Ministry of Rural Development
Making Aatmanirbhar Villages
26 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development(MoRD) has adopted multi-pronged strategies to improve the economic well-being of people in rural areas with the main focus on increasing livelihood opportunities, empowering rural women, providing social safety net skilling of rural youth, infrastructure development etc. with the aim to make rural India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ through its Programmes. In this regard, the Government is implementing a number of targeted programmes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY NRLM), Deendayal Upadhyaya Grameen KaushalyaYojana (DDU-GKY) and National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) and Watershed Development Component (WDC) of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY)- with the primary objective is to develop rainfed/ degraded lands.
Efforts have been made by this Ministry to create civic amenities in villages and marketing infrastructure closer to farms. PMGSY is a one-time special intervention of Government of India to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations in the core network. It was launched in the year 2000 as a measure towards alleviation of poverty in rural areas by providing access to basic services to the rural population by providing them good quality roads. Since inception till 22.07.2024, a total of 8,27,419km road length has been sanctioned, out of which 7,65,512 Km road length has been completed.
Recently, a separate vertical under PMGSY has been launched for providing road connectivity to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) habitations. The target length is 8,000 Km with a time span of 5 years (2023-24 to 2027-28). So, far 2,813.11 Km has already been sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
PMAY-G aims to provide assistance to the households for construction of Pucca house with basic amenities which is the first step to make them Atmanirbhar. Under this scheme, provisions have been made for convergence with other schemes of the Central and State Governments to provide the beneficiaries with toilet, Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) connection, electricity connection, access to safe drinking water, solar rooftop for clean energy, enrolment in Self Help Groups (SHGs), etc. Out of the total target of 2.95 crore, more than 2.94 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.64 crore houses have been constructed.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వయం సమృద్ధి గ్రామవికాసం
26 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల ప్రజల ఆర్థిక సంక్షేమాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎం ఓ ఆర్ డి ) బహుముఖ వ్యూహాలను అవలంబించింది. ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచడం, గ్రామీణ మహిళా సాధికారత , సామాజిక భద్రత రక్షణ, గ్రామీణ యువతకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా గ్రామీణ భారతదేశాన్ని 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్'గా మార్చాలనే లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేస్తోంది. మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉద్యోగ హామీ పథకం (ఎం జి ఎన్ ఆర్ ఈ జి ఎస్), ప్రధానమంత్రీ ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ (పి ఎం ఏ వై -జి ), ప్రధాన మంత్రి గ్రామ సడక్ యోజన (పి ఎం జి ఎస్ వై ), దిన్దాయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన - జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (డి ఏ వై ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎల్ ఎం), దిన్దాయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామీణ కౌశల్య యోజన (డి డి యూ -జి కే వై), జాతీయ సామాజిక సహాయం పథకం (ఎన్ ఎస్ ఏ పి), ప్రధాన మంత్రి కృష్ణి సించయీ యోజన (డబ్ల్యూ డి సి - పి ఎం కే ఎస్ వై) వంటి వివిధ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి పథకాలను వర్షాధారం/ నిస్సారమైన భూములను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యం గా పనిచేస్తోంది.
గ్రామాల్లో పౌర సదుపాయాలను సృష్టించడానికి, పొలాలకు సమీపంలో మార్కెటింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కల్పించేందుకు ఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పలు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. రోడ్డు అనుసంధాన లేని అర్హత కలిగిన గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు అన్నిరకాల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులను తట్టుకునే రోడ్డు ద్వారా గ్రామీణ అనుసంధానాన్ని ఒకసారి ప్రత్యేక జోక్యం ద్వారా కల్పించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం పి ఎం జి ఎస్ వై పథకం ప్రారంభించింది. గ్రామలలో కనీస మౌలిక సదుపాయాలైన పక్కా రోడ్డు సౌకర్యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా పేదరికాన్ని తొలగించే ఈ పథకం 2000 సంవత్సరంలో ప్రారంభించబడింది. ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభించబడినప్పటి నుండి 22.07.2024 వరకు మొత్తం 8,27,419 కి.మీ పొడవున రోడ్లను మంజూరు చేయడం జరిగింది, దీనిలో 7,65,512 కిమీ పొడవు రోడ్లను పూర్తి చేయడం జరిగింది.
పి ఎం జి ఎస్ వై కింద ప్రత్యేకంగా వెనుకబడిన గిరిజనులకు (పి వి టీ జీ ) రోడ్డు అనుసంధానం కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా కొత్త విభాగం ఇటీవలి ప్రారంభించబడింది. దీని లక్ష్యం 5 సంవత్సరాల (2023-24 నుండి 2027-28) కాల వ్యవధి లో 8,000 కి.మీ. ప్రధానమంత్రి జనజాతి ఆదివాసీ న్యాయ మహా అభియాన్ (పీ ఎం జన్మన్) కింద 2,813.11 కి.మీ ఇప్పటికే మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి.
పి ఎం ఏ వై -జి పథకం కింద కనీస మౌలిక సదుపాయాల తో పక్కా గృహ నిర్మాణం కోసం సాయం అందించడం ద్వారా వారికి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ సాధించడం ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యంగా తీసుకోబడింది. ఈ పథకం కింద కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఇతర పథకాలతో కలిపి లబ్ధిదారులకు మరుగుదొడ్డి, లిక్విఫైడ్ పెట్రోలియం గ్యాస్ (ఎల్ పి జి) కనెక్షన్, విద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్, సురక్షితమైన మంచినీరు, పరిశుభ్రమైన విద్యుత్ కోసం సోలార్ రూఫ్‌టాప్, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జిలు) లో సభ్యత్వం మొదలైనవి లబ్ధిదారులకు అందించడానికి నిబంధనలు రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. మొత్తం లక్ష్యం 2.95 కోట్లలో 2.94 కోట్లకు పైగా గృహాలు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి మరియు 2.64 కోట్ల ఇళ్లు ఇప్పటికే నిర్మించారు.
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి కేంద్ర మంత్రి, శ్రీ కమలేష్ పాశ్వాన్ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖతపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానం లో ఈ సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు.