Ministry of Labour & Employment
29.82 Crore Unorganised Workers registered on eShram portal
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards. As on 22nd July, 2024, over 29.82 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.
Ministry has taken several steps for awareness and to expedite the registration of unorganised workers on eShram portal. Many registration camps and drives are being organised by Ministry from time to time in coordination with Common Service Centre (CSC). Social media platforms are also being used to spread awareness among workers to register on eShram.
State Seva Kendras (SSKs) and services of Common Service Centres were on boarded to facilitate assisted mode registrations of unorganised workers. eShram is also on boarded on Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG app), to increase reach among the workers and provide registration/ update facility at the convenience of their mobile.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
29.82 கோடி அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்
29 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் 2021, ஆகஸ்ட் 26 அன்று இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தை (eshram.gov.in) அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இது ஆதாருடன் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு இணைக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் விரிவான தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. இ-ஷ்ரம் தளம் என்பது அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த கணக்கு எண் மற்றும் இ-ஷ்ரம் அட்டைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பதிவு செய்வதாகவும் . 2024, ஜூலை 22 நிலவரப்படி, 29.82 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.