Ministry of Railways
6511 new general coaches added to Indian Railways fleet during 2019-20 to 2023-24
Manufacturing of 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches planned by Indian Railways
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Total 6511 new general coaches have been added to the Indian Railways fleet over the past five years i.e. 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Amrit Bharat services
Amrit Bharat services, which have modern State-of the Art technology are equipped with advanced features like Semi-Permanent couplers for jerk free travel, horizontal sliding windows, foldable snack table and bottle holders, mobile holders etc., have been introduced by Indian Railways (IR). At present, 4 Amrit Bharat Express services viz. 15557/58 Darbhanga–Anand Vihar(T) Express and 13433/13434 Malda Town - SMVT Bengaluru Express, are being operated over the Indian Railways network. Besides, introduction of train services, including Amrit Bharat services, is an on-going process on IR subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, availability of resources etc.
The extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains, provide for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing for greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches. Of the total number of Coaches being presently utilised for running of train services, two-third are non-AC, and one-third are AC variants. Keeping in view increased demand, IR has planned to manufacture 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches.
The carrying capacity generated is dependent on various factors which include route, frequency of service etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2019-20 ರಿಂದ 2023-24ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ 6511 ಹೊಸ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಜನರಲ್ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಲೀಪರ್ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಬೋಗಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 10,000 ಎಸಿ (ಹವಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ರಹಿತ ಬೋಗಿಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ 2019-20 ರಿಂದ 2023-24 ರವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 6511 ಹೊಸ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಮೃತ ಭಾರತ ಸೇವೆಗಳು
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (ಐಆರ್)ಯು ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅಮೃತ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜರ್ಕ್ ಫ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅರೆ-ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಜೋಡಣೆಗಳು, ಸಮತಲ ಸ್ಲೈಡಿಂಗ್ ಕಿಟಕಿಗಳು, ಮಡಚಬಹುದಾದ ತಿಂಡಿ ಟೇಬಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಟಲ್ ಹೋಲ್ಡರ್ ಗಳು, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಹೋಲ್ಡರ್ ಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, 4 ಅಮೃತ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳಾದ 15557/58 ದರ್ಭಂಗಾ-ಆನಂದ್ ವಿಹಾರ್ (ಟಿ) ಎಕ್ಸ್ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 13433/13434 ಮಾಲ್ಡಾ ಟೌನ್ - ಎಸ್ಎಂವಿಟಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಎಕ್ಸ್ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಜಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಮೃತ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರೈಲು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಸಂಚಾರ ಸಮರ್ಥನೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ, ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ಐಆರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೇಲ್ / ಎಕ್ಸ್ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನೀತಿಯು 22 ಬೋಗಿಗಳ ರೈಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 12 (ಹನ್ನೆರಡು) ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ದರ್ಜೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಲೀಪರ್ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಎಸಿ ರಹಿತ ಬೋಗಿಗಳು ಹಾಗು 08 (ಎಂಟು) ಎಸಿ-ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸಿ ಅಲ್ಲದ ಸ್ಲೀಪರ್ ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರೈಲು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬೋಗಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೂರನೇ ಎರಡರಷ್ಟು ಎಸಿ ಅಲ್ಲದ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂರನೇ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗದಷ್ಟು ಎಸಿ ಬೋಗಿಗಳಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಐಆರ್ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ದರ್ಜೆ (ಜನರಲ್ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಲೀಪರ್ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಬೋಗಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 10,000 ಎಸಿ ಅಲ್ಲದ ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದರಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಮಾರ್ಗ, ಸೇವೆಯ ಆವರ್ತನ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಹಾಗು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.