Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India's Role in Boosting India's Olympic and Asian Games Performance
25 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the question of ‘impact of Khelo India’ in Rajya Sabha, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, stated the following in a written reply today.
There has been a positive impact of Khelo India on India’s Mission Olympics. In fact, a total of 124 athletes who were part of the Indian Contingent which participated in the Asian Games held in Hangzhou were Khelo India athletes, and they contributed by winning 42 medals out of total 106 medals. Further, 25% of the Indian contingent (28 athletes), at the forthcoming Paris Summer Olympic 2024 are Khelo India Athletes.
Under the component “Creation and Up-gradation of Sports Infrastructure” of the Khelo India Scheme, 323 sports infrastructure projects have been sanctioned across the country. A total of 1059 Khelo India Centres and 302 Accredited Academies have already been sanctioned across the country.
Under the Khelo India Scheme, several initiatives have been taken to identify and nurture untapped sporting talent, particularly among children and youth from rural areas.
One such initiative is KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification), which aims to discover talented individuals aged 9 to 18 through scientific testing methods and advanced technology, ensuring a streamlined process for grassroots talent identification.
Additionally, the scheme ensures that training and exposure opportunities meet international standards by providing specialized coaching for Khelo India Athletes at accredited academies. These athletes participate in the Khelo India Games, which adhere to international technical standards. They also compete with national and international athletes at various forums, enhancing their skills and strengthening the country's bench strength for future national and international events.
Details of funds released under Khelo India Scheme across the country during the last five years are as under:
Year
Funds released (in Rs. Crore)
2019-20
575.52
2020-21
338.06
2021-22
764.29
2022-23
596.39
2023-24
872.20
The State-wise details of Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) benefited under Khelo India Scheme are given below.
State & Year wise KIAs under Khelo India Scheme
SN
State / UT
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3
3
3
2
Andhra Pradesh
60
49
55
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16
14
11
4
Assam
41
39
43
5
Bihar
14
14
9
6
Chandigarh
34
30
40
7
Chhattisgarh
35
45
35
8
Daman Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli
3
3
2
9
Delhi
154
163
199
10
Goa
11
10
18
11
Gujarat
61
65
81
12
Haryana
481
467
432
13
Himachal Pradesh
29
28
34
14
Jammu & Kashmir
18
19
20
15
Jharkhand
50
47
40
16
Karnataka
149
138
136
17
Kerala
100
108
103
18
Ladakh
1
0
1
19
Lakshadweep
1
1
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
102
114
100
21
Maharashtra
311
347
365
22
Manipur
107
105
126
23
Meghalaya
2
2
3
24
Mizoram
14
15
28
25
Nagaland
2
1
1
26
Odisha
74
70
57
27
Pudduchery
5
7
7
28
Punjab
154
169
179
29
Rajasthan
123
105
81
30
