Ministry of Labour & Employment
29.82 Crore Unorganised Workers registered on eShram portal
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards. As on 22nd July, 2024, over 29.82 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.
Ministry has taken several steps for awareness and to expedite the registration of unorganised workers on eShram portal. Many registration camps and drives are being organised by Ministry from time to time in coordination with Common Service Centre (CSC). Social media platforms are also being used to spread awareness among workers to register on eShram.
State Seva Kendras (SSKs) and services of Common Service Centres were on boarded to facilitate assisted mode registrations of unorganised workers. eShram is also on boarded on Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG app), to increase reach among the workers and provide registration/ update facility at the convenience of their mobile.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
29.82 करोड़ असंगठित श्रमिक ईश्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हुए
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सत्यापित और आधार से जुड़े असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को ईश्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) लॉन्च किया है। ईश्रम पोर्टल असंगठित श्रमिकों को यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) और ईश्रम कार्ड प्रदान करके पंजीकृत करके और उनकी मदद करने के लिए है। 22 जुलाई, 2024 तक 29.82 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों ने ईश्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है।
मंत्रालय ने जागरूकता के लिए और ईश्रम पोर्टल पर असंगठित श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के समन्वय से समय-समय पर कई पंजीकरण शिविर और अभियान आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। ईश्रम पर पंजीकरण करने के लिए श्रमिकों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
असंगठित श्रमिकों के सहायता प्राप्त मोड पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए राज्य सेवा केंद्रों (एसएसके) और सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों की सेवाओं को शामिल किया गया था। ईश्रम श्रमिकों के बीच पहुंच बढ़ाने और उनके मोबाइल की सुविधा पर पंजीकरण/अपडेट सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए यूनिफाइड मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन फॉर न्यू-एज गवर्नेंस (उमंग ऐप) पर भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर मे दी।