वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेंतर्गत मार्च 2024 पर्यंत 14 क्षेत्रांमध्ये 755 अर्जांच्या मंजुरीसह, 1.23 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक
30 JUL 2024 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2024
भारताचे ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ होण्याचे उद्दिष्ट लक्षात घेता, भारताची उत्पादन आणि निर्यात क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रांसाठी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनांची घोषणा करण्यात आली असून, त्यासाठी रु. 1.97 लाख कोटी (26 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स पेक्षा जास्त) खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
14 क्षेत्रांची नावे पुढील प्रमाणे:
(i) मोबाइल उत्पादन आणि विशिष्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक, (ii) महत्वाची प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री आणि सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल घटक (iii) वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचे उत्पादन (iv) ऑटोमोबाईल आणि ऑटो घटक, (v) फार्मास्युटिकल्स औषधे (vi) विशेष पोलाद, (vii) दूरसंचार आणि नेटवर्किंग उत्पादने, (viii) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/तंत्रज्ञान उत्पादने (ix) व्हाईट गुड्स (ACs आणि LEDs), (x) खाद्य उत्पादने (xi) कापड उत्पादने: एमएमएफ विभाग, (xii) उच्च कार्यक्षमता सोलर पीव्ही मॉड्यूल्स (xiii) प्रगत रासायनिक सेल (ACC) बॅटरी, आणि (xiv) ड्रोन आणि ड्रोन घटक.
प्रमुख क्षेत्रे आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे, कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करून उत्पादन क्षेत्रात आकार आणि प्रमाणाशी निगडीत अर्थव्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देणे, आणि भारतीय कंपन्या आणि उत्पादकांना जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनवणे, हे पीएलआय योजनांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या योजनांमध्ये उत्पादनात लक्षणीय वाढ करण्याची, उत्पादन कार्यक्रमांमध्ये वाढ करण्याची आणि पुढील पाच वर्षांच्या काळात आर्थिक वाढीला हातभार लावण्याची क्षमता आहे. आतापर्यंत 14 क्षेत्रांमधील 755 अर्जांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. मार्च 2024 पर्यंत 1.23 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक झाली असून, त्यामुळे 8 लाख रोजगाराची निर्मिती झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री जितीन प्रसाद यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
755 applications approved across 14 sectors, investment of Rs. 1.23 lakh crore attracted under PLI Scheme till March 2024
30 JUL 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view India's vision of becoming 'Atmanirbhar', Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion) to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
The 14 sectors are: (i) Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components, (ii) Critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, (iii) Manufacturing of Medical Devices (iv) Automobiles and Auto Components, (v) Pharmaceuticals Drugs, (vi) Specialty Steel,(vii)Telecom&NetworkingProducts,(viii)Electronic/TechnologyProducts,(ix) White Goods (ACs and LEDs), (x) Food Products, (xi) Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles, (xii) High efficiency solar PV modules, (xiii) Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery, and (xiv) Drones and Drone Components.
The purpose of the PLI Schemes is to attract investments in key sectors and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiency and bring economies of size and scale in the manufacturing sector and make Indian companies and manufacturers globally competitive. These schemes have the potential of significantly boosting production, increase manufacturing activities and contribute to economic growth over the next five years or so. As on date, 755 applications have been approved across14sectors.Investment of Rs. 1.23 lakh crore have been realized till March 2024 resulting in employment generation of around 8 lakhs.
The criteria employed in the selection of beneficiaries under PLI Schemes includes but not limited to willingness to making required investment, production of approved product categories under respective Scheme, eligible net worth, domestic value addition, etc. as mentioned in Scheme Guidelines issued by the implementing Ministries/ Departments.
PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components (PLI-Auto) and; PLI Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) Battery storage are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries. Under both Schemes, expenditure incurred by the beneficiary firms on Research and Development is considered as an eligible Investment, to enable them to adopt latest technology in implementation of their projects.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.