Sikkim
1
1
2
31
Tamil Nadu
187
173
167
32
Telangana
58
59
51
33
Tripura
5
5
8
34
Uttar Pradesh
188
186
191
35
Uttarakhand
43
32
40
36
West Bengal
100
118
91
Grand Total
2737
2752
2759

নহারোল অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী মন্ত্রালয়
ভারতনা ওলেম্পিক অমসুং এসিয়ান গেমসতা ফজনা শান্নবা হেনগৎহনবদা খেলো ইন্দিয়ানা লৌরিবা থৌদাং
25 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা ‘খেলো ইন্দিয়াগী ইথিল’গী মতাংদা ৱাহং হংলকপদা, য়ুথ এফেয়ার্স অমসুং স্পোর্তসকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর দোক্তর মনসুখ মন্দাবিয়ানা অইবা ওইনা পীখিবা পাউখুম অমদা মখাগী ৱাফমশিং অসি ফোঙদোকখ্রে।
ভারতকী মিসন ওলেম্পিক্সতা খেলো ইন্দিয়ানা অফবা ইথিল অমা পীরে। হাংঝৌদা পাংথোকখিবা এসিয়ান গেমসতা পুন্না শান্নরোয় 124 ভারতকী কন্তিনজেন্তদা য়াওখিবদা খেলো ইন্দিয়াগী শান্নরোয়শিং য়াওখি অমসুং মখোয়না অপুনবা মেদল 106 গী মনুংদা মেদল 42 ফংখি। মখা তানা, লাক্লিবা পেরিস ওলেম্পিক 2024 দা ভারতকী কন্তিনজেন্তগী 25% (শান্নারোয় 28) খেলো ইন্দিয়াগী শান্নরোয়শিংনি।
খেলো ইন্দিয়া স্কিমগী মখাদা লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা শান্নবগী ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর প্রোজেক 323 সেঙ্কসন তৌরে। লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা খেলো ইন্দিয়া সেন্তর 1059 অমসুং এক্রিদিতেদ একাদেমি 302 সেঙ্কসন তৌখ্রে।
খেলো ইন্দিয়া স্কিমগী মখাদা খুঙ্গংগী হৈথোই-শিংথোইবা নহারোলশিং মশক খঙদোকপা অমসুং য়োকখৎপগী থবক পায়খৎলে।
কিরতিগী মখাদা চহি 9 দগী 18 ফাওবগী মনুংদা লৈবা হৈথোই-শিংথোইবা লনাই মীওইশিং সাইন্তিফিক ওইনা চাংয়েং তৌদুনা মখোঙদগী হৌনা শেমগৎনবা থবকশিং পায়খৎলে।
মসিগী মথক্তা, স্কিম অসিনা খেলো ইন্দিয়াগী শান্নরোয়শিং একাদেমিশিংদা ত্রেনিং পীদুনা মালেমগী থাকশিং য়ৌনবা খুদোংচাবশিং পীরে। খেলো ইন্দিয়া গেমস শরুক য়ারিবা শান্নরোয়শিং মালেমগী থাকশিং য়ৌবা ঙম্লে। মখোয় জাতি অমসুং মালেমগী শান্নরোয়শিংগা তোঙান-তোঙানবা ম ওংশিংদা চাংদম্নবা শরুক য়ারে।
হৌখিবা চহি মঙাদা খেলো ইন্দিয়া স্কিমগী মখাদা লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা থাদখিবা শেনফমশিংগী অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং মখাদা পীরি:
চহি
কায়থোকখিবা শেনফম(লুপা করোর)
2019-20
575.52
2020-21
338.06
2021-22
764.29
2022-23
596.39
2023-24
872.20
খেলো ইন্দিয়া স্কিমগী মখাদা কান্নবা ফংখিবা রাজ্যশিংদা লৈরিবা খেলো ইন্দিয়া শান্নরোয়শিং মখাদা পীরি:
সেরিএল নম্বর
রাজ্য/য়ু.তি
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
1
অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎশিং
3
3
3
2
অন্ধ্র প্রদেস
60
49
55
3
অরুনাচল প্রদেস
16
14
11
4
অসাম
41
39
43
5
বিহার
14
14
9
6
চান্দিগর
34
30
40
7
ছতিসগর
35
45
35
8
দমন অমসুং দিয়ু অমসুং দাদ্রা অমসুং নাগর হাভেলি
3
3
2
9
দিল্লি
154
163
199
10
গৱা
11
10
18
11
গুজরাত
61
65
81
12
হরিয়ানা
481
467
432
13
হিমাচল প্রদেস
29
28
34
14
জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির
18
19
20
15
ঝারখন্দ
50
47
40
16
কর্নাতকা
149
138
136
17
কেরলা
100
108
103
18
লাদাখ
1
0
1
19
লাক্ষদ্বিপ
1
1
0
20
মধ্য প্রদেস
102
114
100
21
মহারাস্ত্রা
311
347
365
22
মনিপুর
107
105
126
23
মেঘালয়
2
2
3
24
মিজোরম
14
15
28
25
নাগালেন্দ
2
1
1
26
ওরিসা
74
70
57
27
পুদুচেরি
5
7
7
28
পঞ্জাব
154
169
179
29
রাজস্থান
123
105
81
30
সিক্কিম
1
1
2
31
তামিলনাদু
187
173
167
32
তেলঙ্গানা
58
59
51
33
ত্রিপুরা
5
5
8
34
উত্তর প্রদেস
188
186
191
35
উত্তরখন্দ
43
32
40
36
নোংচুপ বেঙ্গল
100
118
91
অপুনবা
2737
2752
2759