Ministry of Labour & Employment
29.82 Crore Unorganised Workers registered on eShram portal
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards. As on 22nd July, 2024, over 29.82 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.
Ministry has taken several steps for awareness and to expedite the registration of unorganised workers on eShram portal. Many registration camps and drives are being organised by Ministry from time to time in coordination with Common Service Centre (CSC). Social media platforms are also being used to spread awareness among workers to register on eShram.
State Seva Kendras (SSKs) and services of Common Service Centres were on boarded to facilitate assisted mode registrations of unorganised workers. eShram is also on boarded on Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG app), to increase reach among the workers and provide registration/ update facility at the convenience of their mobile.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 29.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 26 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੋੜੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ (eshram.gov.in) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਖਾਤਾ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਏਐੱਨ) ਅਤੇ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 29.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਐਸਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਕੇ) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੋਡ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਬੋਰਡ 'ਤੇ ਸਨ। ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਨਿਊ-ਏਜ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪ) 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਭਧ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ/ਅਪਡੇਟ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।