Ministry of Commerce & Industry
755 applications approved across 14 sectors, investment of Rs. 1.23 lakh crore attracted under PLI Scheme till March 2024
30 JUL 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view India's vision of becoming 'Atmanirbhar', Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion) to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
The 14 sectors are: (i) Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components, (ii) Critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, (iii) Manufacturing of Medical Devices (iv) Automobiles and Auto Components, (v) Pharmaceuticals Drugs, (vi) Specialty Steel,(vii)Telecom&NetworkingProducts,(viii)Electronic/TechnologyProducts,(ix) White Goods (ACs and LEDs), (x) Food Products, (xi) Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles, (xii) High efficiency solar PV modules, (xiii) Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery, and (xiv) Drones and Drone Components.
The purpose of the PLI Schemes is to attract investments in key sectors and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiency and bring economies of size and scale in the manufacturing sector and make Indian companies and manufacturers globally competitive. These schemes have the potential of significantly boosting production, increase manufacturing activities and contribute to economic growth over the next five years or so. As on date, 755 applications have been approved across14sectors.Investment of Rs. 1.23 lakh crore have been realized till March 2024 resulting in employment generation of around 8 lakhs.
The criteria employed in the selection of beneficiaries under PLI Schemes includes but not limited to willingness to making required investment, production of approved product categories under respective Scheme, eligible net worth, domestic value addition, etc. as mentioned in Scheme Guidelines issued by the implementing Ministries/ Departments.
PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components (PLI-Auto) and; PLI Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) Battery storage are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries. Under both Schemes, expenditure incurred by the beneficiary firms on Research and Development is considered as an eligible Investment, to enable them to adopt latest technology in implementation of their projects.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چودہ شعبوں میں 755 درخواستیں منظور، مارچ 2024 تک پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 1.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی
30 JUL 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
‘آتم نربھر ’ بننے کے ہندوستان کے وِژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، 14 کلیدی شعبوں کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو(پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے جس کی لاگت 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے (26 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) ہے۔جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانا ہے۔
چودہ شعبے یہ ہیں: (i) موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک کل پُرزے، (ii) کریٹیکل کی اسٹارٹنگ میٹیریلز /ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیئریز اینڈ ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اِن گریڈینٹ، (iii) طبی آلات کی تیاری (iv) آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کل پُرزے، (v) فارماسیوٹیکل ڈرگز (vi) اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل، (vii) ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات، (viii) الیکٹرانک/ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات، (ix) وہائٹ گڈز (اے سیز اور ایل ای ڈیز) (x)خوردنی مصنوعات، (xi) ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات:ایم ایم ایف سیگمنٹ اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، (xii) ) اعلی کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز، (xiii) ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل(اے سی سی) بیٹری، اور (xiv) ڈرون اور ڈرون کے کل پُرزے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا مقصد اہم شعبوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ،حسن کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانا اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں سائز اینڈ اسکیل کی معیشتوں کو لانا اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور صنعت کاروں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں پیداوار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے، مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں میں اضافے اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنےکی صلاحیت ہے۔ آج تک 14 شعبوں میں 755 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں۔ مارچ 2024 تک 1.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 8 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے انتخاب میں استعمال کیے جانے والے معیار میں مطلوبہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی خواہش، متعلقہ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز کی پیداوار، ایلیجیبل نیٹ ورک ، گھریلو قدر میں اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں جیسا کہ نافذ کرنے والی وزارتوں / محکموں کی جانب سے جاری کردہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کل پُرزوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم(پی ایل آئی- آٹو) اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم آن نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل(پی ایل آئی- اے سی سی)بیٹری اسٹوریج کا نفاذ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت، مستفید ہونے والی فرموں کی جانب سے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پر کیے جانے والے اخراجات کو ایک اہل سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنے منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات صنعت وتجارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