेशेवर कौशल प्रशिक्षण के प्रावधान की सुविधा मिलती है। यह प्रशिक्षण भारतस्किल्स पोर्टल (https://bhartskills.gov.in) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है, जो एक केंद्रीय भंडार के रूप में लगभग 23.7 लाख प्रशिक्षुओं को उद्योग के लिए तैयार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए पाठ्यक्रम पेश करता है।
2. इसके अतिरिक्त, डीजीटी, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के तहत आईबीएम के सहयोग से 15 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में आईटी, नेटवर्किंग और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग में 2-वर्षीय उन्नत डिप्लोमा (व्यावसायिक) कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।