President's Secretariat
President of India to preside over TWO-DAY CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS on August 2 and 3 at Rashtrapati Bhavan
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will preside over Conference of Governors on August 2 and 3, 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This Conference will be the first Conference of Governors to be presided over by President Droupadi Murmu.
Governors of all States will attend the Conference. The Vice President; the Prime Minister; Union Ministers of Home Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Education; Tribal Affairs; Information and Broadcasting; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Youth Affairs and Sports; Vice Chairman and CEO of NITI Aayog and other senior officials from PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, MHA and other Ministries will also participate.
The agenda of the Conference includes implementation of three criminal laws; reforms in higher education and accreditation of universities; development of focus areas like tribal areas, aspirational districts and blocks and border areas; role of Governors in campaigns like ‘MYBharat’, ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Ek Vriksha Maa ke Naam’, and natural farming; enhancing public connect; and role of Governors in better coordination between various central agencies in the state. Governors will deliberate these agenda items in various breakaway groups. In the concluding session, these groups will make presentation before the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other participants.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ২ ও ৩ অগাষ্ট রাজ্যপালদের সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ২ ও ৩ অগাষ্ট রাজ্যপালদের সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। এই প্রথম রাজ্যপালদের সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
সব রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল যোগ দেবেন এই সম্মেলনে। উপস্থিত থাকবেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র, কৃষি, শিক্ষা, জনজাতি উন্নয়ন, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, পরিবেশ ও অন্য মন্ত্রীরা। এছাড়াও থাকবেন নীতি আয়োগের সিইও, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতরের আধিকারিকরা, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা দফতরের সচিবরা।
সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে নতুন ৩ টি ফৌজদারি আইনের রূপায়ণ, উচ্চ শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার, আদিবাসী অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন, ‘মাইভারত’ অভিযানে রাজ্যপালদের ভূমিকা, ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’, ‘এক বৃক্ষ মা কে নাম’, জৈব কৃষি, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় নানা সংস্থার সমন্বয়ে রাজ্যপালদের ভূমিকা ইত্যাদি নিয়ে।