Ministry of Rural Development
Making Aatmanirbhar Villages
26 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development(MoRD) has adopted multi-pronged strategies to improve the economic well-being of people in rural areas with the main focus on increasing livelihood opportunities, empowering rural women, providing social safety net skilling of rural youth, infrastructure development etc. with the aim to make rural India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ through its Programmes. In this regard, the Government is implementing a number of targeted programmes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY NRLM), Deendayal Upadhyaya Grameen KaushalyaYojana (DDU-GKY) and National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) and Watershed Development Component (WDC) of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY)- with the primary objective is to develop rainfed/ degraded lands.
Efforts have been made by this Ministry to create civic amenities in villages and marketing infrastructure closer to farms. PMGSY is a one-time special intervention of Government of India to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations in the core network. It was launched in the year 2000 as a measure towards alleviation of poverty in rural areas by providing access to basic services to the rural population by providing them good quality roads. Since inception till 22.07.2024, a total of 8,27,419km road length has been sanctioned, out of which 7,65,512 Km road length has been completed.
Recently, a separate vertical under PMGSY has been launched for providing road connectivity to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) habitations. The target length is 8,000 Km with a time span of 5 years (2023-24 to 2027-28). So, far 2,813.11 Km has already been sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
PMAY-G aims to provide assistance to the households for construction of Pucca house with basic amenities which is the first step to make them Atmanirbhar. Under this scheme, provisions have been made for convergence with other schemes of the Central and State Governments to provide the beneficiaries with toilet, Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) connection, electricity connection, access to safe drinking water, solar rooftop for clean energy, enrolment in Self Help Groups (SHGs), etc. Out of the total target of 2.95 crore, more than 2.94 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.64 crore houses have been constructed.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर गांव बनाना
26 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करने के लिए बहुआयामी रणनीति अपनाई है, जिसमें आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने, ग्रामीण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, ग्रामीण युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण के जरिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास आदि पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाना है। इस संबंध में, सरकार महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई एनआरएलएम), दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) के वाटरशेड विकास घटक (डब्ल्यूडीसी) जैसे अनेक लक्षित कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है, जिनका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य वर्षा आधारित/क्षरित भूमि तक सिंचाई की व्यवस्था कर विकास करना है।
इस मंत्रालय ने गांवों में नागरिक सुविधाएं तथा खेत-खलिहानों के नजदीक विपणन अवसंरचना विकसित करने के प्रयास किए हैं। पीएमजीएसवाई भारत सरकार की एक ऐसी योजना है जिसमें ग्रामीण सड़क नेटवर्क में पात्र असंबद्ध बस्तियों को एकल बारहमासी सड़क के माध्यम से जोडा जाता है। इसे वर्ष 2000 में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरीबी उन्मूलन की दिशा में एक उपाय के रूप में शुरू किया गया था, ताकि ग्रामीण आबादी को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली सड़कें उपलब्ध कराकर बुनियादी सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके। इसकी स्थापना के बाद से 22 जुलाई 2024 तक, कुल 8,27,419 किलोमीटर सड़क की लंबाई को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें से 7,65,512 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण का काम पूरा हो चुका है।
हाल ही में, विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की बस्तियों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत एक अलग कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। इसमें सड़क की लक्ष्य लंबाई 5 साल (2023-24 से 2027-28) की समयावधि में कुल 8,000 किलोमीटर है। अब तक, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के तहत 2,813.11 किलोमीटर को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी हैं।
पीएमएवाई-जी का उद्देश्य परिवारों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ पक्का घर बनाने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना है, जो उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में पहला कदम है। इस योजना के तहत, लाभार्थियों को शौचालय, तरलीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) कनेक्शन, बिजली कनेक्शन, सुरक्षित पेयजल तक पहुंच, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए सौर छत, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में नामांकन आदि प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की अन्य योजनाओं को एक-दूसरे के साथ जोड़ने के प्रावधान किए गए हैं। 2.95 करोड़ के कुल लक्ष्य में से 2.94 करोड़ से अधिक घरों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है और 2.64 करोड़ घरों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।