श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल और औषधालय
29 JUL 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
असम राज्य में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) द्वारा संचालित 2 अस्पताल हैं, एक बेलटोला (गुवाहाटी) में और दूसरा तिनसुकिया में, जहां कुल 41 डॉक्टर हैं। इसके अलावा, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में ईएसआईसी द्वारा संचालित 3 डिस्पेंसरी-सह-शाखा कार्यालय (डीसीबीओ) हैं, जिनमें से एक पापुमपारे (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), दारांग (असम) और इंफाल पश्चिम (मणिपुर) में है, जहां प्रत्येक स्थान पर एक-एक डॉक्टर है।
इसके अलावा, 41 ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी हैं जो ईएसआई योजना (ईएसआईएस) के तहत राज्यों द्वारा संचालित की जाती हैं।
ईएसआईसी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इसने 24.06.2024 को इस संबंध में आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि प्राथमिक देखभाल सेवाओं को मजबूत करने और इन डिस्पेंसरियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रमुख सुविधाओं के रूप में नामित करने के उद्देश्य से एक डॉक्टर वाली ईएसआईसी संचालित सभी डिस्पेंसरियों में दो डॉक्टर रखे जाएं। इसमें डॉक्टर-रोगी अनुपात में सुधार के लिए कम जनसंख्या घनत्व के कारण बीमित व्यक्तियों की सीमा को कम करना भी शामिल है।
ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को सुपर स्पेशियलिटी चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अस्पतालों/स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का पैनल ईएसआईसी द्वारा दो वर्षों के लिए बनाया जाता है। इसमें असम में 29 अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र और मणिपुर, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा में 1-1 अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी आज केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Hospitals and Dispensaries in North-East Regions
29 JUL 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
There are 2 Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) run hospitals, one at Beltola (Guwahati) and the other at Tinsukia in the state of Assam, where total 41 doctors have been deployed. In addition, there are 3 ESIC run Dispensary-cum-Branch Offices (DCBOs) in the North Eastern region, one each at Papumpare (Arunachal Pradesh), Darrang (Assam) and Imphal West (Manipur), where one doctor at each location has been deployed.
Moreover, there are 41 ESI dispensaries which are run by the states under the ESI Scheme (ESIS).
ESIC has taken steps for expansion of medical services and infrastructure in North Eastern region. It has issued necessary instructions in this regard on 24.06.2024 for upgrading all the ESIC run one doctor dispensaries to two doctor dispensaries with a view to strengthen the primary care services and designate these dispensaries as hub facilities to provide medical services. It also includes reducing the threshold limit of Insured Persons due to low population density in order to improve the doctor-patient ratio.
The empanelment of hospitals/health facilities for providing super speciality medical services to ESI beneficiaries is done by the ESIC for two years. This includes 29 hospitals/ health facilities in Assam and 1 (one) each in Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.