सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना
30 JUL 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय, सहकारी क्षेत्र में तकनीकी और प्रबंधन शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, सहकारी अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने और संबद्ध संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव पर काम कर रहा है।
उपर्युक्त उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रस्तावित विश्वविद्यालय की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी समितियों/संघों, सहकारी शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों आदि सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया गया है। विश्वविद्यालय अपने खर्चों को पूरा करने में परिचालन रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनने का भी लक्ष्य रखेगा।
प्रस्तावित विश्वविद्यालय सहकारी क्षेत्र के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करेगा और इसमें शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक व्यापक, एकीकृत और मानकीकृत संरचना होगी ताकि मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सहकारी क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति की स्थिर, पर्याप्त और गुणवत्तापूर्ण आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके। पेशेवर जनशक्ति की आपूर्ति और मौजूदा कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण से सहकारी क्षेत्र को अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बड़ा योगदान देने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।

Ministry of Cooperation
Establishment of National Cooperative University
30 JUL 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is working on a proposal for establishment of a national-level cooperative university for imparting technical and management education and training in the cooperative sector, promoting cooperative research and development and to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country through a network of affiliated institutions.
To achieve the above objective, extensive consultations with various stakeholders including Central Ministries/Departments, State Governments, National Cooperatives/ Federations, Cooperative education & training institutions, etc. have been carried out to evolve contours of the proposed university. The university will also aim to become operationally self-sufficient in meeting its expenses.
The proposed university is likely to work in close coordination with the cooperative sector and will have a comprehensive, integrated and standardized structure for education and training so as to ensure stable, adequate and quality supply of trained manpower in the cooperative sector for successful implementation of various initiatives taken by the Ministry. The supply of professional manpower and capacity building of existing employees is expected to help the cooperative sector in making larger contribution to various sectors of the economy.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.