रक्षा मंत्रालय
कारगिल युद्ध में सैनिकों का बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगा: चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान
“कारगिल युद्ध से मिली सीख को फिर से याद किया जाना चाहिए”
25 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कारगिल युद्ध की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर सशस्त्र बलों के सभी रैंकों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने संदेश में, सीडीएस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कारगिल युद्ध में बहादुरों द्वारा दिया गया सर्वोच्च बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, यह न केवल सैनिकों बल्कि देश के युवाओं की भावी पीढ़ियों को भी प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करता रहेगा।
कारगिल युद्ध की विशिष्टता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सीडीएस ने कहा, युद्ध में न केवल सेना के लिए, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े सभी लोगों के लिए सबक थे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि खून बहाकर सीखे गए सबक को नहीं भूलना चाहिए, गलतियों को नहीं दोहराना चाहिए और इस सीख को फिर से याद किया जाना चाहिए।
सशस्त्र बलों में चल रहे सुधारों के बारे में जनरल अनिल चौहान ने रेखांकित किया कि तीनों सेनाएँ संगठनात्मक, संरचनात्मक, अवधारणात्मक से लेकर सांस्कृतिक तक के बड़े सुधारों की दहलीज पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इन सुधारों का अंतर्निहित उद्देश्य युद्ध दक्षता में सुधार करना और सशस्त्र बलों को हर समय युद्ध के लिए तैयार रखना है। हमें पुराने तौर-तरीकों को त्यागने और नये तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। सुधारों का स्वरूप और रूपरेखा भारतीय परिवेश और चुनौतियों की विशिष्टता को दर्शाना चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर सीडीएस ने नागरिकों को आश्वस्त किया कि देश के अमृतकाल में कदम रखने के साथ ही सशस्त्र बल नई ऊर्जा से भरे हुए हैं और भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के लिए देश के शेष भागों के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चलने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Sacrifices of Soldiers in Kargil War will not go in vain: Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan
“Right lessons of Kargil War must be reinforced”
25 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has conveyed his felicitations and wishes to all Ranks of the Armed Forces on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Kargil War.
In his message, CDS underscored that the supreme sacrifices made by the Bravehearts in Kargil War, will not go in vain. “It will continue to inspire and motivate future generations of not only soldiers but also the youth of the nation,” he said.
Highlighting the uniqueness of the Kargil War, CDS said, there were lessons in the war for not only the military but for all those who deal with national security. He stressed that the lessons learnt by shedding blood must not be forgotten, the mistakes must not be repeated and the right lessons must be reinforced.
Regarding the ongoing reforms in the Armed Forces, Gen Anil Chauhan underlined that the Tri-services are on the threshold of a major reform, that range from organisational, structural, conceptual to cultural. “The underlying aim of these reforms is to improve fighting efficiency and keep the Armed Forces battle ready at all times. We must be prepared to shed the obsolete practices and adopt new ones. The shape and contour of reforms must reflect the uniqueness of the Indian environment and challenges,” he said.
On the occasion, CDS assured the citizens that the Armed Forces remain enthused with new energy as the nation steps into the Amritkaal and are determined to march in step with the rest of the country to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’.