President's Secretariat
President of India to preside over TWO-DAY CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS on August 2 and 3 at Rashtrapati Bhavan
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will preside over Conference of Governors on August 2 and 3, 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This Conference will be the first Conference of Governors to be presided over by President Droupadi Murmu.
Governors of all States will attend the Conference. The Vice President; the Prime Minister; Union Ministers of Home Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Education; Tribal Affairs; Information and Broadcasting; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Youth Affairs and Sports; Vice Chairman and CEO of NITI Aayog and other senior officials from PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, MHA and other Ministries will also participate.
The agenda of the Conference includes implementation of three criminal laws; reforms in higher education and accreditation of universities; development of focus areas like tribal areas, aspirational districts and blocks and border areas; role of Governors in campaigns like ‘MYBharat’, ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Ek Vriksha Maa ke Naam’, and natural farming; enhancing public connect; and role of Governors in better coordination between various central agencies in the state. Governors will deliberate these agenda items in various breakaway groups. In the concluding session, these groups will make presentation before the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other participants.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात 2 आणि 3 ऑगस्ट रोजी आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या राज्यपालांच्या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेचे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू भूषवणार अध्यक्षस्थान
30 JUL 2024 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 2 आणि 3 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे आयोजित राज्यपालांच्या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार आहेत.राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणारी ही राज्यपालांची पहिली परिषद असेल.
या परिषदेला सर्व राज्यांचे राज्यपाल उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. या परिषदेला उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान यांच्यासह गृह, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण; शिक्षण; आदिवासी व्यवहार; माहिती आणि प्रसारण;पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल; युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री; नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कॅबिनेट सचिवालय, गृहमंत्रालय आणि इतर मंत्रालयांचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
परिषदेच्या चर्चा विषय पत्रिकेत तीन फौजदारी कायद्यांची अंमलबजावणी; उच्च शिक्षणात सुधारणा आणि विद्यापीठांची मान्यता; आदिवासी क्षेत्र,आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि ब्लॉक्स आणि सीमावर्ती भाग यासारख्या केंद्रित क्षेत्रांचा विकास; ‘मायभारत’, ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ आणि ‘एक वृक्ष माँ के नाम’ आणि नैसर्गिक शेती या मोहिमांमध्ये राज्यपालांची भूमिका;राज्यपालांनी सार्वजनिक संपर्क वाढवणे; आणि राज्यातील विविध केंद्रीय संस्थांमध्ये उत्तम समन्वय साधण्यात राज्यपालांची भूमिका या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश आहे. सहभागी राज्यपाल या मुद्द्यांवर विविध गटांमध्ये विचारविनिमय करतील. परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्रात हे गट राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि इतर सहभागींसमोर सादरीकरण करतील.