President's Secretariat
President of India to preside over TWO-DAY CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS on August 2 and 3 at Rashtrapati Bhavan
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will preside over Conference of Governors on August 2 and 3, 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This Conference will be the first Conference of Governors to be presided over by President Droupadi Murmu.
Governors of all States will attend the Conference. The Vice President; the Prime Minister; Union Ministers of Home Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Education; Tribal Affairs; Information and Broadcasting; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Youth Affairs and Sports; Vice Chairman and CEO of NITI Aayog and other senior officials from PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, MHA and other Ministries will also participate.
The agenda of the Conference includes implementation of three criminal laws; reforms in higher education and accreditation of universities; development of focus areas like tribal areas, aspirational districts and blocks and border areas; role of Governors in campaigns like ‘MYBharat’, ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Ek Vriksha Maa ke Naam’, and natural farming; enhancing public connect; and role of Governors in better coordination between various central agencies in the state. Governors will deliberate these agenda items in various breakaway groups. In the concluding session, these groups will make presentation before the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other participants.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2 ಮತ್ತು 3ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
30 JUL 2024 5:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು 2024ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2 ಮತ್ತು 3ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಮೊದಲ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಸಚಿವರು, ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಂಒ, ಕ್ಯಾಬಿನೆಟ್ ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರಿಯೇಟ್, ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ; ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು; ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಂತಹ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ; 'ನಮ್ಮ ಭಾರತ', 'ಒಂದೇ ಭಾರತ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ' ಮತ್ತು 'ಒಂದು ವೃಕ್ಷ ತಾಯಿಯ ಹೆಸರಲ್ಲಿ' ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯಂತಹ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಪಾತ್ರ; ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು; ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಛೇರಿಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಪಾತ್ರ ಇವುಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಂತರ ಅಂತಿಮ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರ ಮುಂದೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿವೆ.