Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's Pursuit of Glory
Meet the 2024 Olympic Team
25 JUL 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Olympics 2024
As India embarks on its journey to the 2024 Paris Olympics, the nation's hopes are pinned on a talented and diverse group of athletes. From hockey and athletics to newer fields like equestrian and sailing, Team India exemplifies the country's growing prowess and ambition in the international sports arena. Supported by substantial funding and a dedicated preparation program, these athletes are not just competing for medals but also for national pride and glory! This feature delves into the athletes and sports representing India in Paris, highlighting their potential and the hopes they carry for the nation.
Hockey
The Indian men's hockey team for the 2024 Olympics includes the following players:
• Sreejesh PR
• Harmanpreet Singh
• Jarmanpreet Singh
• Amit Rohitdas
• Sanjay
• Sumit
• Raj Kumar Pal
• Shamsher Singh
• Manpreet Singh
• Hardik Singh
• Vivek Sagar Prasad
• Abhishek
• Sukhjeet Singh
• Gurjant Singh
• Lalit Kumar Upadhyay
• Mandeep Singh
• Krishna B Pathak
• Jugraj Singh
• Nilakanta Sharma
This skilled team is set to represent India with pride and determination in the upcoming Olympic Games.
Judo
[1]
Tulika Maan represents India in the women's +78 kg judo category. She combines power and technique, aspiring to secure a medal for India in this challenging sport.
Rowing
[2]
Balraj Panwar, a key athlete represents India in the men's singles sculls event. He aims to leverage his strength and endurance to excel in this demanding water sport and strives for a podium finish.
Sailing
[3]
Vishnu Saravanan and Nethra Kumanan compete in the Sailing category for India. Both athletes have shown great promise in international competitions and aim to secure medals by showcasing their skills and strategic acumen.
Shooting
The Indian shooting team includes experienced and young shooters like Manu Bhakar, Esha Singh, Rhythm Sangwan, Anish Bhanwala, and Vijayveer Sidhu. The team also features sharpshooters Sift Kaur Samra, Anjum Moudgil, and Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, competing in various rifle and pistol events. They aim to build on India's strong history in shooting.
Swimming
[4]
Dhinidhi Desinghu and Srihari Nataraj represent India in the swimming events, respectively. Both swimmers have consistently improved their timings and hope to set new records.
Table Tennis
India's table tennis team, led by veterans Sharath Kamal and Harmeet Desai, includes Manika Batra and Sreeja Akula in the women's events. The team also features Sathiyan G and Ayhika Mukherjee aiming to make a significant impact internationally.
Tennis
[5]
Rohan Bopanna, N. Sriram Balaji, and Sumit Nagal represent India in tennis events. These experienced athletes aim to deliver strong performances in their respective categories.
Weightlifting
[6]
Mirabai Chanu from Manipur competes in the 49 kg weightlifting category. As an Olympic silver medalist, she is poised to achieve another podium finish, showcasing her exceptional strength and technique.
Wrestling
India's wrestling team includes top athletes like Vinesh Phogat and Anshu Malik, competing in different categories. The team also features Reetika Hooda, Nisha Dahiya, and Aman Sehrawat, aiming to continue India's success in wrestling.
Archery
[7]
The Indian archery team, featuring Deepika Kumari, Bhajan Kaur, and Ankita Bhakat, along with Dhiraj Bommadevara, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai, competes in the recurve events. They bring experience and skill, aiming for excellence.
Athletics
India's athletics team includes Neeraj Chopra, a prominent javelin thrower, and other standout athletes in race walking, steeplechase, and relay events.
Badminton
The badminton team features stars like PV Sindhu and HS Prannoy, along with specialists like Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Tanisha Crasto, Ashwini Ponnappa, Lakshya Sen and Chirag Shetty. This lineup highlights India's strength in both singles and doubles formats.
Boxing
The boxing team includes world champion Nikhat Zareen and other strong contenders like Lovlina Borgohain and Amit Panghal. The team is set to continue India's strong tradition in boxing.
Equestrian
Anush Agarwalla represents India in dressage, showcasing the country's growing interest in equestrian sports. Anush aims to highlight India's potential in this discipline.
Golf
India's golf team, featuring Gaganjeet Bhullar, Shubhankar Sharma, Aditi Ashok, and Diksha Dagar, aims to make a mark in international golf with strong performances in strokeplay events.
With their skill, determination, and the support of millions of fans, Team India is poised to make a memorable impact in Paris.
References
https://olympic.ind.in/athletes-hub
Pathway to Paris: Pathway to Paris final.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2035199
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1805546480792748136/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1814305768683745319/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1814626948426924348/photo/3
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1577931538435637249/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1815787826359021945/photo/2
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1806294425985040564/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1801537500000698632/photo/1
https://x.com/DDNational/status/936169759858503680/photo/2
Click here to see in PDF

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत के गौरव की तलाश
मिलिए 2024 की ओलंपिक टीम से
25 JUL 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक 2024
भारत 2024 के पेरिस ओलंपिक की ओर बढ़ रहा है, ऐसे में देश की उम्मीदें प्रतिभाशाली और एथलीटों के विविध समूहों पर टिकी हुई हैं। हॉकी और एथलेटिक्स से लेकर घुड़सवारी और नौकायन जैसे नए क्षेत्रों तक, टीम इंडिया अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल क्षेत्र में देश की बढ़ती ताकत और महत्वाकांक्षा का उदाहरण है। पर्याप्त फंडिंग और समर्पित तैयारी कार्यक्रम के साथ, ये एथलीट न केवल पदक के लिए बल्कि राष्ट्रीय गौरव और महिमा के लिए भी प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं! यह फीचर पेरिस में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एथलीटों और खेलों पर प्रकाश डालता है, उनकी क्षमता और देश के लिए उनकी उम्मीदों पर प्रकाश डालता है।
हॉकी
2024 के ओलंपिक के लिए भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम में निम्नलिखित खिलाड़ी शामिल हैं:
• श्रीजेश पीआर
• हरमनप्रीत सिंह
• जर्मनप्रीत सिंह
• अमित रोहितदास
• संजय
• सुमित
• राज कुमार पाल
• शमशेर सिंह
• मनप्रीत सिंह
• हार्दिक सिंह
• विवेक सागर प्रसाद
• अभिषेक
• सुखजीत सिंह
• गुरजंत सिंह
• ललित कुमार उपाध्‍याय
• मनदीप सिंह
• कृष्‍णा बी पाठक
• जुगराज सिंह
• नीलकांत शर्मा
यह कुशल टीम आगामी ओलंपिक खेलों में गर्व और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए तैयार है।
जूडो
[1]
तूलिका मान महिलाओं की +78 किलोग्राम जूडो श्रेणी में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही हैं। वह शक्ति और तकनीक का संयोजन करती हैं, और इस चुनौतीपूर्ण खेल में भारत के लिए पदक जीतने की आकांक्षा रखती हैं।
रोइंग
[2]
बलराज पंवार, एक प्रमुख एथलीट, पुरुषों की एकल स्कल्स स्पर्धा में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। उनका लक्ष्य इस चुनौतीपूर्ण जल खेल में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी ताकत और सहनशक्ति का लाभ उठाना है और पोडियम फिनिश के लिए प्रयास करना है।
नौकायन
[3]
विष्णु सरवनन और नेत्रा कुमानन भारत के लिए नौकायन श्रेणी में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। दोनों एथलीटों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है और अपने कौशल और रणनीतिक कौशल का प्रदर्शन करके पदक हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
शूटिंग
भारतीय निशानेबाजी टीम में मनु भाकर, ईशा सिंह, रिदम सांगवान, अनीश भानवाला और विजयवीर सिद्धू जैसे अनुभवी और युवा निशानेबाज शामिल हैं। टीम में शार्पशूटर सिफ्ट कौर समरा, अंजुम मौदगिल और ऐश्वर्या प्रताप सिंह तोमर भी शामिल हैं, जो विभिन्न राइफल और पिस्टल स्पर्धाओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। उनका लक्ष्य निशानेबाजी में भारत के मजबूत इतिहास को आगे बढ़ाना है।
तैराकी
