کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس سکریٹری نے 14ویں برکس وزرائے تجارت کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
کامرس سکریٹری نے میٹنگ میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ترقیاتی پہلو، گلوبل ویلیو چین سے منسلک عصری مسائل، ای کامرس اور لاجسٹک دستاویزات کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، خصوصی اقتصادی زونز اور ایم ایس ایم ای میں تعاون پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کی
کامرس سکریٹری نے برابری، کھلے پن، شمولیت، اتفاق رائے، باہمی احترام اور افہام و تفہیم کے برکس جذبے کی مضبوط حمایت کی
28 JUL 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے 26 جولائی 2024 کو روسی فیڈریشن کی برکس صدارت کے تحت منعقدہ 14ویں برکس تجارت کے وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس سال برکس کی تھیم ’’منصفانہ عالمی ترقی کے لیے کثیرالجہتیت کو مضبوط بنانا‘‘ ہے۔ عصری مسائل پر تجویز پیش کرنے کے لیے روسی صدر کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب سنیل بارتھوال نے برکس کے نئے اراکین (ایران، مصر، ایتھوپیا اور یو اے ای) کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں اس سال بات چیت میں ان کی نتیجہ خیز شرکت پر مبارکباد دی۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ساتھ کثیرالطرفہ تجارتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، جوائنٹ ویلیو چینز کے موثر کام، ایم ایس ایم ای کے درمیان تعامل کو وسعت دینے، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ای کامرس پر ہندوستان کی کامیاب کہانی اور خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کے درمیان تعاون کی مطابقت کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔
(فوٹو ای او آئی ، ماسکو سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے)
کثیرالجہتیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں، انہوں نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مینڈیٹ معاملات، خاص طور پر، ترقی کے پہلو اور خصوصی اور امتیازی سلوک کا حل تلاش کرنے کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کے مستقل حل، دو درجے والے تنازعات کے تصفیے کے نظام کی تشکیل، ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اصولوں اور مقاصد پر مبنی ڈبلیو ٹی او اصلاحات سمیت مسائل کو حل کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کو مزید جوابدہ بنایا جا سکے،سال 2025 میں تنظیم کے 30 سال مکمل ہونے سے پہلے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں کم از کم 30 آپریشنل بہتری لاتے ہوئے ’’30 فار 30‘‘کے ذریعے ڈبلیو ٹی او کو متحرک کیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے سبز منتقلی اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کے لیے سستی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی کو اہم بنانے کے لیے تعاون پر زور دیا۔ تجارت کو متاثر کرنے والے یکطرفہ اقدامات سے متعلق آب و ہوا پر کامرس سکریٹری نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ ایسے اقدامات خصوصی کثیرالطرفہ ماحولیاتی معاہدوں اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والے این ڈی سی اصولوں کے تحت حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں کو منسوخ کرتے ہیں اور سی بی ڈی آر اصولوں کو نظر انداز کرتے ہیں۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق پیش رفت اور گلوبل ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ ان کے انضمام کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔سال 2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران جاری کردہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے معلومات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے واسطے کارروائی کے لئے جے پور اپیل کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے برکس اراکین کے درمیان ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق کچھ بنیادی معلومات کو مرتب کرنے کی کوششوں کے ذریعے اس اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے روسی صدرارت کی تعریف کی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے برکس ممبران کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کامرس سکریٹری نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے نتائج پر مبنی مدد کے لیے تعاون اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا، جن میں تحقیق اور ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری ترقی کے مواقع کی شکل میں تعاون کی تلاش شامل ہیں۔
آخر میں، کامرس سکریٹری نے برکس ممالک کے مشترکہ روشن مستقبل کے لیے ہمدردی،رحم دلی اور افہام و تفہیم کے اصولوں کے تحت چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے لچک، اتحاد اور شفافیت کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں اور عزم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
تجارت کے وزرا کی میٹنگ میں پہلے بیان کیے گئے مختلف امور سے متعلق مشترکہ اعلامیہ اور 6 نتائج کی دستاویزات کی توثیق کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ برکس ٹی ایم ایم کے موقع پر، کامرس سکریٹری نے اقتصادی ترقی کے وزیر میکسم ریشیٹ نکوف، بورڈ آف ٹریڈ کے ممبر (وزیر) ، یوریشین اکنامک کمیشن آندرے سلیپنیف، صنعت و تجارت کے نائب وزیر الیکسی گرزدیو اور ایف ایس وی پی ایس کے سربراہ سرگئی ڈینک ورٹ، رشین فیڈریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی افریقہ کے تجارت، صنعت اور مسابقت کےمحکمے کے نائب وزیر ، زوکو گوڈلیمپی یو اے ای کے غیر ملکی تجارت وزیر مملکت ثانی بن احمد الزیودی کے سربراہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ م میٹنگوں میں شرکت کی، جن میں دو طرفہ تجارتی معاملات کے جلد حل کے لیے مختصراً بات چیت کی گئی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary participates in the 14th BRICS Trade Ministers’ meeting
Commerce Secretary focused his intervention on the development aspect of WTO, the contemporary issues linked to Global Value Chain, E-commerce and digitalization of Logistics Documentation, collaboration in Special Economic Zones and MSMEs in the meeting
Commerce Secretary extends strong support to BRICS spirit of equality, openness, inclusiveness, consensus, mutual respect and understanding
28 JUL 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal attended the 14th BRICS Trade Ministers’ Meeting held on 26 July 2024 under the BRICS Presidency of Russian Federation. The theme of BRICS this year is “Strengthening Multilateralism for Just Global Development”. While congratulating the Russian Presidency for the bringing in proposal on contemporary issues, Shri Sunil Barthwal, welcomed the new members of BRICS (Iran, Egypt, Ethiopia and UAE) and congratulated them on their fruitful participation in discussions, this year.
