President's Secretariat
President of India to preside over TWO-DAY CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS on August 2 and 3 at Rashtrapati Bhavan
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will preside over Conference of Governors on August 2 and 3, 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This Conference will be the first Conference of Governors to be presided over by President Droupadi Murmu.
Governors of all States will attend the Conference. The Vice President; the Prime Minister; Union Ministers of Home Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Education; Tribal Affairs; Information and Broadcasting; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Youth Affairs and Sports; Vice Chairman and CEO of NITI Aayog and other senior officials from PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, MHA and other Ministries will also participate.
The agenda of the Conference includes implementation of three criminal laws; reforms in higher education and accreditation of universities; development of focus areas like tribal areas, aspirational districts and blocks and border areas; role of Governors in campaigns like ‘MYBharat’, ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Ek Vriksha Maa ke Naam’, and natural farming; enhancing public connect; and role of Governors in better coordination between various central agencies in the state. Governors will deliberate these agenda items in various breakaway groups. In the concluding session, these groups will make presentation before the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other participants.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ; ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ; ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ (NITI Aayog) ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ-CEO) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਭੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ; ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ‘ਮਾਈਭਾਰਤ’, ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਏਕ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’,(‘MYBharat’, ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Ek Vriksha Maa ke Naam’) ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ (natural farming) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ; ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ; ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।