Ministry of Home Affairs
MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMMES
30 JUL 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles statistical data on suicides as reported to it by the States/UTs and publishes the same in its publication ‘Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India (ADSI)’. The published reports are only available till the year 2022.
To address the burden of mental disorders, the Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre(CHC) and Primary Health Centre(PHC) levels, inter-alia, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services, there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
In addition to the above, the Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.73 lakh SHCs, PHCs, UPHCs and UHWCs to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) has also formulated country's first National Suicide Prevention Strategy. The Strategy is available on its website (www.mohfw.gov.in).
Besides the above, MoH&FW has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 23.07.2024, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services. More than 11,76,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number. Further, Department of Higher Education has also been requested for wide publicity of NTMHP / Tele MANAS in the educational institutes under their department and share the helpline number among the students to access the helpline during stressful and challenging times. All States/UTs have also been requested for wide circulation and publicity of NTMHP / Tele MANAS in the respective States/UTs especially among students in educational institutions. All Institutes of National Importance, AIIMS and Central Government Medical Colleges have also been requested to publicize Tele MANAS among students to access the helpline at any time for free and confidential support.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम
30 JUL 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई आत्महत्याओं पर सांख्यिकीय डेटा संकलित करता है और इसे अपने प्रकाशन ‘भारत में आकस्मिक मृत्यु और आत्महत्या (एडीएसआई)’ में प्रकाशित करता है। प्रकाशित रिपोर्टें केवल वर्ष 2022 तक ही उपलब्ध हैं।
भारत सरकार मानसिक विकारों के बोझ को दूर करने के लिए देश में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएमएचपी) को लागू कर रही है। एनएमएचपी के जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) घटक को 767 जिलों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी) स्तर पर डीएमएचपी के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध कराई गई सुविधाओं में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ बाह्य रोगी सेवाएं, मूल्यांकन, परामर्श/मनो-सामाजिक हस्तक्षेप (इंटरवेंशन), गंभीर मानसिक विकारों वाले व्यक्तियों को निरंतर देखभाल और सहायता, दवाएं, आउटरीच सेवाएं, एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं आदि शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त सेवाओं के अतिरिक्त, जिला स्तर पर 10 बिस्तरों वाली इन-पेशेंट सुविधा का प्रावधान है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, सरकार प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के स्तर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भी कदम उठा रही है। सरकार ने 1.73 लाख से अधिक एसएचसी, पीएचसी, यूपीएचसी और यूएचडब्ल्यूसी को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में उन्नत किया है। इन आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में प्रदान की जाने वाली व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के तहत सेवाओं के पैकेज में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को जोड़ा गया है। आयुष्मान भारत के दायरे में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में मानसिक, तंत्रिका संबंधी और मादक पदार्थ उपयोग विकारों (एमएनएस) पर परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश की पहली राष्ट्रीय आत्महत्या रोकथाम रणनीति भी बनाई है। रणनीति इसकी वेबसाइट www.mohfw.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 10 अक्टूबर, 2022 को एक "राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम" शुरू किया है। 23.07.2024 तक, 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 53 टेली मानस प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए हैं और टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं शुरू की हैं। हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर 11,76,000 से अधिक कॉल मिले हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त उच्च शिक्षा विभाग से भी अपने विभाग के अंतर्गत शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में एनटीएमएचपी/टेली मानस का व्यापक प्रचार करने तथा तनावपूर्ण और चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में हेल्पलाइन का उपयोग करने के लिए विद्यार्थियों के बीच हेल्पलाइन नंबर साझा करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विशेष रूप से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में विद्यार्थियों के बीच एनटीएमएचपी/टेली मानस के व्यापक प्रसार और प्रचार के लिए अनुरोध किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय महत्व के सभी संस्थानों, एम्स और केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों से भी विद्यार्थियों के बीच टेली मानस का प्रचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि वे किसी भी समय निःशुल्क और गोपनीय सहायता के लिए हेल्पलाइन का उपयोग कर सकें।
यह जानकारी लोकसभा में गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।