சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான யோசனைகளைத் தெரிவிக்க ஐடியாஸ்ஃபார்லைஃப் (Ideas4LiFE) இணையதளம்: மத்தியமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐஐடி) சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் முன்னிலையில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான நடத்தை மாற்றங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தயாரிப்புகள், சேவைகள் தொடர்பான யோசனைகளை வரவேற்கும் ஐடியாஸ்ஃபார்லைஃப் (Ideas4LiFE) என்ற இணையதளத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மாணவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், புதுமைப் படைப்பாளர்கள் புதுமையான ழ யோசனைகளை முன்வைக்க வேண்டும் என்று இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
லைஃப் எனப்படும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், இயற்கையிலிருந்து நாம் பெறும் அனைத்து வகையான அடிப்படை பொருட்களும் தூய்மையான வடிவத்தில் உள்ளன என்றார். ஆனால் இயற்கையை தூய்மையற்றதாக நாம் மாற்றுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சுயபரிசோதனை செய்து கொண்டு எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் நேரம் இது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இயற்கை நமக்கு உணவு, எண்ணெய், ஆற்றல், மருந்துகள் என அனைத்தையும் வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உயிர் வாழ்வதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்தையும் இயற்கை நமக்குத் தரும்போது, அதைப் பாதுகாப்பதும் நமது பொறுப்பாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தன்று அதாவது ஜூன் 5 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட தாயின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தில்லி ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் ஒரு மரக்கன்றை நட்டார்.
Ideas4Life.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இயற்கைப் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து தங்கள் யோசனைகளைத் தெரிவிக்கும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்தின் ஏழு கருப்பொருள்களில் ஒவ்வொன்றின் கீழும் வெற்றிபெறும் யோசனைகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு தனிநபர்களுக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் கவர்ச்சிகரமான பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Ideas4LiFE portal for inviting ideas related to products and services for inducing behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles
Shri Yadav calls upon fraternity of students, research scholars, faculty and innovators to come up with innovative and out of box ideas for fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources
Shri Yadav emphasized sustainable consumption for saving nature and sustaining it for future generations
29 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav launched today Ideas4LiFE for inviting ideas related to products and services, which induce behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles in the presence of Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh at Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. Shri Yadav called upon the fraternity of students, research scholars, faculty and innovators to come up with innovative and out of box ideas, which will work towards fulfillment of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources.
Interacting with participants and students at the launch event of Ideas4LiFE, Shri Yadav said this initiative aims to encourage and motivate students, faculty and research scholars to contribute their innovative ideas to the global initiative of Mission LiFE. He said this is a remarkable opportunity for inspired minds to participate in global movement dedicated to environmental sustainability.
Highlighting the importance of Mission LiFE, Shri Yadav said that all sorts of basic things we get from nature are in purest form but in return our output is impure . He said this is the time to introspect and to save nature and help in sustaining it for future generation. Nature provides us with food, oil, energy and medicine for our living. When nature gives us everything that is needed for survival, then it is also our responsibility to save it, he added.
Shri Yadav said there is a need for this initiative and it is a collective responsibility to make it a success. Mindful and deliberate use of all resources will help us to save the nature, he added
The portal ‘Ideas4Life.nic.in’ will allow participants to submit their ideas and innovations online. The winning ideas under each of the seven themes of Mission LiFE will be recognized and awarded with attractive prizes for individuals as well as for institutions .
On this occasion, Shri Yadav also planted a sapling at IIT Delhi campus under a nationwide call by Prime Minister’s ‘EkPedMaaKeNaam’ or ‘Plant4Mother’ movement which was started this year on World Environment Day i.e. on 5th June.
UGC, AICTE, IITs and Educational Institutions across the country would be instrumental in spreading the call for Ideas4LiFEIdeathon across the students, researchers and academic fraternity, and contribute innovative citizen centric ideas and technologies related to adopting environment-friendly lifestyle. The Ideas4LiFE Ideathon covers seven themes of Mission LiFE- Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
UNICEF has been an active partner in the implementation of Mission LiFE. MoEFCC in collaboration with UNICEF YuWaah has developed a comprehensive Ideas4LiFE portal for submission of innovative ideas, its management, and further processing of entries.
The launch event was attended by Secretary (EF&CC), Smt. Leena Nandan, Chairman, University Grants Commission, Prof. Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education, Prof. T G Sitharam; Director, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Prof Rangan Benerjee among other senior dignitaries from Government and Academic Institutions. The event saw vibrant participation of more than 1000 students, research scholars and academic faculty from various Educational Institutions.