ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2019-20 முதல் 2023-24 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் 6511 புதிய பொது பெட்டிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதாவது 2019-20 முதல் 2023-24 வரை மொத்தம் 6511 புதிய பொது பெட்டிகள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அம்ரித் பாரத் சேவைகள்:
அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய அம்ரித பாரத் சேவைகள், தடை இல்லாத பயணத்திற்கான அரை நிரந்தர இணைப்பான்கள், கிடைமட்ட நெகிழ் ஜன்னல்கள், மடிக்கக்கூடிய சிற்றுண்டி மேசை, மொபைல் சார்ஜிங் ஹோல்டர்கள் போன்ற மேம்பட்ட அம்சங்களுடன் உள்ள பெட்டிகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மெயில், எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை அமைப்பது தொடர்பான தற்போதைய கொள்கையின்படி, 22 பெட்டிகள் கொண்ட ரயிலில் 12 பொது வகுப்பு, ஸ்லீப்பர் வகுப்பு ஏசி அல்லாத பெட்டிகள், 08 ஏசி-பெட்டிகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் பொது, குளிர்சாதன வசதி அல்லாத ஸ்லீப்பர் பெட்டிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் பயணிகளுக்கு அதிக இடவசதி கிடைக்கிறது. ரயில் சேவையில் மொத்த பெட்டிகளில், மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு ஏசி அல்லாதவை. மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு ஏசி வகைகள் ஆகும். அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, குளிர்சாதன வசதி இல்லாத 10,000 பொது வகுப்பு, ஸ்லீப்பர் வகுப்பு பெட்டிகளைத் தயாரிக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Railways
6511 new general coaches added to Indian Railways fleet during 2019-20 to 2023-24
Manufacturing of 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches planned by Indian Railways
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Total 6511 new general coaches have been added to the Indian Railways fleet over the past five years i.e. 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Amrit Bharat services
Amrit Bharat services, which have modern State-of the Art technology are equipped with advanced features like Semi-Permanent couplers for jerk free travel, horizontal sliding windows, foldable snack table and bottle holders, mobile holders etc., have been introduced by Indian Railways (IR). At present, 4 Amrit Bharat Express services viz. 15557/58 Darbhanga–Anand Vihar(T) Express and 13433/13434 Malda Town - SMVT Bengaluru Express, are being operated over the Indian Railways network. Besides, introduction of train services, including Amrit Bharat services, is an on-going process on IR subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, availability of resources etc.
The extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains, provide for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing for greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches. Of the total number of Coaches being presently utilised for running of train services, two-third are non-AC, and one-third are AC variants. Keeping in view increased demand, IR has planned to manufacture 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches.
The carrying capacity generated is dependent on various factors which include route, frequency of service etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.