President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan to auction selected gift items received by the Presidents through E-Upahaar portal
26 JUL 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan will auction selected gift items, presented to the President and former Presidents on various occasions, through an online portal called E-Upahaar. The portal was launched by the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu on July 25, 2024, on the completion of two years of her Presidency.
In the first phase, around 250 exquisite gifts will be auctioned. The bidding will be open from August 5 to August 26, 2024. After the conclusion of the bidding period, the items will be delivered to the highest bidders.
Interested persons can place their bids on https://upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ by following below steps:
· Enter your profile details
· Undertake Aadhar verification
· Place a bid for your favorite items
· Regularly check the status of your bid
· Aim to become the highest bidder for your desired item
· Pay using online modes
The aim of this initiative is not only to increase citizen engagement but also to support noble cause. All proceeds from the auction will be donated to help children in need.
The gift items up for auction will be available for public viewing at Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum. Visitors can book tickets to the Museum through https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ and explore the exhibits from Tuesday to Sunday, between 9:30 AM and 5:00 PM.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन ई-उपहार पोर्टल के जरिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रपतियों को प्राप्त हुए चुनिंदा उपहारों की नीलामी करेगा
26 JUL 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन ई-उपहार नामक एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के जरिए विभिन्न अवसरों पर राष्ट्रपति और पूर्व राष्ट्रपतियों को भेंट किये गए चुनिंदा उपहारों की नीलामी करेगा। इस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा 25 जुलाई, 2024 को राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दो वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर किया गया था।
पहले चरण में, लगभग 250 बेहतरीन उपहारों की नीलामी की जाएगी। बोली 5 अगस्त से लेकर 26 अगस्त, 2024 तक खुली रहेगी। बोली की अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद, ये वस्तुएं उच्चतम बोली लगाने वालों को सौंप दी जायेंगी।
इच्छुक व्यक्ति नीचे दिए गए चरणों का पालन करके https://upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ पर अपनी बोली लगा सकते हैं:
• अपना प्रोफ़ाइल विवरण दर्ज करें
• आधार सत्यापन करें
• अपनी पसंदीदा वस्तुओं के लिए बोली लगाएं
• नियमित रूप से अपनी बोली की स्थिति जांचें
• अपनी इच्छित वस्तु के लिए सबसे अधिक बोली लगाने वाला बनने का लक्ष्य रखें
• ऑनलाइन मोड का उपयोग करके भुगतान करें
इस पहल का उद्देश्य न केवल नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ाव को बढ़ाना है, बल्कि नेक काम का समर्थन करना भी है। नीलामी से प्राप्त सारी आय जरूरतमंद बच्चों की मदद के लिए दान की जाएगी।
नीलामी के लिए रखे गए उपहार राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय में आम जनता के देखने के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे। आगंतुक https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ के जरिए संग्रहालय के लिए टिकट बुक कर सकते हैं और मंगलवार से रविवार तक सुबह 9:30 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे के बीच प्रदर्शन के लिए रखी गई वस्तुओं को देख सकते हैं।