உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மனநலன் சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள்
30 JUL 2024 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணக் காப்பகம் (என்.சி.ஆர்.பி) மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட தற்கொலைகள் குறித்த புள்ளிவிவர தரவுகளைத் தொகுத்து 'இந்தியாவில் இறப்பு மற்றும் தற்கொலை விபத்துகள் (ஏ.டி.எஸ்.ஐ)' என்ற அதன் வெளியீட்டில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிக்கைகள் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையான தரவுகள் ஆகும்.
மனநல கோளாறுகளின் சுமையை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய, இந்திய அரசு நாட்டில் தேசிய மனநல திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியான மாவட்ட மனநலத் திட்டத்தை 767 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தேசிய சுகாதார குழுமம் மூலம் ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. சமூக சுகாதார மையம் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையம் மட்டங்களில், மாவட்ட மனநலத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிடைக்கும் வசதிகளுள் வெளிநோயாளர் சேவைகள், மதிப்பீடு, ஆலோசனை / உளவியல்-சமூக தலையீடுகள், கடுமையான மனநல கோளாறுகள் கொண்ட நபர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவு, மருந்துகள், தொலைதூர சேவைகள், அவசர ஊர்தி சேவைகள் போன்றவை அடங்கும். மேற்கண்ட சேவைகளுடன் கூடுதலாக மாவட்ட அளவில் 10 படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட உள்நோயாளிகள் பிரிவு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இவை தவிர, ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையில் மனநல சுகாதார சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. 1.73 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார நிலையங்களை அரசு ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்களாக தரம் உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. இங்கு வழங்கப்படும் சேவைகளின் தொகுப்பில் மனநல சேவைகளும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்களில் மன, நரம்பியல் மற்றும் பொருள் பயன்பாட்டுக் கோளாறுகள் (எம்.என்.எஸ்) குறித்த செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் நாட்டின் முதல் தேசிய தற்கொலை தடுப்பு உத்தியையும் வகுத்துள்ளது. www.mohfw.gov.in என்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் இதனை அணுகலாம்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.நித்யானந்த் ராய் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039067

Ministry of Home Affairs
MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMMES
30 JUL 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles statistical data on suicides as reported to it by the States/UTs and publishes the same in its publication ‘Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India (ADSI)’. The published reports are only available till the year 2022.
To address the burden of mental disorders, the Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre(CHC) and Primary Health Centre(PHC) levels, inter-alia, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services, there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
In addition to the above, the Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.73 lakh SHCs, PHCs, UPHCs and UHWCs to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) has also formulated country's first National Suicide Prevention Strategy. The Strategy is available on its website (www.mohfw.gov.in).
Besides the above, MoH&FW has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 23.07.2024, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services. More than 11,76,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number. Further, Department of Higher Education has also been requested for wide publicity of NTMHP / Tele MANAS in the educational institutes under their department and share the helpline number among the students to access the helpline during stressful and challenging times. All States/UTs have also been requested for wide circulation and publicity of NTMHP / Tele MANAS in the respective States/UTs especially among students in educational institutions. All Institutes of National Importance, AIIMS and Central Government Medical Colleges have also been requested to publicize Tele MANAS among students to access the helpline at any time for free and confidential support.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.