Ministry of Defence
Sacrifices of Soldiers in Kargil War will not go in vain: Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan
“Right lessons of Kargil War must be reinforced”
25 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has conveyed his felicitations and wishes to all Ranks of the Armed Forces on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Kargil War.
In his message, CDS underscored that the supreme sacrifices made by the Bravehearts in Kargil War, will not go in vain. “It will continue to inspire and motivate future generations of not only soldiers but also the youth of the nation,” he said.
Highlighting the uniqueness of the Kargil War, CDS said, there were lessons in the war for not only the military but for all those who deal with national security. He stressed that the lessons learnt by shedding blood must not be forgotten, the mistakes must not be repeated and the right lessons must be reinforced.
Regarding the ongoing reforms in the Armed Forces, Gen Anil Chauhan underlined that the Tri-services are on the threshold of a major reform, that range from organisational, structural, conceptual to cultural. “The underlying aim of these reforms is to improve fighting efficiency and keep the Armed Forces battle ready at all times. We must be prepared to shed the obsolete practices and adopt new ones. The shape and contour of reforms must reflect the uniqueness of the Indian environment and challenges,” he said.
On the occasion, CDS assured the citizens that the Armed Forces remain enthused with new energy as the nation steps into the Amritkaal and are determined to march in step with the rest of the country to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார்கில் போர் வீரர்களின் தியாகம் எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்: முப்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான்
25 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் போரின் 25-ம் ஆண்டு நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி, முப்படைகளின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளுக்கும், முப்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், கார்கில் போரில் துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் செய்த உயர்ந்த தியாகங்கள் வீணாகாது என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார். இது ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கும், இளைஞர்களுக்கும் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
கார்கில் போரின் தனித்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ள முப்படைத் தளபதி, இந்தப் போர் ராணுவத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவருக்குமான பாடங்களாக இருந்தது என்று கூறினார். ரத்தம் சிந்தியதன் மூலம் கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடங்களை மறக்கக் கூடாது என்றும், மீண்டும் தவறுகளை செய்யக்கூடாது என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆயுதப் படைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், முப்படைகளில் பெரிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார். போரிடும் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், எந்நேரத்திலும் ஆயுதப்படையினரை போருக்கு தயாராக வைத்திருத்தல் ஆகியவை இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஆகும் என்று ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036960