Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for State of Karnataka
29 JUL 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in Karnataka, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 18 roads measuring 23.766 km and 2 bridges under PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 25.1796 crore to the State of Karnataka.
This landmark initiative will:
- Improve socio-economic conditions of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), by saturating PVTG families and habitations by way of Enhancing connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous and a developed India (Viksit Bharat).

ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ
29 JUL 2024 12:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪಿಎಂ-ಜನ್‌ಮನ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 23.766 ಕಿಮೀಯ 18 ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 2 ಸೇತುವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ, ಇದರ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಅಂದಾಜು ರೂ. 25.1796 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
- ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ದೂರದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ PVTG ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಯಾಚುರೇಟ್ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಗುಂಪುಗಳ (PVTGs) ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
- ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಂತಹ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಬಹುದು.
- ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬಹುದು.
- ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ (ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ) ಅಭಿಯಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.