President's Secretariat
President of India to preside over TWO-DAY CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS on August 2 and 3 at Rashtrapati Bhavan
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will preside over Conference of Governors on August 2 and 3, 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This Conference will be the first Conference of Governors to be presided over by President Droupadi Murmu.
Governors of all States will attend the Conference. The Vice President; the Prime Minister; Union Ministers of Home Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Education; Tribal Affairs; Information and Broadcasting; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Youth Affairs and Sports; Vice Chairman and CEO of NITI Aayog and other senior officials from PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, MHA and other Ministries will also participate.
The agenda of the Conference includes implementation of three criminal laws; reforms in higher education and accreditation of universities; development of focus areas like tribal areas, aspirational districts and blocks and border areas; role of Governors in campaigns like ‘MYBharat’, ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Ek Vriksha Maa ke Naam’, and natural farming; enhancing public connect; and role of Governors in better coordination between various central agencies in the state. Governors will deliberate these agenda items in various breakaway groups. In the concluding session, these groups will make presentation before the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other participants.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 2 और 3 अगस्त को राष्ट्रपति भवन में राज्यपालों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 2 और 3 अगस्त, 2024 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी। यह सम्मेलन राज्यपालों का ऐसा पहला सम्मेलन होगा जिसकी अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु करेंगी।
इस सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों के राज्यपाल भाग लेंगे। इस सम्मेलन में उपराष्ट्रपति; प्रधानमंत्री; केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री; कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री; शिक्षा मंत्री; जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री; सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री; पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन; और युवा मामले एवं खेल; नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष और सीईओ के साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कैबिनेट सचिवालय, गृह मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी भाग लेंगे।
राज्यपालों के इस सम्मेलन के एजेंडे में तीन आपराधिक कानूनों का कार्यान्वयन; उच्च शिक्षा में सुधार एवं विश्वविद्यालयों की मान्यता; आदिवासी क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों तथा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों जैसे फोकस क्षेत्रों का विकास; ‘माईभारत’, ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ और ‘एक वृक्ष मां के नाम’ और प्राकृतिक खेती जैसे अभियानों में राज्यपालों की भूमिका; जनता से संपर्क बढ़ाना; और राज्य में विभिन्न केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करने में राज्यपालों की भूमिका जैसे विषय शामिल हैं। राज्यपाल विभिन्न पृथक समूहों में एजेंडा के इन विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में, राज्यपालों का ये समूह राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और अन्य प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष प्रस्तुतिकरण देंगे।