Ministry of Railways
6511 new general coaches added to Indian Railways fleet during 2019-20 to 2023-24
Manufacturing of 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches planned by Indian Railways
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Total 6511 new general coaches have been added to the Indian Railways fleet over the past five years i.e. 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Amrit Bharat services
Amrit Bharat services, which have modern State-of the Art technology are equipped with advanced features like Semi-Permanent couplers for jerk free travel, horizontal sliding windows, foldable snack table and bottle holders, mobile holders etc., have been introduced by Indian Railways (IR). At present, 4 Amrit Bharat Express services viz. 15557/58 Darbhanga–Anand Vihar(T) Express and 13433/13434 Malda Town - SMVT Bengaluru Express, are being operated over the Indian Railways network. Besides, introduction of train services, including Amrit Bharat services, is an on-going process on IR subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, availability of resources etc.
The extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains, provide for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing for greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches. Of the total number of Coaches being presently utilised for running of train services, two-third are non-AC, and one-third are AC variants. Keeping in view increased demand, IR has planned to manufacture 10,000 non-AC Coaches including General Class and Sleeper Class Coaches.
The carrying capacity generated is dependent on various factors which include route, frequency of service etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
20-2019 سے 2023-24 کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بیڑے میں 6511 نئے جنرل کوچز شامل کئے جائیں گے
10,000 نان اے سی کوچ تیار کئے جائیں گےجن میں جنرل کلاس اور سلیپر کلاس کوچز شامل ہیں،جس کی منصوبہ بندی ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کی ہے
26 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں یعنی 2019-20 سے 2023-24 کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بیڑے میں کل 6511 نئے جنرل کوچز شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
امرت بھارت خدمات
امرت بھارت خدمات، جن میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی ہے، جدید خصوصیات سے لیس ہیں جیسے بنا جھٹکوں کے سفر کے لیے نیم مستقل کپلر، افقی سلائیڈنگ کھڑکیاں، فولڈ ایبل اسنیک ٹیبل اور بوتل ہولڈرز، موبائل ہولڈرز وغیرہ، کو ہندوستانی ریلوے نے متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس وقت 4 امرت بھارت ایکسپریس خدمات یعنی 15557/58 دربھنگا-آنند وہار (ٹی ) ایکسپریس اور 13433/13434 مالدہ ٹاؤن – ایس ایم وی ٹی بنگلورو ایکسپریس، ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ٹرین خدمات کا تعارف، بشمول امرت بھارت خدمات، بھارتی ریلوے پر ٹریفک جواز، آپریشنل فزیبلٹی، وسائل کی دستیابی وغیرہ سے مشروط ایک جاری عمل ہے۔
میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی تشکیل کے بارے میں موجودہ پالیسی، 22 بوگیوں والی ٹرین میں 12 (بارہ) جنرل کلاس اور سلیپر کلاس نان اے سی کوچز اور 08 (آٹھ) اے سی کوچز فراہم کرتی ہے، اس طرح مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ جنرل اور نان اے سی سلیپر کوچز کا استعمال بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔ ٹرین خدمات کو چلانے کے لیے فی الحال جتنی تعداد میں کوچز کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، ان میں سے دو تہائی نان اے سی اور ایک تہائی اے سی کی مختلف قسمیں ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بھارتی ریلوے نے 10,000 نان اے سی کوچز بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے،جن میں جنرل کلاس اور سلیپر کلاس کوچز بھی شامل ہیں۔
سفر سے متعلق مختلف صلاحیتیں مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہیں جن میں راستہ، سروس کی فریکوئنسی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