धीनिधि देसिंघु और श्रीहरि नटराज क्रमशः तैराकी स्पर्धाओं में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। दोनों तैराकों ने लगातार अपने समय में सुधार किया है और नए रिकॉर्ड बनाने की उम्मीद है।
टेबल टेनिस
अनुभवी शरत कमल और हरमीत देसाई की अगुआई वाली भारतीय टेबल टेनिस टीम में महिला वर्ग में मनिका बत्रा और श्रीजा अकुला शामिल हैं। टीम में साथियान जी और अयहिका मुखर्जी भी शामिल हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालना चाहते हैं।
टेनिस
रोहन बोपन्ना, एन. श्रीराम बालाजी और सुमित नागल टेनिस स्पर्धाओं में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। ये अनुभवी एथलीट अपने-अपने वर्ग में दमदार प्रदर्शन करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं।
भारोत्तोलन
मणिपुर की मीराबाई चानू 49 किलोग्राम भारोत्तोलन वर्ग में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही हैं। ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता के रूप में, वह अपनी असाधारण ताकत और तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एक और पोडियम फिनिश हासिल करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
कुश्ती
भारत की कुश्ती टीम में विनेश फोगट और अंशु मलिक जैसे शीर्ष एथलीट शामिल हैं, जो विभिन्न श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। टीम में रीतिका हुड्डा, निशा दहिया और अमन सहरावत भी शामिल हैं, जिनका लक्ष्य कुश्ती में भारत की सफलता को जारी रखना है।
तीरंदाजी
दीपिका कुमारी, भजन कौर और अंकिता भक्त के साथ धीरज बोम्मादेवरा, प्रवीण जाधव और तरुणदीप राय की भारतीय तीरंदाजी टीम रिकर्व स्पर्धाओं में भाग ले रही है। वे अनुभव और कौशल लेकर आते हैं और उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयासरत हैं।
एथलेटिक्स
भारत की एथलेटिक्स टीम में प्रमुख भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी नीरज चोपड़ा और रेस वॉकिंग, स्टीपलचेज़ और रिले स्पर्धाओं में अन्य बेहतरीन एथलीट शामिल हैं।
बैडमिंटन
बैडमिंटन टीम में पीवी सिंधु और एचएस प्रणय जैसे सितारे हैं, साथ ही सात्विकसाईराज रंकीरेड्डी, तनिषा क्रैस्टो, अश्विनी पोनप्पा, लक्ष्य सेन और चिराग शेट्टी जैसे विशेषज्ञ भी हैं। यह लाइनअप एकल और युगल दोनों प्रारूपों में भारत की ताकत को दर्शाता है।
बॉक्सिंग
मुक्केबाजी टीम में विश्व चैंपियन निखत ज़रीन और लवलीना बोरगोहेन और अमित पंघाल जैसे अन्य मजबूत दावेदार शामिल हैं। यह टीम मुक्केबाजी में भारत की मजबूत परंपरा को जारी रखने के लिए तैयार है।
घुड़सवारी
अनुष अग्रवाल ड्रेसेज (घुड़सवारी और घोड़े को प्रशिक्षित करने की कला) में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो घुड़सवारी खेलों में देश की बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाता है। अनुष का लक्ष्य इस अनुशासन में भारत की क्षमता को उजागर करना है।
गोल्फ़
गगनजीत भुल्लर, शुभंकर शर्मा, अदिति अशोक और दीक्षा डागर की मौजूदगी वाली भारतीय गोल्फ टीम स्ट्रोकप्ले स्पर्धाओं में दमदार प्रदर्शन के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय गोल्फ में अपनी पहचान बनाने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है।
अपने कौशल, दृढ़ संकल्प और लाखों प्रशंसकों के समर्थन के साथ, टीम इंडिया पेरिस में एक यादगार छाप छोड़ने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
https://olympic.ind.in/athletes-hub
पेरिस की राह : Pathway to Paris final.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2035199
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1805546480792748136/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1814305768683745319/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1814626948426924348/photo/3
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1577931538435637249/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1815787826359021945/photo/2
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1806294425985040564/photo/1
https://x.com/WeAreTeamIndia/status/1801537500000698632/photo/1
https://x.com/DDNational/status/936169759858503680/photo/2
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें