रेल मंत्रालय
2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे के बेड़े में 6511 नए जनरल कोच जोड़े गए
भारतीय रेल द्वारा जनरल क्लास और स्लीपर क्लास कोच सहित 10,000 नॉन-एसी कोच के निर्माण की योजना बनाई गई है
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों यानी 2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे के बेड़े में कुल 6511 नए जनरल कोच जोड़े गए हैं।
अमृत भारत सेवाएं
भारतीय रेल द्वारा अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से युक्त अमृत भारत सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं जो झटकों से मुक्त यात्रा के लिए सेमी-परमानेंट कपलर, हॉरिज़ोंटल रूप से स्लाइड होती खिड़कियों, फोल्डेबल भोजन टेबल और बोतल होल्डर, मोबाइल होल्डर जैसी उन्नत सुविधाओं से लैस हैं। वर्तमान में भारतीय रेल के नेटवर्क में 4 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस सेवाएं-यानी 15557/58 दरभंगा-आनंद विहार (टी) एक्सप्रेस और 13433/13434 मालदा टाउन-एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस संचालित की जा रही हैं। इसके अलावा, अमृत भारत सेवाओं सहित ट्रेन सेवाओं का आरंभ भारतीय रेल में एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है जो यात्रियों की संख्या, परिचालन व्यवहार्यता, संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अधीन है।
मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की संरचना के बारे में मौजूदा नीति में 22 कोचों की एक ट्रेन में 12 सामान्य और स्लीपर श्रेणी के गैर-एसी कोच और 08 एसी-कोच प्रदान हैं, जिससे सामान्य और गैर-एसी स्लीपर कोच का उपयोग करने वाले यात्रियों को अधिक सुविधा प्रदान होती है। वर्तमान में ट्रेन सेवाओं को चलाने के लिए उपयोग किए जा रहे कुल कोचों में से दो-तिहाई गैर-एसी हैं, और एक-तिहाई एसी वेरिएंट हैं। बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय रेल ने सामान्य श्रेणी और स्लीपर श्रेणी के कोचों सहित 10,000 गैर-एसी कोच बनाने की योजना बनाई है।
ये उत्पन्न परिवहन क्षमता विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है जिसमें मार्ग, सेवा की आवृत्ति आदि शामिल हैं।
ये जानकारी रेल, सूचना, प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Railways
6511 new general coaches added to Indian Railways fleet during 2019-20 to 2023-24
Manufacturing of 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches planned by Indian Railways
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Total 6511 new general coaches have been added to the Indian Railways fleet over the past five years i.e. 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Amrit Bharat services
Amrit Bharat services, which have modern State-of the Art technology are equipped with advanced features like Semi-Permanent couplers for jerk free travel, horizontal sliding windows, foldable snack table and bottle holders, mobile holders etc., have been introduced by Indian Railways (IR). At present, 4 Amrit Bharat Express services viz. 15557/58 Darbhanga–Anand Vihar(T) Express and 13433/13434 Malda Town - SMVT Bengaluru Express, are being operated over the Indian Railways network. Besides, introduction of train services, including Amrit Bharat services, is an on-going process on IR subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, availability of resources etc.
The extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains, provide for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing for greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches. Of the total number of Coaches being presently utilised for running of train services, two-third are non-AC, and one-third are AC variants. Keeping in view increased demand, IR has planned to manufacture 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches.
The carrying capacity generated is dependent on various factors which include route, frequency of service etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.