Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EXPORT OF SEA FOOD
26 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The current status of the export of seafood from the country is given below:-
Financial Year
Quantity
(Lakh Tonnes)
Export
(in Crores INR)
2023-24*
18.19
61043.68
2024-25 (April-May)
2.57
8924.01
*Provisional
State-wise volume of exports of seafood from the country is given below:
Some increase in freight cost has been reported by industry. However, exports from India are continuing as the sailings of containers carrying ships from India have been diverted via the Cape of Good Hope route. Despite the challenges, the seafood exports increased in quantity terms from 17.54 Lakh Tonnes in the year 2022-23 to 18.19 Lakh Tonnes in the year 2023-24, registering a growth of 3.73%.
Government has been regularly keeping watch over the interests of exporters, including seafood exporters. During heightened activities, Indian Navy had substantially enhanced maritime surveillance efforts in Central / North Arabian Sea and augmented force levels. Aerial surveillance by long-range maritime patrol aircraft and Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) system had been enhanced to have complete maritime domain awareness. Towards effective surveillance of exclusive economic zone (EEZ), Indian Navy is operating in close coordination with Coast Guard.
State-wise Volume of Export of Indian Marine Products in 2023-24*
State/UT
Quantity(Tonnes)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
286.66
Andhra Pradesh
427237.92
Assam
380.31
Bihar
1785.27
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
3220.82
Delhi
18.69
Goa
73768.65
Gujarat
345052.39
Haryana
3.55
Jharkhand
25.54
Karnataka
273509.37
Kerala
188654.65
Madhya Pradesh
1.57
Maharashtra
170075.44
Meghalaya
0.18
Odisha
81823.57
Puducherry
200.58
Punjab
82.67
Rajasthan
0.95
Tamil Nadu
89000.93
Telangana
2975.40
Uttar Pradesh
788.23
Uttarakhand
4.00
West Bengal
160737.65
Grand Total
1819634.98
*Provisional
Source: DGCIS
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سمندری غذا کی برآمد
26 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ملک سے سمندری غذا کی برآمد کی موجودہ صورت حال درج ذیل ہے:-
مالی سال
مقدار (لاکھ ٹن)
برآمد
(انڈین کروڑ روپئے میں)
2023-24*
18.19
61043.68
2024-25 (اپریل – مئی)
2.57
8924.01
* عارضی
ملک سے سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کا ریاستی حجم ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
صنعت کی طرف سے مال برداری کی لاگت میں کچھ اضافے کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تاہم بھارت سے برآمدات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے، کیونکہ کنٹینر لے جانے والے بھارت کے بحری جہازوں کا رخ کیپ آف گڈ ہوپ کے راستے موڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ چیلنجوں کے باوجود، سمندری غذا کی برآمدات مقدار کے لحاظ سے 2022-23 میں 17.54 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر سال 2023-24 میں 18.19 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں 3.73 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
حکومت، سمندری غذا کے برآمد کنندگان سمیت برآمد کنندگان کے مفادات پر باقاعدگی سے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ تیز رفتار سرگرمیوں کے دوران، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے وسطی/شمالی بحیرۂ عرب میں میریٹائم نگرانی کی کوششوں میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا اور فورس کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ کیا۔ طویل فاصلے کے میریٹائم گشتی طیارے اور ریموٹلی پائلٹ ایئرکرافٹ (آر پی اے) سسٹم کے ذریعے فضائی نگرانی کو مکمل سمندری ڈومین سے آگاہی کے لیے بڑھایا گیا تھا۔ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کی مؤثر نگرانی کی طرف، ہندوستانی بحریہ کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
2023-24 میں ہندوستانی سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمد کا ریاست وار حجم*
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
مقدار (ٹن)
جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار
286.66
آندھرا پردیش
427237.92
آسام
380.31
بہار
1785.27
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
3220.82
دہلی
18.69
گوا
73768.65
گجرات
345052.39
ہریانہ
3.55
جھارکھنڈ
25.54
کرناٹک
273509.37
کیرالہ
188654.65
مدھیہ پردیش
1.57
مہاراشٹر
170075.44
میگھالیہ
0.18
اڈیشہ
81823.57
پڈوچیری
200.58
پنجاب
82.67
راجستھان
0.95
تمل ناڈو
89000.93
تلنگانہ
2975.40
اترپردیش
788.23
اتراکھنڈ
4.00
مغربی بنگال
160737.65
کل میزان
1819634.98
* عارضی
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
یہ معلومات تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