வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024 மார்ச் வரை உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தால் ரூ. 1.23 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு; 8 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு
30 JUL 2024 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மார்ச் வரை உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 14 துறைகளில் 755 விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஏற்கப்பட்டு ரூ.1.23 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு கிடைத்துள்ளதாக மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இதன் மூலம் 8 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
செல்பேசி தயாரிப்பு, மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி, மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தி, மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள், உதிரிபாகங்கள் உற்பத்தி, தொலைதொடர்பு சாதனங்கள், குளிர்சாதன பெட்டிகள், எல்இடி பல்புகள், உணவுப்பொருட்கள், ஜவுளி, சூரிய மின்சக்திக்கான தகடுகள், வேதியியல் மின்கலங்கள், ட்ரோன்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்த முதலீடு ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முக்கியத் துறைகளிலும், அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்திலும் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பது, உற்பத்தித் துறையில் செயல் திறனை உறுதி செய்து பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது, இந்திய நிறுவனங்களையும், உற்பத்தியாளர்களையும் உலக அளவில் போட்டியிட செய்வது போன்றவை உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039119

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
755 applications approved across 14 sectors, investment of Rs. 1.23 lakh crore attracted under PLI Scheme till March 2024
30 JUL 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view India's vision of becoming 'Atmanirbhar', Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion) to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
The 14 sectors are: (i) Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components, (ii) Critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, (iii) Manufacturing of Medical Devices (iv) Automobiles and Auto Components, (v) Pharmaceuticals Drugs, (vi) Specialty Steel,(vii)Telecom&NetworkingProducts,(viii)Electronic/TechnologyProducts,(ix) White Goods (ACs and LEDs), (x) Food Products, (xi) Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles, (xii) High efficiency solar PV modules, (xiii) Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery, and (xiv) Drones and Drone Components.
The purpose of the PLI Schemes is to attract investments in key sectors and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiency and bring economies of size and scale in the manufacturing sector and make Indian companies and manufacturers globally competitive. These schemes have the potential of significantly boosting production, increase manufacturing activities and contribute to economic growth over the next five years or so. As on date, 755 applications have been approved across14sectors.Investment of Rs. 1.23 lakh crore have been realized till March 2024 resulting in employment generation of around 8 lakhs.
The criteria employed in the selection of beneficiaries under PLI Schemes includes but not limited to willingness to making required investment, production of approved product categories under respective Scheme, eligible net worth, domestic value addition, etc. as mentioned in Scheme Guidelines issued by the implementing Ministries/ Departments.
PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components (PLI-Auto) and; PLI Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) Battery storage are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries. Under both Schemes, expenditure incurred by the beneficiary firms on Research and Development is considered as an eligible Investment, to enable them to adopt latest technology in implementation of their projects.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.