The Commerce Secretary expressed the need for strengthening multilateral trading system with WTO at its core, effective functioning of Joint Value Chains, expanding interaction among MSMEs, India’s successful story on Digitalization and e-commerce and the relevance of cooperation among Special Economic Zones.
(Photo to be collected from EOI, Moscow)
On the strengthening Multilateralism, he reiterated on the collective efforts to find a solution for long pending mandated issues of WTO, in particular, the development aspect and the Special and Differential treatment. He stressed on the urgent need for resolving the issues including the permanent solution to Public Stock Holding, constitution of two-tier Dispute Settlement system, WTO Reform to be based on the principles & objectives of WTO, leading to more responsive to development requirements of emerging economies, invigorating the WTO through “30 for 30” bringing in alt least 30 operational improvements to the WTO before the organization completes 30 years in 2025. He stressed upon strengthening the resiliency of supply chain through decentralization and diversification, furthering co-operation in value chains through G20 generic Mapping framework for GVCs and by enunciating guiding principles for collaboration. In this context, as an initial step towards digitalization, he stressed on paperless trade including digitalization of documents like Bill of lading.
He laid emphasis on collaboration for making access to affordable emerging technologies critical for green transition and climate resilience. On the climate related unilateral measures impacting trade, Commerce Secretary expressed concern as such measures nullify rights and obligations under specialized Multilateral Environmental Agreements and violative NDC Principles, and ignores the CBDR principles.
The Commerce Secretary also mentioned the importance on MSME related developments and their integration with the Global Value Chains. While re-iterating the Jaipur call for action for enhancing access to information for MSMEs issued during India’s Presidency in 2023, he lauded the Russian Presidency for carrying forward the initiative by making efforts to compile certain basic information pertaining to MSMEs among the BRICS members. As MSME’s are an integral part of the BRICS Members, Commerce Secretary stressed on the importance of cooperation and collective efforts for outcome oriented support for MSMEs. He expressed the need to focus on key areas like, exploring cooperation in the form of Research and Development, Technology transfers and joint Ventures as well as the Business development opportunities.
Commerce Secretary underscored the urgency of accelerating inclusive digital transformation. While referring to India’s success story of building up an open source India Stack of Critical Digital Public infrastructure as part of its digital industrialization following the core principles of open access, transparency, trust and respect for data protection and privacy, expressed India’s willingness to share its experience with the BRICS countries on the e-revolution in the domains of payments, e-commerce, national identity, banking, education etc,
On the Russian presidency’s initiative on cooperation in Special Economic Zones (SEZs), Commerce Secretary acknowledged the transformative impact of SEZs in providing employment, state of art technologies, boosting exports. He underscored the importance of exchanging information and best practices regarding the same.
In conclusion, Commerce Secretary laid stress upon the importance of collaborative efforts and commitment along with resilience, unity and transparency to face challenges under the principles of compassion, empathy and understanding, for a common brighter future of BRICS countries.
The Trade Minister’s meeting endorsed the Joint Communique and 6 outcome documents pertaining to various issues mentioned earlier.
Further on the sidelines of BRICS TMM, Commerce secretary had bilateral meetings with the Minister for Economic development Maxim Reshetnikov, Member of the Board (Minister) of Trade, Eurasian Economic Commission Andrey Slepnev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Alexey Gruzdev, and Head of FSVPS, Sergei Dankvert of the Russian Federation as well as with the Deputy Minister for the Department of Trade, Industry & Competition, South Africa, Zuko Godlimpi and the Minister of State for foreign Trade, UAE, Thani Bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, wherein bilateral trade issues were discussed in brief for their early resolution.